www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 20th, 2018, 06:43 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
Question Using V3 API, what's expected for switches that control lights?

Woo hoo on the smart home new skill going live! I installed it and I think I removed the V2. I like the new switch icons.

I edited my Master Bedroom group as a test and added the newly discovered switch objects. This group has an Echo Dot associated to it.

"Alexa, turn on the lights" results in "I can't find lights."

"Alexa, turn on the Master Bedroom" results in all of the HS-WS100+ switches in the group being turned on. Ok, that's a good start.

When editing the newly discovered devices within the Alexa app I see they are set as type "Switch."

Name:  NewDevice.png
Views: 101
Size:  108.9 KB


The old representation (or whatever this object is) shows "Light."

Name:  OldDevice.png
Views: 102
Size:  95.4 KB

Is there a way to specify certain switches as lights so they're included in the natural language commands without specifying the group name? The switches in that room are a mix of switched outlets and ceiling lights as seen below.

Name:  DeviceMix.png
Views: 107
Size:  82.4 KB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 20th, 2018, 09:22 PM
AllanMar AllanMar is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 183
Check the latest HomeSeer beta. It has a "is light" option you can select for a device.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 20th, 2018, 09:24 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanMar View Post
Check the latest HomeSeer beta. It has a "is light" option you can select for a device.


Oh nice. I'm already on beta 402 so I'll give that a look. Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 20th, 2018, 09:49 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorp508 View Post
Oh nice. I'm already on beta 402 so I'll give that a look. Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Bingo bango that did it! Thank you. Now to see if there is a way to set default dimmer values. When our kitchen dimmers are 100% we need sunglasses.

I also still have these dupe devices with the house icons. Not sure what those are representing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switches and Lights mikaluch HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 June 5th, 2016 08:35 PM
Basic question - How do I update lights status from pressing switches? Jepsh RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 4 May 19th, 2016 01:09 AM
Controlling 2 lights from 2 wall switches TD22057 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 September 13th, 2012 07:23 PM
Controlling 2 lights from 2 wall switches TD22057 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 August 24th, 2012 11:07 AM
Z-Wave Switches for Lights and Inductive Loads Michael David HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 5 February 2nd, 2008 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC