www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 01:59 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 570
Deleted old skill, deleted all devices in Amazon,installed new skill and rediscovered all devices in Amazon. No need for a Homeseer restart. everything working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 02:02 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,668
It still isn't clear to me if this will work with .318. When I tried it last evening, I too did not see any discovered devices. I saw some which were offline.

Can someone add to this?

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.435 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 02:24 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 570
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
It still isn't clear to me if this will work with .318. When I tried it last evening, I too did not see any discovered devices. I saw some which were offline.

Can someone add to this?

Robert
Quote from install instructions

The new version 3 API adds some new features. To take advantage of all of the new features, HS3 version 3.0.0.398 or later is required.

Looks like it won't work with .318
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 02:27 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
Can you email me your HS hsd data file, we can then load it and see which device is causing the issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
No, the thermostats are Go Control Z-Wave. I have 8, but only 2 are configured for voice control. The enabled switches and dimmers are HomeSeer, one device is virtual (on-off) and the locks are Schlage. The only other skill I have enabled is Sonos, which is working.

The only reason I have enabled a very small subset of devices is for testing purposes. Obviously unless/until they are discovered I cannot start configuring rooms or groups. My initial testing with V2 resulted in detected and controllable devices, but it was too limited.

This is not a technology we are reliant on, so I can test whatever is needed.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 02:48 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Can you email me your HS hsd data file, we can then load it and see which device is causing the issue.
Yes. Give me 30 minutes.

EDIT: Email sent.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino

Last edited by rprade; January 22nd, 2018 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 03:26 PM
Krumpy's Avatar
Krumpy Krumpy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,209
Just a heads up...

I did not have any devices imported. So all of this worked the first time. I did not check how many devices I had set to "Enable Voice Command", so it important more than I really wanted.

I would suggest that you start with a small set of devices to import to Alexa (selecting in HomeSeer to "Enable Voice Command". It really is a pain per Amazon's design to remove unwanted devices.

You will need to manually select each device singularly and send it to the trash to delete.

Argh!
__________________
HomeSeer 2, HomeSeer 3, Allonis myServer, Amazon Alexa Dots, ELK M1G, ISY 994i, HomeKit, BlueIris, and 6 "4k" Cameras using NVR, and integration between all of these systems. Home Automation since 1980.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 03:35 PM
bartbakels's Avatar
bartbakels bartbakels is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NL
Posts: 662
I also dont discover devices with the new skill ,

I am on 398, devices are discovered with the old skill without issues.

Bart
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 03:39 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
I'm on .383 and the old skill was working fine...
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 04:40 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Note that the new skill is server based, so you won't see the discovery message in the HS log. Make sure the original skill is disabled. If no devices are found, send a message to support@homeseer.com with your MyHS login ID so we can investigate.
Done thanks however I just checked (after I sent the email! #16583) and it looks as if the devices have been discovered at some point during the day.

I'm not sure what is up as whilst the devices are there now they are quite delayed (couple of seconds) and they also frequently say on the top 'Server is unresponsive'. I've noticed that the status of these devices is not reflected on the app if the status of a device in HS changes however don't know if that is by design or not.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 04:49 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
We are adding some fixes on the server, so yes, at some point if we fix your issue, your devices will just show up. Amazon runs a discover about once an hour on every system.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Done thanks however I just checked (after I sent the email! #16583) and it looks as if the devices have been discovered at some point during the day.

I'm not sure what is up as whilst the devices are there now they are quite delayed (couple of seconds) and they also frequently say on the top 'Server is unresponsive'. I've noticed that the status of these devices is not reflected on the app if the status of a device in HS changes however don't know if that is by design or not.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 05:37 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,742
We think the discovery issue is fixed, please run the discovery again and see if your devices show up.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 05:41 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We think the discovery issue is fixed, please run the discovery again and see if your devices show up.
It is fixed for me.

Thank you Rich!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 05:54 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,893
Is this a cloud service now?
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 06:15 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by w.vuyk View Post
Is this a cloud service now?
It always has been. Alexa only exists in the cloud. Echo requires connection with AWS servers, which must communicate with your HomeSeer through myhs.homeseer.com
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 06:29 PM
Andy Andy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 130
Heart Very Nice! Alexa phone app is how you create routines

The routines allow custom phrases vs. "Turn ON a device."
HS Voice Enabled Events are "Discovered" (must have the check box under Event Options)
When you tell Alexa to discover scenes, it goes to your HS and gets all the Events that are voice enabled. So Alexa now has all voice controlled Devices and Events! They will now appear in the Alexa web page.

Amazon Scenes is a HS event. A routine is created on the Alexa Phone App.
The routine allows custom phrases like "Good Night" So my Good Night Routine executes a HS event called Bedtime. So no more "Trigger bedtime", "Turn on bedtime" I say "Good Night" and Alexa says "OK" and my bedtime event runs.

You create Routines (Customized Voice Commands - whatever you want) that trigger HS Events/Devices.

I was confused so I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 06:49 PM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,668
Maybe Jon can update his helper skill to take advantage of the new Smarthome skill features and perhaps get away with just one skill.


Robert
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 07:00 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
Maybe Jon can update his helper skill to take advantage of the new Smarthome skill features and perhaps get away with just one skill.


Robert
i am waiting for this too haha.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 07:08 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkomorow View Post
For you table light just shange your voice command to bedroom table light.

What you should be able to do is create a bedrom group with your table light and the bedroom dot called bedroom - and say turn on the bedroom lights from any device or lights on from your bedroom.
For some reason I can't make the light turn on by saying "lights on" . And there only one device in the group. What am I doing wrong?
__________________
Hector
____________________________________
Win.2003 OS, HS3
BLDSC,BLstat,BLRadar,BLRamdom,BLOccupied
BLups,BLrain8,HSTouch,Ultrajones Weatherbug,
MyTrigger,ACRF2,W800,Zwave
AP800,Honeywell Stat
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 07:12 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by langenet View Post
Maybe Jon can update his helper skill to take advantage of the new Smarthome skill features and perhaps get away with just one skill.
Robert
Unfortunately that is not possible!
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 07:16 PM
wkomorow's Avatar
wkomorow wkomorow is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We think the discovery issue is fixed, please run the discovery again and see if your devices show up.
Sorry not for me - I linked and unlinked my account again - still no devices on v 3 discovery
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup regular Homeseer Skill with Alexa? Integraoligist HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 January 10th, 2018 05:35 PM
Homeseer / Alexa Skill Device Name | Label arthurmnev HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 December 27th, 2017 03:36 PM
just finding one homeseer skill on Alexa - Solved! Ricky HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 November 25th, 2017 11:04 AM
Alexa confused whether HS skill enabled so can't "Alexa, tell homeseer to..." lowenna HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 6 February 3rd, 2017 09:07 AM
Alexa Homeseer Skill - Not working - Solved! Index HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 December 23rd, 2016 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC