www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old January 25th, 2018, 05:24 PM
wkomorow's Avatar
wkomorow wkomorow is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 199
door lock issue was my stupid mistake, I did not check the control use action.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old January 25th, 2018, 09:40 PM
email68 email68 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Thanks for the advice, hopefully HS will get this fixed.
Sgt. made some changes to HS so it passes the temperature off to Alexa correctly. Mines working right now. Asking for internal temp and changing temp works great.

Thanks Sgt!
__________________
-Tim

HSPro - 3.XXX - Dell mini W7 x32
Way2 Call
Elk M1 Gold
UPB HAI switches
HAI RC2000 Thermostat
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old January 25th, 2018, 10:51 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by email68 View Post
Sgt. made some changes to HS so it passes the temperature off to Alexa correctly. Mines working right now. Asking for internal temp and changing temp works great.

Thanks Sgt!
Thanks for letting me know. It's working perfectly. Regarding events, in order to trigger a event,do ou have to say "Alexa,turn on (event name)" ? Is there any other natural way of triggering?
__________________
Hector
____________________________________
Win.2003 OS, HS3
BLDSC,BLstat,BLRadar,BLRamdom,BLOccupied
BLups,BLrain8,HSTouch,Ultrajones Weatherbug,
MyTrigger,ACRF2,W800,Zwave
AP800,Honeywell Stat
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old January 25th, 2018, 10:55 PM
wkomorow's Avatar
wkomorow wkomorow is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Thanks for letting me know. It's working perfectly. Regarding events, in order to trigger a event,do ou have to say "Alexa,turn on (event name)" ? Is there any other natural way of triggering?
I aked the same question in another thread - thought about using a routine.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old January 25th, 2018, 11:16 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
How would you setup a routine?
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old January 25th, 2018, 11:22 PM
wkomorow's Avatar
wkomorow wkomorow is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 199
In the Alexa app it is a separate section called routines - it is not in the web app (I do not think). You create a phrase - like good night and select what devices to control. You could create a virtual device which triggers an event. Example - Alexa good night could trigger an virtual device called good night that triggers an event "all off". They are actually pretty cool.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old January 25th, 2018, 11:23 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Never mind , routines are the way to go!!! Works better than I thought.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old January 25th, 2018, 11:35 PM
email68 email68 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Thanks for letting me know. It's working perfectly. Regarding events, in order to trigger a event,do ou have to say "Alexa,turn on (event name)" ? Is there any other natural way of triggering?
Under events in HS, there is a new voice command entry. Put something there. Under options in the event, click ‘Include as voice command’.

Open Alexa app under smarthome, goto scenes tab and discover new scenes. One discovered, you just speak the words you entered to run the event.

I put ‘side door’ in the voice command field. Now I just say ‘Alexa side door’, and it runs the event.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old January 26th, 2018, 07:47 AM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
This really opens up lots of potential for HS. I really wanted this since I began with HS. I first started with the AP800 mic mixer, but this came out short of what the the Eco can do.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old January 26th, 2018, 11:20 AM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by email68 View Post
Under events in HS, there is a new voice command entry. Put something there. Under options in the event, click ‘Include as voice command’.

Open Alexa app under smarthome, goto scenes tab and discover new scenes. One discovered, you just speak the words you entered to run the event.

I put ‘side door’ in the voice command field. Now I just say ‘Alexa side door’, and it runs the event.
So help me figure out the best way to do something. For now, I've created a virtual device that is tied to two events, one that runs a scene of lights (set to specific dim levels), and the other that turns them off - "Living Room".

In the past, Alexa would see that virtual device (defined as light), and I could say "alexa, turn on the living room lights" (and off)... and it worked - well, MOST of the time :-)

So with this new capability, I get that I can skip the virtual device, and assign voice commands to each of the two events. would I create:
1. Living room lights ON
2. Living room lights OFF

both using same as the 'voice command'?
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old January 26th, 2018, 11:52 AM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 601
I would leave it as you had it, as the echo can get confused about exactly what you meant when saying "living room lights on"

It might not know whether it's looking for the whole phrase or whether your looking for an object named 'living room lights' that you want to send the command 'off' to.
__________________
Wade



website | products | support | youtube
I know nothing...., nothing!!!
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old January 26th, 2018, 12:07 PM
mikee123 mikee123 is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: London
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by email68 View Post
Under events in HS, there is a new voice command entry. Put something there. Under options in the event, click ‘Include as voice command’.
I cannot see the voice command option in my events. I am on version .368, is that in a newer beta or am I missing something ?
.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old January 26th, 2018, 12:12 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikee123 View Post
I cannot see the voice command option in my events. I am on version .368, is that in a newer beta or am I missing something ?

.


I think 398 beta or later.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old January 26th, 2018, 12:16 PM
Sgt. Shultz's Avatar
Sgt. Shultz Sgt. Shultz is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: NH
Posts: 601
Yes, it's in a newer version then you are currently running.

Looks like that version is still listed as a beta.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old January 28th, 2018, 07:51 AM
prnorton prnorton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 288
“Server Unresponsive” for all lights

I have the new Alexa V3 working for the most part on HS3 beta .404. All devices are discovered, routines are working and I can control devices from the Alexa app. Two questions:
1. All of my lights show “Server Unresponsive” when I select a device. When I touch the light to turn it ON or OFF the message goes away for a second and the comes right back. The only screen where I don’t see this message in on the the thermostat screen and the lock screen.
2. None of the light’s status updates unless I control it from the Alexa app. If I turn anything OFF or ON from HS3 it does not show the correct status in the Alexa app.
__________________
}{ Phil }{

Last edited by prnorton; May 8th, 2018 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old January 28th, 2018, 08:40 AM
wkomorow's Avatar
wkomorow wkomorow is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by prnorton View Post
I have the new Alexa V3 working for the most part on HS3 beta .404. All devices are discovered, routines are working and I can control devices from the Alexa app. Two questions:
1. All of my lights show “Server Unresponsive” when I select a device. When I touch the light to turn it ON or OFF the message goes away for a second and the comes right back. The only screen where I don’t see this message in on the the thermostat screen and the lock screen.
2. None of the light’s status updates unless I control it from the Alexa app. If I turn anything OFF or ON from HS3 it does not show the correct status in the Alexa app.
Yes mine are the same. Also in groups I get a "there is a problem with one or more of your devices" I have gone through the forget and discover several times. However it all seems to work - just no status change.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old January 28th, 2018, 09:59 AM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by wkomorow View Post
Yes mine are the same. Also in groups I get a "there is a problem with one or more of your devices" I have gone through the forget and discover several times. However it all seems to work - just no status change.


Same here, I have both the server unresponsive and problem device messages even though everything seems functional. Alexa app makes it maddening to know what device it is unhappy with.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old January 28th, 2018, 12:30 PM
taylormia taylormia is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 94
In the previous version of the API you could not say "Alexa Open Garage Door" on a garage door zwave device like the GD00Z-4 for example. You would have to say "Alexa Turn On Garage Door" because of the Alexa skill limitation.
Does this new version of the skill allow a voice command like "Alexa Open Garage Door" ?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old January 28th, 2018, 01:32 PM
wkomorow's Avatar
wkomorow wkomorow is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 199
Indirect answer to your question. I have drapes controlled by the global cache plugin. I created a virtual device that has status/control open neutral close and enabled that. The device has use control off for open and on for close and an event to support running the GC IR command. I can say open the drapes and close the drapes and it works.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old January 28th, 2018, 01:43 PM
taylormia taylormia is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 94
Thanks. This gives me an idea to try a workaround on the current API. Still would like to know if the API v3 allows this by default.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup regular Homeseer Skill with Alexa? Integraoligist HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 6 January 10th, 2018 05:35 PM
Homeseer / Alexa Skill Device Name | Label arthurmnev HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 December 27th, 2017 03:36 PM
just finding one homeseer skill on Alexa - Solved! Ricky HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 November 25th, 2017 11:04 AM
Alexa confused whether HS skill enabled so can't "Alexa, tell homeseer to..." lowenna HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 6 February 3rd, 2017 09:07 AM
Alexa Homeseer Skill - Not working - Solved! Index HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 December 23rd, 2016 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC