www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 08:46 AM
thymer thymer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 586
Resume dim vs. 100%

Hi all, really enjoying the new skill and particularly the ability to pair devices with specific echos/rooms. One thing I don't care for is the echo turning the lights on to 100 percent vs resuming the previous dim level. Is there a way for alexa to send resume dims vs turn on devices to 100%?
__________________
HS3 Prod - Win10 - DSC - HVAC-GC-TBZ48 x3 - CurrentCost - BLRadar - RFXCOM/FRXTRX433 -ADIO - HSTOUCH - BLUPS - AB8SS - SONOS - Alexa - 1 wire - BlueIris -MyQ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 09:56 AM
ksum ksum is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bel Air, MD, USA
Posts: 298
Funny, I asked about this a while ago in the Google Home side and had this response from mrhappy:
Quote:
The way I have done this with Alexa (I imagine the principle is the same) is that in the device properties / status graphics page you will have the drop down for control use. You could change the on last level to have the control use of on and then when it tries to turn it on in actual fact it is turning it on to the last level.

Be aware that there may be other implications of that however such as toggle buttons in HSTouch will instead toggle it between off and last level rather than off and on.

Another option is to use another go between device in that you have a virtual device that turns off/on and this has a voice command for Google, this in turn has events that turn the real light which has no voice command.
I then made the changes and had this to share:
Quote:
So for Google Home the setup is the same. The Status Graphic setting for Control Use needs to be On as opposed to Alternate On with the Value kept at 255 while the original setting for On is changed to Alternate On.

Yes, this does change the way the Toggle works for HSTouch, but I personally like this better as it all now works the same as turning on the switch at the wall. Consistency is great, so all is good!
That is the entire thread as of today, but here is the link in case there is more later: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=191570
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 10:09 AM
thymer thymer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 586
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksum View Post
Funny, I asked about this a while ago in the Google Home side and had this response from mrhappy:


I then made the changes and had this to share:


That is the entire thread as of today, but here is the link in case there is more later: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=191570
Thanks, appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 27th, 2018, 12:40 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 435
There is another problem which is why I'd like to see HS look at this more closely.

If you clock on the "MAX" button in the Alexa app it goes to the "LAST" value and not 99%. I'd like somehow see "MAX" set to 99% and not use the "ON" control. That way "MAX" is always the max value and "ON" can always be either 99% or "LAST".

That said I think they can create other lighting commands other than DIM to, ON and OFF.

A couple of things I've notices. If you set the lights to 99% using voice it actually sets them to 97%. If you set it to 90% it sets them to 88%. So it seems that the lights are set 2% below what ever you ask for. EXCEPT if you ask for 100% when it will use the "ON" control and thus set the lights to eater "FULL" or "LAST" depending on how you have the controls set for that light.

I agree that everything should be consistent, having things work one when manually and another way using voice is confusing. So if I hit the light switch and it goes to "LAST" the same thing should happen when I tell Alexa to turn on the lights unless I tell her to turn them on to "MAX". The normal actions is and has always been "Go to last value" and voice shouldn't be any different.

Same goes for Google.

Anyway, as I normally say IMHO.
__________________
John (N6BER), Joyce, Lucas (Golden Ret mix), Bella (Great Pyrenees) and Lance (GP).

HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard 3.0.0.435
Linux version: hs3 4.14.34-v7+ #1110 SMP Mon Apr 16 15:18:51 BST 2018 armv7l GNU/Linux
Mono version: 5.12.0.226
Z-NET V2 - Version 1.0.23
Number of Devices: 257
Number of Events: 320
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: True

3.0.0.13: AirplaySpeak
3.0.0.48: EasyTrigger
3.0.1.109: PHLocation
0.0.0.42: Pushover 3P
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Honeywell Z-Stat to resume schedule? DMcKnight Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 9 November 5th, 2017 10:57 PM
TTS - no resume Rvtravlr PI-SonosController (3P) 8 January 1st, 2017 03:16 PM
Events off Start/Stop/Resume macrho Kodi/XBMC Plug-In (3P) 9 May 25th, 2015 01:08 PM
TTS Resume Music Issue ClemsonJeeper PI-SonosController (3P) 8 September 4th, 2012 01:01 PM
"Wake-up/Resume" Touchpad gelessor Message Server 10 October 16th, 2004 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC