www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 26th, 2013, 12:36 AM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 113
Does HS3 provide HS2 z-Tool type functionality natively for z-wave networks?

I have been trying to add a new z-wave device using my trial HS3 instance and have not been successful. My z-wave controller is a Wayne-Dalton WDUSB-10. Under HS2 I had leveraged the z-tool utility to add a new z-wave device and then import that device into HS2. What is the best approach under HS3? It appears that HS3 natively support this function. For example if I navigate to the following path: PLUG-IN / MANAGE / Z-WAVE / Z-WAVE Interfaces option / Select “Actions” drop down and then select “Add/Include a Node” then select the start button...

However, the only message I get in the on-line log is “Operational messages will appear here...” I get the same message for “Remove/Exclude a node”. However, if I select Scan Existing Devices (Light or Full) scan – HS3 behaves as expected and a full log is displayed for the scanning process.

I am sure I am missing something basic – or do I need to wait for a z-tool utility for HS3?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 27th, 2013, 10:21 AM
dhayner dhayner is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 144
This is interesting. I have the same WD z-stick and usually just add/remove nodes through the Manage Z-wave buttons in HS2.

Now I wonder
- Have I been doing it wrong?
- Is the WD stick fully compatible with HS3
- Is there any difference in functionality of it between HS2 & HS3

I just bought the Pro upgrade to get HST now & HS3 running down the road (I use tons of RFXCOM though), but can't jump in at all without the Z-stick working properly.
__________________
HA Hobbyist.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 27th, 2013, 05:55 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
I can't remember if the Wayne Dalton is capable of this but all the newer controllers can be brought to the hardware and included. Like like switches, wall plugs, etc. Many of the thermostats and locks need to be brought to the HomeSeer computer while the controller is still connected to the PC and the inclusion done there. These are the newer controllers.
http://store.homeseer.com/store/Home...ix-W17C66.aspx
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 28th, 2013, 02:34 AM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 113
Hi Dhayner - Thank you for the reminder and you are absolutely correct. I have used both the native HS2 functionality to add new z-wave devices with my WD z-stick and I have leveraged the ztool utility. If I had problems with the HS2 native interface, I would leverage the ztools utility and that usually addressed any add or delete issues I had with the native HS2 z-wave function.

In regards to the problem I am having with HS3 and adding new z-wave devices with my WD z-stick - I now have a bit more information.

After installing version 3.0.0.10 - and trying the z-wave add node process again, I am now noticing an explicit error message displayed at the top of the page:

Error - Your HomeSeer interface must be the primary controller to use this function.

When I view the Controller Node Information under the "Current zWave Networks" the Mode of the controller is secondary (CONTROLLER_SECONDAY). I think this is the source to my problem of not being able to add new z-wave devices with my WD z-stick.

So my questions are:

What is the process to promote a z-wave controller registered as a secondary device to a primary device under HS3 (beta version 3.0.0.10)?

Also - what caused my WD z-stick to register as secondary z-wave controller vs. primary z-wave controller (HS3 beta version 3.0.0.10) ?


Controller Node Information Detail:
INIT Staus: OK
Mode: CONTROLLER_SECONDARY
Lib Version: Z-Wave 2.48
Lib Type: ZW_LIB_INSTALLER
API Version: 4
Z-Wave IC: ZW0201
Tansmit Queue: 0
Replication Status: REPLICATION_NOT_STARTED



Appreciate the help!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 4th, 2013, 02:20 AM
mstukel mstukel is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 113
I just wanted to close this thread out. I did more research on secondary z-wave controllers and came to the conclusion that I must have (at some point in the recent past) accidentally performed a "transfer primary" function. The only z-wave controller that I have ever used on my z-wave network is the Wayne Dalton z-stick and this was the source of my confusion. I could not figure out how a primary controller could turn into a secondary controller if there has never been a second physical z-wave controller on the network. The only conclusion I could come up with is that Homeseer will demote the primary z-wave controller to a secondary controller if the "transfer primary" function is evoked (whether or not a second z-wave controller actually exists on the network). Since I was locked out of adding any new additional z-wave nodes to my network (and could not figure out how to promote a secondary z-wave controller to a primary z-wave controller) - I simply started from scratch. I selected the "erase interface" option and my Wayne Dalton z-stick immediately appeared as the primary z-wave controller. I had to re-add all my z-wave devices but everything is now functioning as it should. I also have no immediate need for the z-tool product (since Homeseer handles many of the same functions of z-tools natively in HS2 and HS3).

Last edited by mstukel; July 4th, 2013 at 08:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 5th, 2013, 04:07 PM
dhayner dhayner is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Boynton Beach, FL
Posts: 144
This is really good news, considering that someone else had problems with this stick working properly in another thread (that you just responded to today also). I'm hopeful now that I won't have issues using this stick in HS3...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
hs3, z-tool, z-wave

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC