www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 5th, 2017, 06:28 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Circle-Dollar Z-Seer+ Now Released!

Z-Seer+ is officially released! We're sending out a newsletter announcement tomorrow morning and will tweet and facebook this in the morning. So.. message board folks get first crack at it! Just like Z-Flash, we're taking $10 off as the introductory price!

Note: A 500 series Z-Wave interface is required! (SmartStick+, Z-Net, UZB)

Full Version: For HS3 and standard HomeTroller users
$49.95 (reg $59.95)

Upgrade Version: For HS3 and standard HomeTroller users with original Z-Seer for HS2 License
$29.95 (reg $39.95)

Video Overview:


Documentation:
http://help.homeseer.com/help/Z-Seer/static/
__________________


website | products | support | youtube

Last edited by rjh; June 6th, 2017 at 03:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 5th, 2017, 07:18 PM
prnorton prnorton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 278
Got it installed. Only found controller and three nodes, should have found 18 nodes. My system is fully optimized and not having any problems.

UPDATE: Unregistered version only shows 4 nodes. I registered and it works fine.
__________________
}{ Phil }{

Last edited by prnorton; June 5th, 2017 at 07:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 5th, 2017, 07:42 PM
The Profit's Avatar
The Profit The Profit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 322
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Z-Seer+ is officially released! We're sending out a newsletter announcement tomorrow morning and will tweet and facebook this in the morning. So.. message board folks get first crack at it! Just like Z-Flash, we're taking $10 off as the introductory price!



Full Version: For HS3 and standard HomeTroller users

$49.95 (reg $59.95)



Upgrade Version: For HS3 and standard HomeTroller users with original Z-Seer for HS2 License

$29.95 (reg $39.95)



Video Overview:





Documentation:

http://help.homeseer.com/help/Z-Seer/static/


How do Pro users download it for free?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.391 & HSTouch 3.0.52 with 602 Devices, 268 Events
Plugin's:
BLBackup, BLOccupied, BLShutdown, EasyTrigger, Ecobee,
EnvisaLink DSC, PHLocation, Pushover, SONOS, UltraRachio3,
weatherXML, Z-Wave 3.0.1.165
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 5th, 2017, 07:48 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
How do Pro users download it for free?
You should be able to use your HS3 license code.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 5th, 2017, 07:50 PM
prnorton prnorton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
How do Pro users download it for free?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Download it and the registration is free for PRO users. Enter your HS3 license and password on the registration screen.
__________________
}{ Phil }{
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 5th, 2017, 07:51 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Profit View Post
How do Pro users download it for free?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It is on the downloads page. I am trying now.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 5th, 2017, 08:01 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,037
I installed and registered successfully. It is connected to my server, but only shows one of my three controllers (each on their own HomeID). I don't see anything in the docs about choosing another controller. The nodes on other controllers generate this error
Code:
Skipping device RefrigeratorRefrigerator Outlet since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomFront Table Light since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomBar LED Strips since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomLR MiniMote Black since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomMR MiniMote 1 since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomEast Track Lights since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Master BedroomMBR MiniMote Randy since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Randys OfficeRandys Office MiniMote since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device US BathroomUSB Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomCurio Cabinet Outlet since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Michelles OfficeMichelles Office MiniMote since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Master BedroomMBR Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Back porchBP Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomLR Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomBar Down Lights Root since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomMR MiniMote 2 since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomLR MiniMote White since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Am I missing something?
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 5th, 2017, 09:16 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
I installed and registered successfully. It is connected to my server, but only shows one of my three controllers (each on their own HomeID). I don't see anything in the docs about choosing another controller. The nodes on other controllers generate this error
Code:
Skipping device RefrigeratorRefrigerator Outlet since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomFront Table Light since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomBar LED Strips since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomLR MiniMote Black since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomMR MiniMote 1 since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomEast Track Lights since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Master BedroomMBR MiniMote Randy since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Randys OfficeRandys Office MiniMote since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device US BathroomUSB Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomCurio Cabinet Outlet since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Michelles OfficeMichelles Office MiniMote since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Master BedroomMBR Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Back porchBP Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomLR Thermostat since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomBar Down Lights Root since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Media RoomMR MiniMote 2 since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Living RoomLR MiniMote White since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Am I missing something?
Randy - v1 only supports one controller at a time. If you have 3 Z-NETS (all independent networks), just power up one at a time, run Z-Seer+ ... then power a different one and repeat.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 5th, 2017, 09:32 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
It is on the downloads page. I am trying now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You should be able to use your HS3 license code.
When I tried to run the program, it indicated I needed to install a beta-version of the Z-wave plug in. Is that safe to do?

Thanks,
Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 5th, 2017, 09:47 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richel View Post
When I tried to run the program, it indicated I needed to install a beta-version of the Z-wave plug in. Is that safe to do?

Thanks,
Elliott
We make small changes to the plug-in and release it as a beta for a time... until we're happy that no big issues have arisen. Then it goes to full release and the cycle starts again. I can't remember the last time I was actually running a released version! Ya... it's not a big risk.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 5th, 2017, 10:06 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
We make small changes to the plug-in and release it as a beta for a time... until we're happy that no big issues have arisen. Then it goes to full release and the cycle starts again. I can't remember the last time I was actually running a released version! Ya... it's not a big risk.
Thanks!

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 5th, 2017, 10:21 PM
Thickman's Avatar
Thickman Thickman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma City,Ok.
Posts: 265
Not seeing # of Hops

I'm not seeing the # of hops in any of the node blocks. Any suggestions? Using an "Aeon Labs Aeotec Z-Stick" interface.

Thanks,
Terry
__________________
Terry
______________________________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318 | Windows 10 Home

Zwave 3.0.1.136 | Z-Stick | HSTouch | Sonos | Vantage Vue
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 5th, 2017, 11:00 PM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Very interesting tool. Just purchased the full license for it. I am trying to figure out how to scan a specific Z-Net controller (I have four). I read something about powering the other controllers down, but that isn't really an option for me as some of them are remote.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old June 5th, 2017, 11:14 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thickman View Post
I'm not seeing the # of hops in any of the node blocks. Any suggestions? Using an "Aeon Labs Aeotec Z-Stick" interface.

Thanks,
Terry
You should see a gray circle with a number (for number of hops) if routing is required or a green circle with a "D" indicating a "Direct" connection with the controller. Are you seeing the green icon?
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 5th, 2017, 11:21 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richel View Post
When I tried to run the program, it indicated I needed to install a beta-version of the Z-wave plug in. Is that safe to do?
Okay, reluctantly, very reluctantly, updated from .98 to .124 because, well, everything was just working!

Z-Seer shows that out of 115 nodes, 35 of which are battery operated, all but two of the HSWD100s have direct hops to my z-net. The two that don't, have two hops. Full optimization didn't help, but my system is very responsive so not really sweating it.

One suggestion to the Z-seer report formats: add one that displays the hops for each node.

As a side note, it has taken me about a year to absorb many, but not all, of the intricacies of HS3 to adapt our system to our lifestyle. Special kudos to rprade.

Overall, Rich, I am very pleased with your software and hardware. I've always said that if someone is doing something I don't like, I will tell them. However, I go out of my way to tell someone that I like what they're doing if indeed they are doing well.

Keep up the good work.

Now, to see if .124 works as well as .98; only time and the log will tell...
__________________
Michael

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.379 | 770 devices | 351 events | OpenSprinkler | BLShutdown | EasyTrigger | NetCAM | Harmony Hub | Sonos | SDJ-Health | BLUPS | PHLocation | BLBackup | BLLock | Z-Wave | weatherXML | Pushover 3P | Blue-Iris |
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 5th, 2017, 11:23 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by bebaldin View Post
Very interesting tool. Just purchased the full license for it. I am trying to figure out how to scan a specific Z-Net controller (I have four). I read something about powering the other controllers down, but that isn't really an option for me as some of them are remote.
hmmm, perhaps simply disabling them in the Z-Wave plug-in would work. Try that. Disable 3 of them, then launch Z-Seer. If that works, disable the first one and enable the second...etc...

By "disable" I just mean clicking the green checkmark in the image below. You shouldn't have to remove the interface.
Attached Images
 
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 5th, 2017, 11:28 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvtravlr View Post
Okay, reluctantly, very reluctantly, updated from .98 to .124 because, well, everything was just working!

Z-Seer shows that out of 115 nodes, 35 of which are battery operated, all but two of the HSWD100s have direct hops to my z-net. The two that don't, have two hops. Full optimization didn't help, but my system is very responsive so not really sweating it.

One suggestion to the Z-seer report formats: add one that displays the hops for each node.

As a side note, it has taken me about a year to absorb many, but not all, of the intricacies of HS3 to adapt our system to our lifestyle. Special kudos to rprade.

Overall, Rich, I am very pleased with your software and hardware. I've always said that if someone is doing something I don't like, I will tell them. However, I go out of my way to tell someone that I like what they're doing if indeed they are doing well.

Keep up the good work.

Now, to see if .124 works as well as .98; only time and the log will tell...
Hi Michael - great feedback; thank you! I'll pass along your report suggestion... should be easy to add.

Regarding hops... if the device is working well with little or no latency, you're good! Optimization can sometimes reduce the hops but it's never a guarantee. Did you happen to run the packet testing? Curious...
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 5th, 2017, 11:37 PM
Rvtravlr's Avatar
Rvtravlr Rvtravlr is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Regarding hops... if the device is working well with little or no latency, you're good! Optimization can sometimes reduce the hops but it's never a guarantee. Did you happen to run the packet testing? Curious...
Mark, yes I did run the packet testing and there were no missed packets.
__________________
Michael

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.379 | 770 devices | 351 events | OpenSprinkler | BLShutdown | EasyTrigger | NetCAM | Harmony Hub | Sonos | SDJ-Health | BLUPS | PHLocation | BLBackup | BLLock | Z-Wave | weatherXML | Pushover 3P | Blue-Iris |

Last edited by Rvtravlr; June 6th, 2017 at 12:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 6th, 2017, 12:43 AM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
hmmm, perhaps simply disabling them in the Z-Wave plug-in would work. Try that. Disable 3 of them, then launch Z-Seer. If that works, disable the first one and enable the second...etc...

By "disable" I just mean clicking the green checkmark in the image below. You shouldn't have to remove the interface.
Nope - that was the first thing I tried. If you do that, it gives you an two error messages. The first concerns my SEL being considered a secondary controller, and the second says it cannot connect. The error suggests going to Setup>Interface in Homeseer, but that does not exist as far as I can find.

My set up runs an SEL as my main device, with four Z-Nets on separate networks. I tried using the IP address of one of the Z-Nets, but this was also not allowed.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 6th, 2017, 12:45 AM
bebaldin bebaldin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Illinois
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rvtravlr View Post
Okay, reluctantly, very reluctantly, updated from .98 to .124 because, well, everything was just working!

Z-Seer shows that out of 115 nodes, 35 of which are battery operated, all but two of the HSWD100s have direct hops to my z-net. The two that don't, have two hops. Full optimization didn't help, but my system is very responsive so not really sweating it.

One suggestion to the Z-seer report formats: add one that displays the hops for each node.

As a side note, it has taken me about a year to absorb many, but not all, of the intricacies of HS3 to adapt our system to our lifestyle. Special kudos to rprade.

Overall, Rich, I am very pleased with your software and hardware. I've always said that if someone is doing something I don't like, I will tell them. However, I go out of my way to tell someone that I like what they're doing if indeed they are doing well.

Keep up the good work.

Now, to see if .124 works as well as .98; only time and the log will tell...
I upgraded to .124 today in the hopes that it would cure the large lag between PIR motion detection (Aeon Labs ZW100) and light activation that I have been experiencing since I upgraded to .116. No joy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Z-Seer+ For HS3 macromark Z-Seer+ 12 September 6th, 2017 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC