www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Telephone,Text and Email Plug-ins > Telephone,Text and Email Integration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old January 14th, 2017, 06:01 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 589
Found it!
I had to open the webinterface of the Gigaset GO-Box 100.
Login with my pin code
CHange the URL to http:<ip address>/syslog.html
Fill in the IP address of my Homeseer server
Check if port number is not used by Homeseer. ( Ultralog was using 514< so I used 513)
Check the things you want to log
Activate log and click set
restart the GO_Box 100

In homeseer in the drhsIpPlugIn add the following connection:
Name: Gigaset
Type: UDP
Host/Client: host
Address: the address of the GO-Box 100
Port: the port filled in at the GO-Box 100
Script: the name of the scrip you will use (gigaset.vb)
activate the connection.

This is my script:
Code:
Sub Main(ByVal Param() As Object)
    'gigaset_2	<30>1 2017-01-14T22:22:00.00Z 192.168.1.123 - - - - MAC:7C2F80C1E41C SIP account 0: incoming call session up
    'gigaset_2	<30>1 2017-01-14T22:22:00.00Z 192.168.1.123 - - - - MAC:7C2F80C1E41C SIP account 0: active session release

    Dim gigaset_0 As String = param(0)
    Dim gigaset_1 As String = param(1)
    Dim gigaset_2 As String = param(2)
    Dim i
    Dim Z18 = hs.getdeviceref("Z18") ' my device ON = on hook off = off hook
    Dim Board As String = "RPI_servo" 'Room
    Dim debug = 1
    If debug = 1 Then hs.writelog("gigaset_0", gigaset_0)
    If debug = 1 Then hs.writelog("gigaset_1", gigaset_1)
    If debug = 1 Then hs.writelog("gigaset_2", gigaset_2)

    'InStr([start, ]string1, string2[, compare])

    i = InStr(1, gigaset_2, "incoming call session up")
    If i > 0 Then
        hs.CAPIControlHandler(hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(Z18, True, "Off", False, True))
    End If
    i = InStr(1, gigaset_2, "active session release")
    If i > 0 Then
        hs.CAPIControlHandler(hs.CAPIGetSingleControl(Z18, True, "On", False, True))
    End If
End Sub
Device Z18 is my device detecting a conversation takes place.
__________________
Peter

http://ohh.pcgsm.nl
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old January 16th, 2017, 06:27 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 589
scsip plugin

I installed the SCSIP plugin, but can't find the userguide.
Is this plugin still supported?
Or any other suggestions to let HS speak there is an incoming call?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old February 9th, 2017, 05:59 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 589
Or perhaps add a sip connection in the setup . phone page:
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old March 5th, 2017, 06:23 PM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 589
Anyone any thoughts about integrating sip caller id, voicemail, etc into Homeseer? Is there a sip client that can export the incoming phone number to get caller ID into Homeseer?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 20th, 2017, 06:50 AM
Pervez2602's Avatar
Pervez2602 Pervez2602 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Posts: 310
Smile SIP Client

Hi Peter,

It would appear that all links for the SCSIP plugin on the board have either
been removed or are broken, also if you search for the author you will also have no joy (smartercontrol). The SCSIP plugin did have a awfull lot of online tutorials which were or are if they are still on the net excellent.

Duncan also provided excellent support. In the early days of the plugin there were several issues which were by and large where in Duncans control sorted very quickly both feature requests and bugs.

Would suggest if haven't already read through the posts do so and come to your own conclusions.
If you do spend time reading the it may well give you pointers to what you wish to do.

Although I do not currently use caller ID for anything as I am running on my legacy Panasonic KXTD 1232 at the moment when I get my Elastix box up and running in production I will be using caller ID.
This will be worked on when HS is rebuilt so it will be a while.
At the moment I can dial out on a trunk of the panasonic into a way2call and use features on HS I don't think this is possible with the SCSIP plugin although as they say don't quote me on that.

I use Grandstream GXP2000 on my Elastix. What I would like to do is use a speedial button on the phone and use the CID as a reference or variable to indicate which room the phone is in to trigger events.
Something like Speedial button+access code+CID+event to be triggered which depends on where the phone is located(CID) and which speedial button is pressed on a specific phone. Button 1 Ceiling lights on off, Button 2 table lamp on off, Button 3 TV on off, Button 4 Awake asleep,
Don't think the plugin can do this as it acts like an FXS, think I might still have to keep the way2call to do this which sadly is a lot of plumbing and no CID pass through.

I also have 2 Grandstream GXW3140 to play with, a little old now but surely worth a tinker. Not sure if HS Touch will work.
http://www.grandstream.com/products/...roduct/gxv3140

I do know someone on the board asked for a feature to show the 10 last number be available in a virtual device and pretty sure this was working, although once again have a search.

What I can tell you is, if you google the author you will get his new web site which is under construction although the SCSIP plugin version 4.0.1.0. is available to download although no documentation.

Hope this is of help and please share your projects as I like to see what others are doing.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old May 5th, 2017, 08:26 AM
peterpc's Avatar
peterpc peterpc is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 589
SCSIP is running.
Still had the plugin installed and expired.
Noticed a link in the plugin to pay 25 Dollar and now I am up and running with Caller ID.
I made a small script to announce the caller and this is working ok now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intercom over TCP/IP? Moskus HomeSeer General Discussion Area 14 August 30th, 2012 03:06 AM
Intercom Tymon HSTouch™ 20 January 11th, 2011 01:57 PM
Intercom with HS JeffCharger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 February 14th, 2005 06:57 PM
Using HS for intercom? swc69 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 February 2nd, 2005 01:46 PM
How to do Intercom chipdice Script & Plug-In Library 2 June 22nd, 2002 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC