www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Software (Older Versions) > HSTouch™ > Clients - Android

Clients - Android Discussions regarding HSTouch Clients for Android Devices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 14th, 2017, 10:11 AM
ilkgmmn00 ilkgmmn00 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 21
Help with Foscam camera

I am new to Homeseer, and I have been trying to figure out how to get my Foscam camera to operate with HStouch and I would also like to somehow set up a rule to send me a picture/video when motion is detected.

With HStouch server, I have successfully added it and input the correct username and password, but when I open HStouch and try to view the camera, it shows up in the list, but no image. I am not sure what the problem is...

Separate from that, I'd like to be able to use a trigger where if motion is detected it will send me a video clip or pictures.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 15th, 2017, 08:57 AM
wolf382's Avatar
wolf382 wolf382 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rougemont,NC
Posts: 31
I also have not been able to get the auto camera setup to work with HSTOUCH. The only way I can get mine to work is using the manual setup like so.

http://your_ip_address:your_PORT/ima...w=yourpassword
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 15th, 2017, 01:45 PM
ilkgmmn00 ilkgmmn00 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 21
Ok so after much research online - here, the Foscam forum, and various other sites I browsed on google provided me with what I needed.
I am not sure if I mentioned this in my first post, but I have a Foscam R2.
I was attempting to use the older URLs to set up my cameras in both HSTouch and Netcam. Obviously, this did not work for me. It was becoming so frustrating!

Anyhow, I kept digging and taking notes. Now, with the information below, everything works perfectly!

Below are the sample URLs I came up with for each function. It's also important to note that I disabled auto discovery of Foscam cameras, since it doesn't seem to function correctly with the R2.

These are the URLs requested by HSTouch when adding a camera manually, so I will list them in order:
Snapshot URL: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

From here you can simply alter the cmd portion (snapPicture2) and change it to ptzMoveRight, ptzMoveLeft, ptzMoveUp, ptzMoveDown, or ptzStopRun.
The samples for the ptz functions are below:

Pan Right Start: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzMoveRight&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Right Stop: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzStopRun&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Left Start: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzMoveLeft&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Left Stop: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzStopRun&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Up Start: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzMoveUp&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Up Stop: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzStopRun&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Down Start: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzMoveDown&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

Pan Down Stop: http://[ip address]:[port]/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=ptzStopRun&usr=[username]&pwd=[password]

I know this was a bit long, but I had seen a list similar to this for the older cameras - and I thought it would make things really easy if we had a list for the new camera functions.

Hope this information helps!

Last edited by ilkgmmn00; February 15th, 2017 at 01:46 PM. Reason: Minor Grammatical Corrections
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 15th, 2017, 06:17 PM
wolf382's Avatar
wolf382 wolf382 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Rougemont,NC
Posts: 31
Yes. Thank you. I had the snapshot done a different way and was researching today on how to do the ptz. Thanks for this post, it helps allot and seems to work for my FI9821W
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 16th, 2017, 06:12 AM
fvhemert fvhemert is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 194
Always good to be able to copy and paste, makes life a lot easier

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 17th, 2017, 03:52 PM
jeff.texasfleet@yahoo.com jeff.texasfleet@yahoo.com is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 2
where did you find that list at and was there a zoom in and out function listed??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 18th, 2017, 07:23 AM
fvhemert fvhemert is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 194
Do a search for "Foscam IPCamera CGI User Guide" and you will find a document describing all commands available.

ilkgmmn00 turned the relevant commands into HomeSeer syntax and posted them on the board making all our lives a bit easier.

BTW. &hs.GetUrl(http://[ip-address]//cgi-bin/CGIProx...rd],"",True,80) might also be an interesting one if you have defined preset points. Enables scenarios like pointing the camera at a door that opens.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 8th, 2017, 07:13 AM
bbrian2389 bbrian2389 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Camera Alternate Reality

Good Morning,
So, I am new to the entire home automation and network thing, but am very technical. I have done a lot and learned a lot from these forums, but now I just think everyone is messing with me. I have a Homeseer Vee S2, and a Foscam FI9803p. I cannot get it to stream, which would be the best option, but I cannot even get a single picture on HS touch standard. At this point, I do not believe that this controller can support survalance cameras. I realized after reading most of the posts on this forum, that when people are talking about HS touch, they are talking about HS touch designer. Can HS touch standard, actually support cameras. I have spent hours on this forum, and the Foscam forum, but nothing that everyone suggests, works. what am I missing. If it is on this forum or the Foscam forum, I have tried it. I just want my camera to show what is happening in my house.
I can use the Foscam apps and the camera works just fine, but nothing to do with HomeSeer seems to work, other than the controller automatically finding the camera. Ive also tried it manually.
Everything else I have connected with my Homeseer controller works fine, but I cannot get a single camera image on HS touch.
What am I missing.

Thank you,

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 9th, 2017, 01:43 AM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 43
Thank you for the URLs. The automatic HSTouch config of my Foscam R2 cameras does not seem to be working so I will try manual config with these.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
foscam camera support lumen HomeTroller Zee 3 January 23rd, 2015 11:20 AM
FOSCAM camera help cpd5899 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 6 August 27th, 2014 08:00 PM
Foscam Camera Audio Ferrari100 Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 1 November 2nd, 2012 10:17 PM
Foscam Camera from HS markesdale HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 40 August 6th, 2012 11:44 AM
Commands to control Foscam camera paul HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 3 March 29th, 2011 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC