www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Weather Plug-ins > Weather Discussion > YR Weather Plugin (3P)

YR Weather Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the third party plugin YR Weather

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 15th, 2017, 04:12 PM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,555
Rain next 24 hours

This option was present before. Now it's gone.
Can we have it back?
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.312, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.102, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 16th, 2017, 04:13 AM
Toby's Avatar
Toby Toby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 320
Sure! (I was not even aware it was removed)
I will check later tonight.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 16th, 2017, 05:34 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,555
Excellent! I use it for irrigation, and it's a vital part of it.

I'm asked to speak about "Norways Smartest Home" at a conference, and I thought I'd just take a screenshot of the event running the irrigation, but that didn't work out...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 17th, 2017, 10:20 AM
Toby's Avatar
Toby Toby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 320
The plugin should be updated now

Sent fra min F8331 via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 20th, 2017, 07:09 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,555
Perfect! Thanks!

Now I just wish the plugin didn't stop to find the root device every so often...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 20th, 2017, 07:20 AM
Toby's Avatar
Toby Toby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moskus View Post
Now I just wish the plugin didn't stop to find the root device every so often...
what do you mean "stop to find the root device"?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 20th, 2017, 10:38 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,555
There's a root device (named "Do not delete"). Usually the plugin works fine, then suddenly the HStouch screen I have isn't updated anymore. In 95% of the time it's because there's a new "Location-1" root device created instead...



Oh, and I wish I could pick location and location2 for the device created before they are created.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 20th, 2017, 11:44 AM
Toby's Avatar
Toby Toby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 320
Ok

Sent fra min F8331 via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 20th, 2017, 11:49 AM
Toby's Avatar
Toby Toby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 320
I see, all the configuration is stored in the root device. The plugin just asks he homeseer server about the devices and if it's not found or the data in the stored device gets corrupted it assume that no config is there and creates a new root device.

I have only experienced this on my test machine when testing different version and installation e.g due to frequent restarts of server. On my production I have never seen this...

(And, I will add support for custom location names)

Sent fra min F8331 via Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rain Last Hour and Rain Today no longer populating lveatch WeatherXML 8 January 9th, 2016 12:17 PM
EZFlora HS3 - no rain sensor but HS3 rain sensor device toggles on and off? nfrobertson EZFlora Insteon Irrigation Controller Plug-in 3 June 14th, 2014 03:32 PM
Off by 12 hours.... dcdelong HSTV 2 October 8th, 2012 08:37 PM
High CPU after 12 hours? TrOjAn HS2 / HSPRO 0 March 17th, 2007 06:11 AM
24 hours clock cyberspace HS2 / HSPRO 0 February 22nd, 2007 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC