www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P)

Vista Alarm Plug-in (3P) Plug-in to control the Ademco Vista security system.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 12th, 2018, 09:26 PM
nova_13 nova_13 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: VA
Posts: 15
HS2 alarm plug in and if-then script help needed

Hi, I have been trying to figure out how to do this for several hours and need some help. I have the BLSecurity plug in which has been working great for many years!

I'd like to pulse one of 4 server outputs based on the alarm status, in an if-then script. The output part works. Where I am getting stuck is how to use the SystemStatus with an if-then. I'd like to pulse output 1 if SystemStatus is 1 (i.e. ready) etc.

Imports HSPI_VISTAALARM
Sub Main(SystemStatus As Short)
If SystemStatus = 1 Then
hs.GetURLIE ("http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=1:/300\",False)
ElseIf SystemStatus = 2 Then
hs.GetURLIE ("http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=2:/300\",False)
ElseIf SystemStatus = 3 Then
hs.GetURLIE ("http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=3:/300\",False)
ElseIf SystemStatus = 4 Then
hs.GetURLIE ("http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=4:/300\",False)
End If
End Sub
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 12th, 2018, 11:27 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,611
you need to use one of the hs.devicevalue() functions to actually get the value of the System Status device

see the following help page:

http://help.homeseer.com/help/HS3/st...ch=DeviceValue

so something like

if hs.devicevaluebyname("Vista Alarm System Status") then

where "Vista Alarm" is the location
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 15th, 2018, 01:04 PM
nova_13 nova_13 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: VA
Posts: 15
Thank you! This really made my day :-)

Sub Main(SystemStatus)

if hs.devicevaluebyname("Vista Alarm System Status") =1 then
hs.GetURLIE "http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=1:/300\",False

Elseif hs.devicevaluebyname("Vista Alarm System Status") =2 then
hs.GetURLIE "http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=2:/300\",False

Elseif hs.devicevaluebyname("Vista Alarm System Status") =3 then
hs.GetURLIE "http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=3:/300\",False

Elseif hs.devicevaluebyname("Vista Alarm System Status") =4 then
hs.GetURLIE "http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action=4:/300\",False

End If
End Sub
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 15th, 2018, 03:29 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,611
Post

you're welcome

how about something simple like this



Quote:

Sub Main(SystemStatus)

status = hs.devicevaluebyname("Vista Alarm System Status")

if status >=1 or status <=4 then

hs.GetURLIE "http://root***@192.168.1.71/axis-cgi/io/output.cgi?action="+Status.tostring+":/300\",False

end if

end Sub
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Needed for ZWave Thermostat? DanWheeler Thermostat / HVAC Discussion 1 January 4th, 2016 09:23 PM
izTexecom Plug-in for Texecom Alarm systems - beta testers needed NicolaiL HS3 Plug-In Development 0 July 13th, 2015 05:14 PM
hardware needed to use plug-in? Ricky SMS Connector 7 January 20th, 2010 12:24 PM
Plug-In setting off my Elk Alarm davidw4806 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 14 December 10th, 2006 08:45 PM
Comfort Alarm Plug-in pjcolley pjc Comfort2 0 May 12th, 2006 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC