www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor

HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor Forum for HomeSeer HS-MS100+ Motion Sensor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 08:52 PM
jordonmusser jordonmusser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 21
Not sensing

Included no problem but it doesnt seem to work. It shows motion sensed when I first included it but not since that point in time...


Current Date/Time: 2/2/2018 6:50:10 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.399
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Home - Work Station
System Uptime: 1 Day 23 Hours 22 Minutes 13 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.33
Number of Devices: 175
Number of Events: 9
Available Threads: 200
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed: Windows Defender

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.25: ImperiHome
3.1.0.0: LimitlessLED
30.0.0.36: RFXCOM
3.1.0.22: Sonos
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 3rd, 2018, 03:14 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 162
It should have 3 devices rather than the five you got. I had to grab the available beta version of the Z-Wave plug-in to get mine to include correctly. Give that a try and you should have better luck...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 3rd, 2018, 11:52 AM
jordonmusser jordonmusser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 21
I tried the Beta, still no dice although I did only get 3. It shows motion from when I first installed it but none since.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 3rd, 2018, 11:55 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
You should remove this device from HS3, then update your Z-Wave plugin to the latest release, then re-add the device and it should work.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 3rd, 2018, 12:09 PM
jordonmusser jordonmusser is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 21
That is exactly what I did but I will try it again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 02:57 AM
tsylandera tsylandera is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Receiving Tamper Event but not motion events

I'm seeing very similar behavior. The only motion event I receive is when the device is Included. And then the only events I receive are tamper events. Wasn't expecting to have to shake my lights on...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 21st, 2018, 10:22 PM
vlad vlad is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3
same problem, using HomeAssistant. Any solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ecobee motion sensing twidfeki Ecobee (3P) 5 May 20th, 2017 06:44 AM
Signal sensing question millrl Bitwise Controls BC4 1 April 3rd, 2010 09:13 AM
Trouble with HSM100 sensing on HS 2.4 GPrade Motion Sensor Plug-In 0 December 7th, 2009 11:46 AM
Signal Sensing BitWise_Mark Bitwise Controls BC4 4 December 11th, 2008 12:55 PM
Motion Sensing Script steve6341 Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 1 September 16th, 2003 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC