www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > HiTec Homes Plug-Ins > VWS

VWS Discussion area for the VWS (Virtual Weather Station) plug-in by Hi-Tec Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 20th, 2015, 05:07 PM
pete@malibubeach.com pete@malibubeach.com is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Malibu, CA
Posts: 505
Excessive CPU usage

I have been chasing a problem with excessive CPU usage on HS3 --- this has led to some horrible reaction time on events. After a lot of trouble shooting (I was initially looking at my events), I started shutting down plug-ins. While HSPI_VWS itself doesn't use much CPU (0-5%), when I shut down the plugin, my HS3 CPU usage goes down from a range of 60-80% down to about 10-15%. Something in the plugin is causing excessive HS3 CPU, which is causing my event processing to be delayed in some cases by up to 30 seconds, compared to triggering the same events with the VWS plugin disabled.

Any thoughts? I have it configured to poll the csv file every 5 seconds and the dbase file every 120 seconds (thought changing those numbers seems to have little or no effect on the CPU utilization).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 2nd, 2015, 09:33 PM
pete@malibubeach.com pete@malibubeach.com is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Malibu, CA
Posts: 505
I was hoping you'd have some thoughts on this!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 4th, 2015, 09:28 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Not sure whats happening, I will check the cpu here, but didn't notice any degradation. Let do some testing and and get back to you. I had a new version ready for uploader, but will hold off until I figure this out.
__________________
-Larry

A member of "The HA Pioneer Group", MyWebSite

WHS 2011 Server - SageTV, HS 2.2.29 with 9TB Shared Hard Disk.

Plugins:
Ocelot, MitsubishiTV, DenonAVR, DirecTV, DVDMovies, HAI-Thermostat, HAI, Hauppauge, lrpSpeak, MediaPlayer, Rain8Net, Sprinklers, UIRT, VWS.

Hardware:
Intel 3.0Ghz CPU with 12Gb. Ram and 2Tb SATA HD. Davis Inst. VantagePro II, AB8SS, Rain8Net, RC80 Thermostat, OmniProII, Ocelot, X10, UPB, HD-200 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 4th, 2015, 09:29 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Not sure whats happening, I will check the cpu here, but didn't notice any degradation. Let me do some testing and and get back to you. I had a new version ready for uploader, but will hold off until I figure this out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 4th, 2015, 08:46 PM
pete@malibubeach.com pete@malibubeach.com is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Malibu, CA
Posts: 505
Hi Larry,
I just downloaded whatever is on the updater (noticed I had an older version) and I think the CPU issue has gone away. My CPU is still all over the map, but it spends a lot of its time near zero (which was not happening before), and I suspect the spikes are not VWS any more. I have too many plug-ins running right now to easily isolate the CPU user, but I saw no noticeable change when I enabled VWS. Don't know if you changed something in 3.0.0.19, or if something also changed on my system, but for now all looks good.

(Guess I'll go pay for it while it is still working well and my 30 days hasn't expired )

Thanks,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 17th, 2016, 12:04 PM
vince954 vince954 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 106
i am having a similar issue with the latest verison 3.0.0.21 where without the plugin my cpu load is in the 10% range, with it running I go to above 80% steady. I tried changing the interval for csv and database loads all the way to 45 seconds with no improvement. any ideas?



Quote:
Originally Posted by pete@malibubeach.com View Post
I have been chasing a problem with excessive CPU usage on HS3 --- this has led to some horrible reaction time on events. After a lot of trouble shooting (I was initially looking at my events), I started shutting down plug-ins. While HSPI_VWS itself doesn't use much CPU (0-5%), when I shut down the plugin, my HS3 CPU usage goes down from a range of 60-80% down to about 10-15%. Something in the plugin is causing excessive HS3 CPU, which is causing my event processing to be delayed in some cases by up to 30 seconds, compared to triggering the same events with the VWS plugin disabled.

Any thoughts? I have it configured to poll the csv file every 5 seconds and the dbase file every 120 seconds (thought changing those numbers seems to have little or no effect on the CPU utilization).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 26th, 2016, 12:24 PM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by vince954 View Post
i am having a similar issue with the latest verison 3.0.0.21 where without the plugin my cpu load is in the 10% range, with it running I go to above 80% steady. I tried changing the interval for csv and database loads all the way to 45 seconds with no improvement. any ideas?
I am going to try a couple of experiments this weekend. The only thing I can think of might be the DotNet version that it is compiled in. I have noticed other issues when using some of the latest DotNet versions from MS.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 21st, 2016, 09:22 PM
vince954 vince954 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 106
any news?

did you find the cause? would love to have this plugin enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 13th, 2016, 09:10 AM
vince954 vince954 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by vince954 View Post
did you find the cause? would love to have this plugin enabled.
even with the latest version using this plugin takes my cup usage to 90% the plugin is set to update every 30 seconds which should not be excesive, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old July 19th, 2016, 09:57 AM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 111
wrong temperature rate values

Hello Larry,
After two years that I use the plugin WVS in my home automation system I believe that is the most important plugin to manage the confort in every smart house. I resolved the issue about excessive CPU usage on HS3 working only with file CSV and not with dbbase . In this way the system doesn't work with all 105 values but only with 36. The CPU is in the range 70-80%.
However the issue that never been resolved is the reading about some values like : Channel 1 Temp Rate , Channel 2 Temp Rate, Channel 3 Temp Rate. In attached you can see that these values are equal but if you look in the VWS there is not so. Pheraps the firt can be rigth but the others two no. From last month I use one script taken in the forum with which is possible easy compare two value inside interface events and sometimes I should need to use these "temp rate values" but now these values are errate
can you look it please
Thanks
Massimo-RenderCAD
_________________________________________________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.280
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional - Work Station
Number of Devices: 370, Number of Events: 165, Available Threads: 200
Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: ADIO-100
1.0.0.85: Arduino Plugin
0.0.0.39: Current Cost 3P
0.0.0.3: Device Comparison 3P
3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server
3.0.0.11: NetCAM
1.0.0.3: Restart
3.0.0.21: VWS
3.0.1.83: Z-Wave
Attached Images
    
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old July 27th, 2016, 08:14 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
Checking...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 1st, 2016, 02:29 PM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 111
Hi Larry.
If this can be usefull, my software VWS is V15.00 p05 Internet Edition. One other information but I dont't kwnow if this is important about the incorrect values downloaded in the HS3PRO ( post 10): my weather station is OREGON WMRS200
Thanks

Massimo RenderCAD
_____________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.293 - Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional - Work Station Number of Devices: 301, Number of Events: 167, Available Threads: 200
Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: ADIO-100
1.0.0.85: Arduino Plugin
3.0.14.0: BLMediaPlayer
2.0.5.0: BLVolume
0.0.0.39: Current Cost 3P
3.0.0.35: Current Cost
0.0.0.3: Device Comparison 3P
3.0.0.27: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server
3.0.0.11: NetCAM
1.0.0.3: Restart
3.0.0.21: VWS
3.0.1.83: Z-Wave

Last edited by RenderCAD; August 7th, 2016 at 02:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 12th, 2016, 05:37 PM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpitman View Post
Checking...
Hello Larry
Did you find the solution about incorrect values ? (Channel 1 Temp Rate , Channel 2 Temp Rate, Channel 3 Temp Rate)
thanks

Massimo - RenderCAD
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 10th, 2017, 11:38 AM
RenderCAD's Avatar
RenderCAD RenderCAD is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Orvieto, TR, ITALY
Posts: 111
VWS-temp rate

hello
The problem that I reported long time ago, has been resolved? How I said in the past, the possibility to analize some conditions about termic confort through the use of the temp rate values is very important

Thanks
Massimo RenderCAD
_______________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 1 Hour 29 Minutes 37 Seconds Number of Devices: 353 Number of Events: 206 Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: ADIO-100
1.0.0.85: Arduino Plugin
2.0.3.0: BLDatabase
3.0.14.0: BLMediaPlayer
2.0.5.0: BLVolume
3.0.0.21: Buienradar
0.0.0.40: Current Cost 3P
3.0.0.35: Current Cost
0.0.0.3: Device Comparison 3P
1.1.2.0: Device History
3.0.0.32: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server
3.0.0.11: NetCAM
3.0.1.84: PHLocation
1.0.0.5: Restart
3.0.0.21: VWS
3.0.1.93: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Excessive beep delay on OGM email68 HomeSeer Phone 6 December 7th, 2011 04:49 PM
Daily water usage and hourly water usage vic1743 RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 2 October 20th, 2010 03:08 PM
Excessive Battery usage mbreeden HSM100™ Multi-Sensor 19 January 25th, 2010 06:45 PM
HSM100 Excessive Battery Usage Mark42 HSM100™ Multi-Sensor 5 October 21st, 2009 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC