www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > HiTec Homes Plug-Ins > VWS

VWS Discussion area for the VWS (Virtual Weather Station) plug-in by Hi-Tec Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 24th, 2013, 02:17 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,890
Convert / replace?

I've been using Pete and Jon's VWS plug-in by for many years, but I'd like to convert to this one. Is there a way to use my existing devices or do I need to start over?
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 1st, 2013, 06:24 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,890
My timing for this thread wasn't the best, so this is just to give it a bump.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 1st, 2013, 07:55 PM
upstatemike's Avatar
upstatemike upstatemike is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: upstate
Posts: 284
I use the Hi-Tec Home VWS plugin and it works great. My VWS server reboots itself abut 10 times a day but that has nothing to do with the plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 2nd, 2013, 10:23 AM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,890
My question is aimed more at the compatibility between the current version and the early free version that preceded it. My understanding is that they both have the same genesis, but it's not clear if the current version uses a data structure that will allow an "upgrade" from what I have or if I should delete my existing devices and start from scratch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 2nd, 2013, 11:52 AM
lpitman's Avatar
lpitman lpitman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 936
The plug-in should create devices automatically for you, but older versions prior to the current linage use different structure.
__________________
-Larry

A member of "The HA Pioneer Group", MyWebSite

WHS 2011 Server - SageTV, HS 2.2.29 with 9TB Shared Hard Disk.

Plugins:
Ocelot, MitsubishiTV, DenonAVR, DirecTV, DVDMovies, HAI-Thermostat, HAI, Hauppauge, lrpSpeak, MediaPlayer, Rain8Net, Sprinklers, UIRT, VWS.

Hardware:
Intel 3.0Ghz CPU with 12Gb. Ram and 2Tb SATA HD. Davis Inst. VantagePro II, AB8SS, Rain8Net, RC80 Thermostat, OmniProII, Ocelot, X10, UPB, HD-200 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 2nd, 2013, 12:37 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpitman View Post
The plug-in should create devices automatically for you, but older versions prior to the current linage use different structure.
Thanks. That's pretty much what I expected. Not a big problem, but I clearly need to record where the existing devices are used in events and HSTouch etc. so I can update the links.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC