www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 16th, 2017, 11:31 AM
whoamib whoamib is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 15
Z-seer+ only sees one Z-Net device

I have run z-seer+ on my cabin network and it only polls from one Z-Net device, after trying to disabled and disconnect that device, it just errors out. I read that it can only read from one controller, but not only is it not switching to the other controller but the controller it is reading from only gives me 1 device when I know there are 4 devices


Here are the errors I get when opening z-seer+, these devices are on the controller that I can't connect to using z-seer+:
Skipping device Cabin GarageCabin Garage Camera Appliance Module since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Z-WaveAeon Labs Repeater Slave since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device BunkhouseVision Sec Notification Sensor since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Z-WaveVision Sec Notification Sensor since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Skipping device Z-WaveAeon Labs Repeater Slave 12 since its Z-Wave node ID is 0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 16th, 2017, 11:43 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,004
This thread has info on that: https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=189382. Bottom line is that it currently does not work with multiple controllers. HS is working on a new version that does.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 16th, 2017, 12:09 PM
whoamib whoamib is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 15
Thank you!

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 19th, 2017, 11:21 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Just to update this. That is now fixed on the newer version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 19th, 2017, 12:31 PM
whoamib whoamib is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hastings, MN
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Just to update this. That is now fixed on the newer version.
Your right it is working now! Thank you for the update!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-NET LED Never Stops Blinking and HomeSeer Pro Never Sees it Jeron Z-NET 13 December 16th, 2015 07:12 PM
8 Button KPLs. HS only sees 6 gjtherk@comcast.net Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 5 March 25th, 2013 08:30 PM
Correct X10 PRO XPD3 Home Seer Device Type? JSBatch Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 6 December 10th, 2011 05:19 PM
HS2 "sees' change by another PLM SESamuels Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 1 December 20th, 2010 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC