www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > Z-Seer+

Z-Seer+ Discussions about Z-Seer+ Z-Wave Network Diagnostics Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 2nd, 2017, 12:25 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,292
Unable to connect to HomeSeer

When starting Z-Seer, I get a message that says "Unable to connect to HomeSeer, click OK to open the connection settings. This happens whether I run it on my HomeSeer computer or another computer on the network. On the HomeSeer computer, in the "Select System" dropdown, my HomeSeer IP address is listed but when I select it, I get the same error. On a different computer, I put in the IP of the HomeSeer system and I get that error. The message is very vague and doesn't give any information about WHY it's unable to connect.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 2nd, 2017, 12:45 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,465
Its a bug affecting some systems which HST never resolved. The only way to get it working is to put the Z-Seer.exe file in you Homeseer root folder and run it from there. Not very helpful if you want to run it on a remote PC.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 2nd, 2017, 01:27 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,292
I tried putting the .exe file in the HomeSeer HSPRO directory and in the HomeSeer directory. Neither one works. Now I get this error:

"Error initializing: Could not load file or assembly 'HomeSeerAPI, Version=1.0.2.1, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.Line: 0"

I'm not sure it's worth the trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 2nd, 2017, 02:06 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,465
Odd....unless you are running Linux, that is the advice given by Rich (which works for me): https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...&postcount=121
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 2nd, 2017, 02:27 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,292
Not running Linux.

What HS folder is he talking about? In c:\ProgramFiles (x86), I have HomeSeer, HomeSeer HS3 and HomeSeer HSPRO.

I've also got a folder where my HomeSeer database is located called c:\automation\Homeseer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 2nd, 2017, 06:00 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,465
You should put it in the same folder as the HS3.exe file is located.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 3rd, 2017, 12:56 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,292
I put it in that directory and it's still not working. I'm not getting that long error though. I'm getting the "Unable to connect". I'm sure it's something simple but I sure don't see it. I've attached a document with some screenshots.

Maybe I'm not putting the right thing in the "Host Name / IP Address" field. I've tried just the IP, the IP with the port (81) and localhost. Nothing works.

Thanks for your help!
Attached Images
File Type: pdf ZSeer.pdf (109.5 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by DC; October 3rd, 2017 at 01:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 29th, 2017, 08:46 PM
PJJPtx PJJPtx is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 29
I am having the same problem, even when located in the same folder as HS3.exe
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 2nd, 2017, 01:01 AM
dmcentire dmcentire is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Redwood City CA
Posts: 92
Same problem here

This is a little ridiculous if you ask me -- you buy a program, install it on the same machine running HS3 and Windows and it can't connect to it?

Anyway, same problem for me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 2nd, 2017, 08:07 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,009
You guys need to put in a support ticket at support@homeseer.com so this can be fixed.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old November 4th, 2017, 03:40 PM
kfshank kfshank is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 1
Check for current z-wave plug-in.

Make sure you are running the current z-wave plug-in.

I was having the same communication problem and tried moving the EXE file with no success.

I decided to go ahead and register the software even though it was not working. During registration, I got a message telling me to update the plug-in. I found that I was not running the current version, so I updated. (Actually, after the update, I accidentally uninstalled the plug-in, and had to add it back.)

In any case, after all this, Z-Seer+ communicates properly with HS3 even with the EXE file located in its normal location.

This may or may not be what others are experiencing, but it solved the problem for me.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 29th, 2017, 06:04 PM
Clement Clement is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 4
I have the same problem even after following all the advice above. I have 3.0.1.87: Z-Wave version.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 29th, 2017, 06:47 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clement View Post
I have the same problem even after following all the advice above. I have 3.0.1.87: Z-Wave version.
You might try upgrading to the latest beta for z-wave which is .179. I am on .179 and it works there. Disable z-wave plugin first then upgrade then re-enable z-wave plugin. What version of HS3 are you on? I am on .368.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 2nd, 2018, 09:04 PM
ybouchard ybouchard is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville
Posts: 1
Same problem, Z-Seer cannot generate Map

I also have the same problem after purchasing and installing Z-Seer.
It geenrates only the Z_Wave interface along with its neighbors but log show:

Initializing connection to HomeSeer...
Cannot access HomeSeer: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows XP Professional - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 1 Hour 34 Minutes 48 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.145
Number of Devices: 309
Number of Events: 91
Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.29: ADIO-100
2.0.57.0: BLDSC
2.0.8.0: BLEmail
5.0.0.7: Global Cache
0.0.0.35: Pushover 3P
3.0.6132.16975: UltraGCIR3
3.0.0.36: X10
3.0.1.179: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 7th, 2018, 05:45 PM
bahamabum bahamabum is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Cape canaveral FL
Posts: 31
Same problem here! registered!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old May 1st, 2018, 11:43 AM
gallarding gallarding is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Georgia
Posts: 3
Upgraded to Z-Wave 3.0.1.212 and it is working for me.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old May 7th, 2018, 08:57 AM
iceball iceball is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 22
I got the same problem. Using HS3 .435 and Z-wave plugin .210
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to connect to the HomeSeer Server. CJVann HS3Touch General Discusion 6 September 13th, 2015 03:50 PM
Unable to connect noopara HST-IW07 Touchscreen 0 August 19th, 2012 05:05 PM
unable to connect afmiller HSTouch™ 1 April 30th, 2010 08:03 AM
ERROR: HomeSeer unable to connect to server bbbullock HS2 / HSPRO 0 January 29th, 2006 10:26 AM
Unable to connect to Elk-M1 mmoore99 Elk M1 Plug-In 1 November 16th, 2005 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC