www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > General Home Automation > General Home Automation Hardware Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 5th, 2017, 06:11 PM
Steve Q's Avatar
Steve Q Steve Q is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,526
Alexa now has scene control

The newest version of the Alexa app now includes “routines”. A routine is basically the same as a home control “scene”. The Alexa app will now allow you to create a routine(scene) to control any or all of your Homeseer Alexa enabled devices using a single voice command. For example, you can say “Alexa, turn on living room lights” and Alexa will run the routine you created with that name. The routine can include multiple Homeseer enabled devices (via the HomeSeer skill). It works extremely well for me.

This is a great enhancement to HomeSeer voice control with Alexa.

Steve Q


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.258, Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 - Home, Number of Devices: 290, Number of Events: 404, Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.83.0: BLRF, 2.0.10.0: BLUSBUIRT, 3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server, 3.0.0.58: mcsXap, 3.0.0.11: NetCAM, 3.0.0.36: X10, 3.0.1.25: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 6th, 2017, 01:48 PM
Dan-O's Avatar
Dan-O Dan-O is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Morrisville, NY
Posts: 289
I found it this weekend and it's great.

I can now say, "Alexa, Goodnight" and it automatically turns on a device (bed) that triggers the Going to Bed event.
__________________
Dan-O
HomeSeer contributor since summer 1999, yes 1999!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 19th, 2017, 11:05 AM
hiken's Avatar
hiken hiken is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 110
How did you get that set up?

I installed both skills ...

Homeseer

HomeSeer Home Automation Skill


I discovered devices and can control them. I can even give a "Alexa - tell Homeseer to" command

When I go to the Alexa setup to Scenes - it does not show my devices. I clicked on Discover and no devices end up being listed.

Is there a trick to this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 19th, 2017, 12:25 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiken View Post
I discovered devices and can control them. I can even give a "Alexa - tell Homeseer to" command

When I go to the Alexa setup to Scenes - it does not show my devices. I clicked on Discover and no devices end up being listed.

Is there a trick to this?
Do your devices all have the Voice Command checked on the device properties? What version of HS3 are you running?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to control from Alexa phareous JowiHue Plug-In 1 July 16th, 2017 11:10 AM
Amazon Alexa control? wkearney99 UltraRachio3 HSPI 0 June 28th, 2017 07:19 PM
Can't Control a Lights with Alexa Dan-O HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 3 March 10th, 2017 09:51 AM
Alexa Thermostat Control? bobsilver1 Alexa (3P) 13 November 13th, 2016 06:44 PM
Cooper Aspire RF RFWC5 Scene Controler - Partial Scene Control? VirtualPanther Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 January 27th, 2015 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC