www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old December 29th, 2014, 10:32 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Thanks, that's just a dynamic dns service from what I understand.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old December 29th, 2014, 10:34 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Thanks, that's just a dynamic dns service from what I understand.

Cheers
Al
Correct which is more reliable as it removes some of the overhead that the myHomeSeer Remote Access service requires.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old December 29th, 2014, 10:44 AM
eole's Avatar
eole eole is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: France
Posts: 169
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Are you using the free "myHomeSeer Remote Access service" or the paid "MyHomeSeer Connect service"? The paid "MyHomeSeer Connect service" is much more reliable.
I've already paid HS3 before introducing because I was sure it'll be better than HS2. One year later a special price was less than the one I paid !
First disappointment.

I still can't use HS3 due to the lack of plugins and the huge job of rewriting my scripts, and the number of bugs in HS3.
Second disappointment

And now you tell us that if we want something that is working, we have to paid for another service ?
Very bad and strange notion of customer relationship.

Anyway, I'm using the free "myHomeseer Remote Access service"
__________________
HS 3.0.0.318 Pro virtualized
Plugins & Scripts : APCUPSD, BLBackup, BLLan, Device History, HSTouch, IPX800, IRTrans, NetCam, PHLocation, ProgTV, Reveils, RFXCOM, SNCF, UltraCID3, Z-Wave, 1-Wire, WhoIs, EasyTrigger, RaspberryIO
HW : HPN54L with Esxi 5.5,
RFXCom LAN, IRTrans LAN+USB, USBModem, Oregon Scientific Sensors, 1-Wire, IPX800, Z-Wave devices
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old December 29th, 2014, 10:46 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Correct which is more reliable as it removes some of the overhead that the myHomeSeer Remote Access service requires.
Yes, but it also doesn't have the benefits (needs manual router config and won't support IFTTT channel once available, etc.)

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old December 29th, 2014, 10:52 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Yes, but it also doesn't have the benefits (needs manual router config and won't support IFTTT channel once available, etc.)

Cheers
Al
True but again ... It really come down to the experience the user wants and the features they want to use and the reliability they desire.

At this point I would recommend anyone having issues withe the myHomeSeer Remote Access Premium Service put in a help desk if it's not working.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old December 29th, 2014, 10:57 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
True but again ... It really come down to the experience the user wants and the features they want to use and the reliability they desire.

At this point I would recommend anyone having issues withe the myHomeSeer Remote Access Premium Service put in a help desk if it's not working.
Agreed. Given that it's still Beta, people should log help desk tickets if it's not working, but HST should be monitoring these threads for feedback as well.

Thanks
Al
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old December 29th, 2014, 11:00 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Agreed. Given that it's still Beta, people should log help desk tickets if it's not working, but HST should be monitoring these threads for feedback as well.

Thanks
Al
Yes I agree but the resources are so thin that the odds of this being seen by HST personnel are very low.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old December 29th, 2014, 11:27 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Yes I agree but the resources are so thin that the odds of this being seen by HST personnel are very low.
From my perspective that needs to change. You can't continue to release betas without having a good feedback mechanism...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old December 29th, 2014, 01:08 PM
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 272
Yep I am having the same issues with the "free" service. I can seem to log in easier in the morning as the afternoon things seem to get quite congested. Is more bandwidth going to be allocated to this service? I was under the assumption the paid service ($2/mo) was only really needed if you wanted to view IP cameras, ie: high bandwidth items. I figured monitoring the status of z-wave items would use very little bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old December 29th, 2014, 01:13 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Conrad_Turbo View Post
Yep I am having the same issues with the "free" service. I can seem to log in easier in the morning as the afternoon things seem to get quite congested. Is more bandwidth going to be allocated to this service? I was under the assumption the paid service ($2/mo) was only really needed if you wanted to view IP cameras, ie: high bandwidth items. I figured monitoring the status of z-wave items would use very little bandwidth.
The paid service that Greg (Rupp) is referring to is a different service (dynamic DNS only). The paid upgrade to the free service is for higher bandwidth as you've indicated.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old April 26th, 2015, 10:07 AM
Leylander Leylander is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkman View Post
Yes, but it also doesn't have the benefits (needs manual router config and won't support IFTTT channel once available, etc.)

Cheers
Al
What manual router configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old April 26th, 2015, 06:56 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leylander View Post
What manual router configuration?
The newer myHS service doesn't require any router config.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old April 27th, 2015, 01:09 AM
LeoS LeoS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: .id
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leylander View Post
What manual router configuration?
You need to open a port in your router and setup port forward (so your router knows where your homeseer machine is). It's just a one time setup and you get to connect directly to your home machine from wherever you are (smartphone, office, abroad, etc).

On the other hand, MyHS starts and maintains a VPN tunnel from your HS3 machine to HomeSeer's server somewhere in a datacenter in US; So whenever you want to connect to your homeserver, you connect to HomeSeer's machine and it will connect your connection to the open pipe that it maintains to your home server.
__________________
HW: HS3 w/ Win8.1 on ASRock C2550d4i. Digi AnywhereUSB, Hubport, Edgeport, UZB, Z-trollers, PLCBUS, SONOS, GC-100, iTach IP2SL, WF2IR, IP2IR, RFXtrx433, Harmony Hubs, Hue, Ademco Vista 128BP, NetAtmo, NetAtmo Welcome

Google Search for HomeSeer Forum
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old July 3rd, 2016, 07:13 PM
Gogs's Avatar
Gogs Gogs is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Kirkliston, Scotland, GB
Posts: 4,639
Unhappy Now I am getting worried

Alexa or Amazon Echo arrives on Tuesday and the whole purpose of this vast expence is to communicate with HomeSeer.

However I cannot even get MYHomeSeer Remote to connect!

Not sure wher I am going wrong. Is there an idiots guide anywhere to connect it? Do I need premium?
__________________

A founder member of "The HA Pioneer Group" otherwise known as the "Old farts club!"
HomeSeer 3 V 3.0.0.318 with ALEXA (AKA Amazon Echo)
BL Radar V2.0.217; BLRF V2.0.85.0; HS Touch V3.0.0.1034 X10 V3.0.0.42; PHLocation V3.0.0.38; Zwave V3.0.1.110; X10 V3.0.0.42
BLBackup V2.0.39;ImperiHome3.0.0.20 All on Windows XP Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introducing MyHS Remote Access Service! macromark MyHS Remote Access Service 75 September 5th, 2017 08:19 PM
Cannot connect to remote mysql server jrhubott mcsSprinklers 0 February 27th, 2013 12:43 PM
Remote Desktop to HS Server ArbWare HS2 / HSPRO 14 November 23rd, 2006 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC