www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Blade Plug-Ins > BLXbox (3P)

BLXbox (3P) Discussion of BLXbox plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old June 29th, 2015, 05:35 PM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
Cant get it to work

Yes i only have xbox one 2 , but THE best thing is to enable game details and friends disabled?
__________________
Preferred -> Jon's Plugins, Pushover, Phlocation, Easy-trigger,
Rfxcom, Blade Plugins, Pushbullet, homekit, Malosa Scripts



HS3Pro 3.0.0.435 on windows 7 ultimate X64 on hp quadcore laptop 8 GB. 687 Devices, 480Events
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old June 29th, 2015, 05:48 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
Yes friends uses a lot of API calls
So will xbox 360 games. I have a lot of those

Try 2.0.10
You can now refresh the gamertag from the gamertag maintenance page
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old June 29th, 2015, 05:56 PM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
With friends disabled and 360 , i have 105 left , only weird that iT shows friends offline
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old June 29th, 2015, 06:02 PM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
But Bob , i Will test tomorrow further in 9 hours need to go to sleep here is iT now 0.10 in THE netherlands , see you tomorrow thanks for everything !
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old June 29th, 2015, 07:21 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
If you have friend details disabled they will all show as offline. This is because the plugin does not know who is online s I default them all to offline
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old June 30th, 2015, 04:18 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
hi im back , i gonna test out .11 then
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old June 30th, 2015, 05:49 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
ok updated.

but how much api request kost a friend check up.
if only the api tokens where 220 i think i would be better
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old June 30th, 2015, 05:56 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
It is one call to get the list of friends (which is fine).
If you want the details for the friends then it is another 3 calls per friend.

I have contacted the developer of the API and I am hoping to hear back from him on making JSON calls that will allow multiple XUIDs to be passed in to return all of them at once. That way it would be 4 calls total to get all friends and details for all friends. Much better

For games it is one call to get the xbox one games and one call to get the xbox 360 games. To get the game details (description, developer, etc) that is an extra call per game.

Currently I have friend details and xbox 360 game details disabled
I only have xbox one game details enabled.

It was getting hard to test because I was running out of API calls just testing the plugin once
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old June 30th, 2015, 06:00 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
yeah that would be a lot better , lets hope he can change it

i disabled x360+ friends also , lets see how many it uses , because in the plugin stands 80 left but at the api page stands 0 :P


kind regards
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old June 30th, 2015, 06:16 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
The plugin should get the remaining API after each call it makes.
How many xbox one games do you have listed?
I only have 3 xbox one games listed.

I am thinking he did it with single calls to force people to upgrade the subscription but lets hope he is willing to change.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old June 30th, 2015, 06:27 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
yeah i think he is gonna change it , if he is not a greedy person :P

I got 9 xbox one games listed , but you know whats weird , i disabled the plugin and enabled the plugin , and i dont have any calls left , it starts up with nothing in it , after 10 seconds it updates everything ,



Code:
Friends (147)
Number of Friends Online	0
Number of Friends Offline	147
Games (34)
Number of Xbox One Games	9
Number of Xbox 360 Games	25
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old June 30th, 2015, 07:53 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malosa View Post
I got 9 xbox one games listed , but you know whats weird , i disabled the plugin and enabled the plugin , and i dont have any calls left , it starts up with nothing in it , after 10 seconds it updates everything ,
I am not seeing that. When I start the plugin it uses about 10 api calls and it says on the site I have 110 left
The plugin seems to show the same.

I will check into it though and let u know if I see anything
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old June 30th, 2015, 11:03 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
i restarted my plugin and i see when i log in xboxapi it uses 16 requests
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old June 30th, 2015, 11:08 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
Yes yours will use more because you have more xbox one games than me
If I can get him to make the changes we need then with all details turned on in the plugin we would only use about 10 API calls total. That would be nice
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old June 30th, 2015, 11:16 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
yes ofcourse thats would be very nice ,

i was thinking can you not filter the online people only for now till the other guy fix it? it reduce massive

like now 16 for me / in 1 hour i can set the update every 4 minutes ..
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old June 30th, 2015, 11:20 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
nevermind , got also 20 online , will be the same will use 60 tokens
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old June 30th, 2015, 12:35 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malosa View Post
i was thinking can you not filter the online people only for now till the other guy fix it? it reduce massive
That is not possible because I have no idea if they are online until I run the presence API call for the friend
He really should have included everything about a friend in the one call.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old July 1st, 2015, 05:52 AM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,368
Achievements will be in the next build. You will need to have game details enabled for it to work.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old July 1st, 2015, 07:35 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
ok cool ,

i got a message on twitter back , he tolds me this :

I will reply here instead of email, 120 is enough, just reduce the number of friends you scan. You have 1 scan every 30sec.

kind regards
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old July 1st, 2015, 07:37 AM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,536
get again a message :

If your writing your code in PHP drop me a link to your code (if your using Git add “djekl” to repo. I am on BitBucket and GitHub)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does this not work? wkomorow HomeTroller Zee 2 November 20th, 2013 10:24 PM
How well does this work? chewie Global Cache IR Reciever 4 January 21st, 2012 06:30 PM
How it will work HE with HS if it is only one way? mahatma73 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 August 6th, 2008 05:29 AM
Does this work with HS 2.0? griffined Windows Media Player 3 September 2nd, 2005 11:54 AM
Work Around ldragon99 Web Server and Interface 0 March 29th, 2004 06:11 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC