www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 15th, 2018, 11:02 PM
amarch amarch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
connection Issue

i Tried what you suggested still no luck?

could it b a memory issue?, this omni system has a lot of switches, buttons, zones. could that be an issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 16th, 2018, 09:41 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarch View Post
i Tried what you suggested still no luck?

could it b a memory issue?, this omni system has a lot of switches, buttons, zones. could that be an issue?
In the other thread, the logs say it took roughly 3 mins to fully download all the panel info, but that is not out of the ordinary.

If the plugin is disconnecting, it could be network-related.
Is your panel plugged into a managed switch?
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 16th, 2018, 11:23 AM
amarch amarch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
I Tried moving it to different switches and even tried a router and still the same results

is there anyway we can talk?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:12 PM
amarch amarch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Connection Issue

is it possible that it takes 24hrs to retrieve the config from the controller?

that's a big problem. it finally connected after 24hrs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 16th, 2018, 02:16 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,468
No, it shouldnt take that long at all. Your 3min connection time was about the longest I have ever seen.

Tell me about your setup - are you using expansion panels? How many Areas/Zones/Units/Flags/Buttons, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 10:28 AM
amarch amarch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
1 Area
20 Zones
98 Units
14 Buttons
2 thermostats

I tried on a smaller system and it connected no problem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 11:51 AM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 96
Don't know if this helps. I have a similarly large Onmi config.

I have the following and no connection issues. I'm running HS3 in a VM running Windows 10. Running 3.0.2.4 of plugin
1 Area
24 Zones
98 Units
28 Buttons
3 thermostats

Takes me almost 5 minutes to start:
May-22 10:48:12 AM OMNI ---------------------------
May-22 10:48:12 AM OMNI Plugin startup is complete.
May-22 10:48:12 AM OMNI ---------------------------
May-22 10:48:12 AM OMNI Synchronization complete.
May-22 10:44:21 AM OMNI Synchronizing OMNI devices with HomeSeer...
May-22 10:44:21 AM OMNI Requesting initial system troubles
May-22 10:44:15 AM OMNI Requesting Output status...
May-22 10:44:14 AM OMNI Requesting Area status...
May-22 10:44:14 AM OMNI All configuration and properties retrieved.
May-22 10:44:13 AM OMNI -->Reading properties...
May-22 10:43:27 AM OMNI -->Reading configuration...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 11:59 AM
amarch amarch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
ok so your using a PC, I'm using this Home Seer Zee S2 which is a raspberry pie.

I'm wondering if this unit is the problem?

my issue with the connection, is that it restarts itself after completing its configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 03:31 PM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 96
Could be an OS-specific issue, Linux vs. Windows. I moved to Linux, but had functionality issues specific to HS Touch. The Omni plugin (was HAI plugin at that time) worked fine on Linux as far as I could tell.

Would be an interesting data point to know the Omni Config size and plugin start time of Omni users with Linux on a PC and Linux on a Zee.

I'm on an older version of the plugin too. With all of the issues people have been reporting I have been afraid to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 09:42 PM
amarch amarch is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
I ran home seer on my pc with the Omni plug-in and it connected first time with no issues. so there is definitely an issue with the raspberry pie and large configurations.

the question now is what is the issue with the zee s2 processor power or storage space?

is there anyway to figure this out?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 23rd, 2018, 10:21 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,133
There are known Omni network hardware issues which have been documented over the years.

Really though this relates to an early network transport communicating with the serial bus on the Omni Panel. It happens with an abundance of network devices on your home network and it is not related to the number of pieces of hardware or devices or automation lines used on the OmniPanel.

The fix is to install a router between the network port on the Omni Panel and the rest of your network. Initially here tested it with a Linksys WRT-54G with DD-WRT router. Later implemented a custom OS OpenWRT micro router which today is mounted inside of my Omni Pro media can.

The router "fix" has been done by a couple (or more) Homeseer Omni Plugin users which did have network issues and I believe today do not have any network issues.

Try it yourself.

To check on Utilization of an Homeseer Plugins in Linux just install and use HTop. You can break the view to seeing Homeseer console and each plugin autonomously.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni connection issue peterborg HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 40 February 20th, 2018 04:53 PM
Connection issue Mario23 HSTouch™ 4 May 9th, 2012 09:08 PM
Connection issue proudme HSTouch™ 4 April 25th, 2011 03:09 PM
connection issue with 1.0.0.6??? Aquatic HSTouch™ 5 May 24th, 2009 08:04 PM
RG6 connection issue rknuppel General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 15 February 21st, 2006 04:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC