www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 26th, 2017, 07:48 AM
rwarren rwarren is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 11
Cowsr4eating described my problem as well.

Yesterday I disabled 1 of my 4 thermostats (Omnistat2 - Zigbee) and when I reinitialized it, all 4 displayed Celsius along with 2 temperature sensors. I then disabled the Plugin (v3.0.1.22) and it duplicated the 4 devices (in Celsius) when initialized. During the day 2 changed over the Fahrenheit and the other 2 changed back over night.

Also, even leaving the device names unchanged, they don't display in MYHS app.
The "Root Device" and all the individual components are listed with the "HAI" graphic instead of a reading.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 26th, 2017, 08:50 AM
bjhampe bjhampe is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 37
I have the latest PC Access and 4.0b and the option to change is still where Pete said it was.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 26th, 2017, 10:27 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 13,893
While Leviton / HAI documents much in the changelogs for firmware / software updates the changelog doesn't always document everything that was changed.

This was mentioned by HAI techs back in 2011 when some changes wouldn't be documented by accident. IE: when the camera pop ups disappeared in one revision and reappeared in another firmware revision it was never mentioned in the changelog.

Over the last couple of years they have had many issues with the Omnitouch7 and have been editing the firmware to fix issues. They rewrote the PCA CCTV interface in PCA which now works way better than the previous interface.
__________________
- Pete

Automator
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 26th, 2017, 05:10 PM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 79
I went back into PCaccess to make sure I was not crazy and the temp option does not show up for me. For those having the problem maybe we can find a pattern.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 26th, 2017, 05:38 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,085
My PC Access version is 3.11.1.682
My OP II panel is still on 3.15

I still have the option listed on this version
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old April 26th, 2017, 07:55 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 13,893
PCA here is Version 3.17.0.838

Logged in to a couple of other Omni Pro 2 boxes and see the same options.

Name:  pcs.jpg
Views: 31
Size:  68.4 KB


Maybe a re update might change what you see in PCA.

Last edited by Pete; April 26th, 2017 at 08:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old April 27th, 2017, 08:42 AM
bjhampe bjhampe is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowsr4eating View Post
I went back into PCaccess to make sure I was not crazy and the temp option does not show up for me. For those having the problem maybe we can find a pattern.
Looking at your screenshot, I think you have the End User (1106W) version of PC Access which could be why the option is not there.

In your screenshot vs. Pete's, he has more options and a (+) next to Zones and Units indicating Dealer (1105W) PC Access.

3.17.0.838 (Dealer) and 4.0b here.

Edit: I just checked the LCD console and temperature display format is under Installer Settings which is probably you don't see it anymore.

Last edited by bjhampe; April 27th, 2017 at 08:47 AM. Reason: Updated Info
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old May 1st, 2017, 11:40 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,085
Guys
I think I am going to take a fresh look at the way F/C temps are handled in the plugin. Right now, I use the SDK HAI setting, which *should* be the correct way to do it. However, I did notice that I am not consistent in the way the OmniTemp format is being used.

I'm working on this issue now and will let you know when a new version is ready.

Thanks for the info on this - it is tough for me to test all scenarios of panel configs!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alexa using Celsius kingfetty HomeSeer Amazon Echo Skill 2 October 21st, 2016 06:41 PM
Degrees celsius jan.vanbezouw@gmail.com BLStat (3P) 0 October 12th, 2016 01:49 AM
Change to Celsius ez1976 Insteon Thermostat (3P) 23 December 11th, 2015 08:35 AM
Celsius is more than just a C sign ez1976 WeatherXML 0 October 1st, 2014 04:42 AM
Support for displaying and controling in Celsius? jamester HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in 0 March 22nd, 2010 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC