www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old July 17th, 2017, 01:19 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 10,916
The first line of your test1.vb should be:

#Include Includes/functions.vb

NOT

#Includes Includes/functions.vb
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old July 17th, 2017, 02:07 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,611
Ah, that is what you were trying to tell me.

Sadly, still no joy, same error message.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old July 17th, 2017, 02:13 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 10,916
Have you tried copying my test.vb and functions.vb I posted earlier into yours to see if they work?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old July 17th, 2017, 04:22 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,611
Yes I did, with the same error messages. Somehow, my system must be set up differently than others, in what way, I haven't a clue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Have you tried copying my test.vb and functions.vb I posted earlier into yours to see if they work?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old July 17th, 2017, 07:55 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,009
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
Yes I did, with the same error messages. Somehow, my system must be set up differently than others, in what way, I haven't a clue.
Hi Don, have you tried putting the file with the subroutines in the Scripts folder to rule out an issue with the paths? The include statement should look like this then:

Code:
#Include functions.vb
Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old July 17th, 2017, 11:28 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,611
Hi Al;
Yeah, just tried it. Same error. I've got to be doing something wrong. Just don't know what.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old July 18th, 2017, 04:11 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,611
So it turns out that vb.net has no #include statement. Sorry to have wasted everyone's time and thanks for all the suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old July 18th, 2017, 04:26 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
So it turns out that vb.net has no #include statement. Sorry to have wasted everyone's time and thanks for all the suggestions.
Does changing it to "imports" instead of "#include" work?
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
61 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, HAI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old July 18th, 2017, 04:37 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,611
Nope, not for me. Seems to work for everyone else .
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old July 19th, 2017, 08:44 PM
B1Trash B1Trash is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Tx
Posts: 47
How about using hs.RunScript or hs.RunScriptFunc

https://homeseer.com/support/homeseer...ipts_runex.htm

https://homeseer.com/support/homeseer...scriptfunc.htm

It works for me on my Zee S2. I use it to initialize all my scripts on startup so I don't have to wait for things to compile the first use.

-Jon
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old July 19th, 2017, 09:52 PM
waynehead99 waynehead99 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by B1Trash View Post
How about using hs.RunScript or hs.RunScriptFunc

https://homeseer.com/support/homesee...ipts_runex.htm

https://homeseer.com/support/homesee...scriptfunc.htm

It works for me on my Zee S2. I use it to initialize all my scripts on startup so I don't have to wait for things to compile the first use.

-Jon
I do this as well. Currently I have a script set to control the lights with motions (allows me to only have to create 1 event for each light). I have 2 scripts to do the work, one to control the light, and another to create the delayed event to turn the light off. I run this function and pass the parameters I need from the previous script. I have them split because I wanted to light latency to be very minimal. Works very well.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old July 19th, 2017, 10:00 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,611
Well, that's one way to do it. i'll give it a try.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error in pops subroutine jono Jon00's plugins and scripts 19 August 12th, 2010 07:49 AM
Common issues rjh HomeSeer Phone 0 January 26th, 2007 04:17 PM
Named subroutine behaves different than "main" dwoolridge Script & Plug-In Development 10 November 22nd, 2004 11:51 PM
Running a subroutine on an ASP from an include Tom Kern Script & Plug-In Development 4 May 14th, 2004 10:30 AM
Exiting a script from a subroutine. RSLoeb Script & Plug-In Development 2 December 17th, 2003 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC