www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > ImperiHome Plug-in (3P)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 11th, 2017, 12:58 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,055
Problem with multiswitch

So I have created a multiswitch for the Roomba Wifi plugin. But I seem to be having a problem with one of the buttons working. I noticed that it has 99 as the control value. I'm not sure if that is the problem or something else but I have attached a screen shot. Everything works from the HS Web UI but I cant get "Return to Base" to work only from the from the imperihome app. Others work fine. Is the "99" an issue or do you see anything that jumps out?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 12th, 2017, 01:50 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,410
I know there is a problem with multiswitch which have labels containing spaces and when using myhs.

Do you have the problem when connecting locally?

Could you try to replace the spaces with something else like "Return_to_base"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 12th, 2017, 02:06 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I know there is a problem with multiswitch which have labels containing spaces and when using myhs.

Do you have the problem when connecting locally?

Could you try to replace the spaces with something else like "Return_to_base"
I have only tested it locally, but I will remove the spaces and retest anyways. I'm hoping that will not effect the rest of the plugin.

I do use myhs when remote though. Maybe my wifi was off on the phone when I was testing. I start over again with the testing.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 12th, 2017, 07:01 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,055
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
I know there is a problem with multiswitch which have labels containing spaces and when using myhs.
Removing the spaces seems to have fixed it. I tested both on and off the network with success now.

Thanks for your response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aeon Labs DCS11 MultiSwitch Power reporting incorrectly mathiasolsson Energy Management Discussion 0 August 22nd, 2017 09:47 PM
Volume from BLRussound as a Multiswitch? WinoOutWest ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 10 March 15th, 2017 04:45 PM
Volume slide control via multiswitch Tomgru ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 1 November 25th, 2016 09:58 AM
Multiswitch choice showing state? Tomgru ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 0 November 24th, 2016 02:30 PM
Speaker client problem and web access problem stevene HS2 / HSPRO 0 August 30th, 2006 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC