www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion > ImperiHome Plug-in (3P)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 6th, 2018, 02:18 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 641
Question Working URL (web link) on Widget?

I use PHlocation to track the family and want to have a widget in Imperihome that shows the Tracking URL with a clickable web link. Possible?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 25th, 2018, 09:33 AM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 641
No Help?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 25th, 2018, 10:14 AM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
No Help?
Ha.. just saw your post on the Google+ site as well :-)

are you just looking to launch the site to a URL from within IH?

If you go into IH on a dashboard page, click on a blank spot, and under the Generic spot... there is "link to a URL" as a selection - among others. that doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 25th, 2018, 10:28 AM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
Ha.. just saw your post on the Google+ site as well :-)

are you just looking to launch the site to a URL from within IH?

If you go into IH on a dashboard page, click on a blank spot, and under the Generic spot... there is "link to a URL" as a selection - among others. that doesn't work?

That doesnt work for this situation - it only creates a static URL link.


I need to send IH a URL from Homeseer - thus it will change, often.


Really, I'm surprised this hasn't been asked before. Its quite useful if possible. I want to send URLs to the IH dashboard so my users can click the IH widget and have it open the maps, weather reports, whatever

I suspect it might work if we HTML Encode the URL prior to sending it to Imperihome.

@Spud... can you create an option to HTML Encode encode text - on user specified devices?

Last edited by Ltek; May 25th, 2018 at 11:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HSTouch iPhone iOS Widget CinBRandon HS3Touch™ 5 March 27th, 2017 12:11 AM
Weather Widget Poll wposner HSMetro Live Tile Package (3P) 10 December 7th, 2016 07:53 PM
web page and image widget Rien du Pre ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 2 June 2nd, 2016 01:56 AM
install instructions and help link not working Ricky ActiveBackup Plug-In 2 March 31st, 2014 04:38 AM
Register Link not working Kevin L UltraM1G HSPI 4 December 24th, 2008 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC