www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > CFGuy Plug-Ins/Scripts > WeatherXML

WeatherXML Discussion area for WeatherXML

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 11th, 2018, 02:08 AM
Rick Bonari Rick Bonari is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bremerton, Washington (USA)
Posts: 656
Displaying Animated Map In HSTouch Default Screens

Can you display animated maps or regular maps in HSTouch default screens? I have a map that works in homeseer device management screen when selecting weatherxml and web pages. It also shows up in the device management icon but of course is very small. I have the url entered to download the map. However when I go to the HSTouch Screens it shows the map device that I created with a non animated icon of the map (very small) on the left as it is displayed in the device management screen. Does not display large enough to where you can see any detail.....Rick

Last edited by Rick Bonari; June 11th, 2018 at 02:13 AM. Reason: Additional Information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 11th, 2018, 06:19 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Bonari View Post
Can you display animated maps or regular maps in HSTouch default screens? I have a map that works in homeseer device management screen when selecting weatherxml and web pages. It also shows up in the device management icon but of course is very small. I have the url entered to download the map. However when I go to the HSTouch Screens it shows the map device that I created with a non animated icon of the map (very small) on the left as it is displayed in the device management screen. Does not display large enough to where you can see any detail.....Rick



you can set the element of a text box to any html page/image you like. to adjust the image size you can use an html tag like...


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 11th, 2018, 06:29 PM
Rick Bonari Rick Bonari is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bremerton, Washington (USA)
Posts: 656
What you are referring to are custom screens in hstouch. I am using the generic default homeseer screens where you don't have much flexibility to change or modify screens.

My question refers to incorporating useful map displays in hstouch default screens?

Thanks Much !!!!!! Rick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 12th, 2018, 09:42 PM
CFGuy's Avatar
CFGuy CFGuy is offline
Have A Blessed Day
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Basehor KS
Posts: 5,381
You aren't going to get much in default projects when it comes to maps.
When you setup a device to display a map, you will see a small map as the HSTouch default pages will display the map at the size it displays device status icons.
__________________
--
Jeff Farmer
HS 3.0.0.312, HSPhone
My HS3 Plugins: CFHSExtras, Random, Restart, Tracker, WeatherXML, PanaBluRay
Other Plugins In Use: APCUPSD, EasyTrigger, FBitSeer, HSTouch Server, Kinect, PHLocation, Pushover, RFXCom, UltraGCIR3, UltraMon3, UltraPioneerAVR3, X10, Z-Wave

Hardware: GoControl Irrigation Controler, Schlage Lever Lock, Schlage Deadbolt, Way2Call Hi-Phone, RFXCom RFXrec433 Receiver, WGL 800, TI-103, Z-Net, Pioneer 1120, Pioneer 1021, Panasonic BDT-110, Panasonic BDT-210 x2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 14th, 2018, 07:40 PM
bdraper's Avatar
bdraper bdraper is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: White House, TN
Posts: 1,156
To display images that change regularly in HSTouch, I use a script to upload a image to a device and rotate it at regular intervals.

For more information, see this post, https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost...7&postcount=31
__________________
Billy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSS Weather Feed In Default Screens? Rick Bonari HS3Touch General Discusion 0 May 28th, 2018 02:40 AM
Trouble getting animated icons in HSTouch jjsmd HSTouch™ 38 September 9th, 2012 06:22 PM
Is there a good default set of Windows screens? paul Clients - Windows 1 February 25th, 2012 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC