www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > CFGuy Plug-Ins/Scripts > WeatherXML

WeatherXML Discussion area for WeatherXML

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 15th, 2018, 11:12 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 846
Have a Glitch

I can't seem to get the Deg Symbol into the Append Box. I can't even remove it from the Prepend box. I think it may be a glitch.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 28th, 2018, 10:40 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 846
I tried putting a digit in the Prepend to try getting rid of the Symbol, but the symbol came back.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 28th, 2018, 11:07 PM
CFGuy's Avatar
CFGuy CFGuy is offline
Have A Blessed Day
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Basehor KS
Posts: 5,381
When you click in the textbox does a popup window appear where you can type? All of the textboxes on that page should work like the ones in the HS setup pages. I have tested using IE and Chrome and can not duplicate what you are describing.
__________________
--
Jeff Farmer
HS 3.0.0.312, HSPhone
My HS3 Plugins: CFHSExtras, Random, Restart, Tracker, WeatherXML, PanaBluRay
Other Plugins In Use: APCUPSD, EasyTrigger, FBitSeer, HSTouch Server, Kinect, PHLocation, Pushover, RFXCom, UltraGCIR3, UltraMon3, UltraPioneerAVR3, X10, Z-Wave

Hardware: GoControl Irrigation Controler, Schlage Lever Lock, Schlage Deadbolt, Way2Call Hi-Phone, RFXCom RFXrec433 Receiver, WGL 800, TI-103, Z-Net, Pioneer 1120, Pioneer 1021, Panasonic BDT-110, Panasonic BDT-210 x2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 29th, 2018, 12:16 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 846
Yes, the popup box shows up, and I enter the data there. I use Chrome. I haven't tried explorer.. hold my beer..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 29th, 2018, 12:38 AM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 846
Explorer does the same thing. I select the textbox, and the data entry box shows up, I clear it out and hit submit. I then refresh the page, and the symbol is there again. I've even tried unchecking the Low Checkbox, which deletes the device, and still the symbol remains. This is the HSTouch Current Conditions Todays Low Prepend and Append. I can't put anything in Append nothing takes. You can put a degree symbol in Todays Low boxes with no trouble? I'm stumped. I can't remember the key combination that creates the deg symbol, maybe I glitched my junk.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible glitch rprade UltraWeatherBug HSPI 5 April 29th, 2014 05:37 PM
Glitch in HSTouch ! alhakeem2001 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 4 August 15th, 2010 06:42 PM
StatusColor glitch in .15? sacarino HSTouch™ 2 January 2nd, 2010 08:01 AM
Anyone else see this Phoneseer glitch? tman1 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 October 21st, 2005 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC