www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 29th, 2017, 11:29 PM
shrubby shrubby is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 24
After migrating to new PC, My Homeseer can no longer connect

I migrated to a new PC and everything went rather well. I do have one issue that is driving me mad though. I can no longer connect via my homeseer, which means alexa is dead.

It shows as 'offline'. I've tried restarting, logging in and out, whatever. How can I get it to realize the install is on another machine now, if that is even the issue? It says "HomeSeer is not running" and "offline"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 29th, 2017, 11:37 PM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 427
Hi
Have you checked port forwarding settings for ip addresses?
It's all I can think of that may have changed.
I know it's a shot in the dark.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 30th, 2017, 12:08 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 945
What OS?
I have a Hometroller S6 (Windows 7 32-bit), which was delivered with Windows Firewall disabled. Eventually I repaired this idiocy; firewall is now enabled and a few inbound rules established to allow everything to work. I believe the one shown is the one that allows MyHS to work. The complete program pathname is:
%ProgramFiles%\HomeSeer HS3\HS3.exe

To test if yours is a firewall issue, try temporarily disabling the firewall and see if that helps.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 30th, 2017, 12:46 AM
shrubby shrubby is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 24
Took the controller back to the original PC and started homeseer. Everything is happy but still have the MY HS issue. It was working fine on this PC, shut down HS, took the stick to the new PC. Got the issue referenced, shut down HS on the new PC, took the stick back to old, started HS and NOW it can't CONNECT.

I see this in my log:

Creating connection to MyHS service, there may be a problem with the server or the Internet connection. The connection will be attempted again shortly.

Pretty frustrating in that nothing changed on this PC. All I did was shutdown, remove the stick and try on another PC. What could that possible have to do with its now inability to connect?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 30th, 2017, 01:07 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,278
See if you can login here:

hxxps://myhs.homeseer.com/

change the xx to tt above.

The ZWave stick shouldn't have anything to do with My Homeseer login.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 30th, 2017, 01:59 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 945
What OS, and how is your networking configured. (if its set up as DCHP, the following should all be set up automatically).

To connect to myhs, the PC needs to be able to (1) translate the name myhs.homeseer.com to an IP address, and (2) needs to know the IP address of the first hop that it can connect to the internet. (1) is called name service; (2) is the default gateway.

To test (1), enter command (Windows or Linux)
nslookup myhs.homeseer.com

Windows response:
Code:
nslookup myhs.homeseer.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    myhs2.homeseer.com
Address:  54.147.245.0
Aliases:  myhs.homeseer.com
          myhs.trafficmanager.net
Linux response:
Code:
Server:         192.168.1.1
Address:        192.168.1.1#53

Non-authoritative answer:
myhs.homeseer.com       canonical name = myhs.trafficmanager.net.
myhs.trafficmanager.net canonical name = myhs2.homeseer.com.
Name:   myhs2.homeseer.com
Address: 54.147.245.0
Both show that the myhs IP address is 54.147.245.0

To test (2), on Windows: route print -4
Code:
IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1    192.168.1.124     25
Linux: route
Kernel IP routing table
Code:
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
default         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    202    0        0 eth0
In both cases, shows that the gateway is 192.168.1.1 which is LAN address of my router.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 30th, 2017, 05:20 AM
shrubby shrubby is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 24
Thanks for taking a look. With the help of a dynamic dns, I have no issues accessing the PC over the internet. Here are the results from those commands:


My HS server is 192.168.1.207

Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
(c) 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\COOP>nslookup myhs.homeseer.com
Server:  RT-AC68U-CB88
Address:  192.168.1.1

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    myhs2.homeseer.com
Address:  54.147.245.0
Aliases:  myhs.homeseer.com
          myhs.trafficmanager.net
Code:
  4...00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0 Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
===========================================================================

IPv4 Route Table
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1    192.168.1.207    301
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    331
        127.0.0.1  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    331
  127.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    331
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0         On-link     192.168.1.207    301
    192.168.1.207  255.255.255.255         On-link     192.168.1.207    301
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255         On-link     192.168.1.207    301
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link         127.0.0.1    331
        224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0         On-link     192.168.1.207    301
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link         127.0.0.1    331
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255         On-link     192.168.1.207    301
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1  Default
===========================================================================
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 30th, 2017, 05:37 AM
shrubby shrubby is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
See if you can login here:

hxxps://myhs.homeseer.com/

change the xx to tt above.

The ZWave stick shouldn't have anything to do with My Homeseer login.
No issues with that, however I can't connect after logging in:


Select System
HomeSeer is not running.

73936(Offline)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 30th, 2017, 07:43 AM
johnny_holden johnny_holden is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 120
Just tried logging in today with same result. Will have to investigate when I get home.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 30th, 2017, 07:48 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,278
It could be too that your DHCP IP address has changed and your firewall rules were configured to the IP address of the Homeseer server.

Are you statically assigning the Homeseer server IP address (whether DHCP or Static?)

Here for Homeseer I utilize static IP addressing.

Do your firewall rules show the current Homeseer server 192.168.1.207 address?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:53 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by shrubby View Post
I migrated to a new PC and everything went rather well. I do have one issue that is driving me mad though. I can no longer connect via my homeseer, which means alexa is dead.

It shows as 'offline'. I've tried restarting, logging in and out, whatever. How can I get it to realize the install is on another machine now, if that is even the issue? It says "HomeSeer is not running" and "offline"
The service was down for most of the night. Does it work now?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 30th, 2017, 03:23 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,254
Yeah, other thread reported myHs was down for some.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=190704
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 31st, 2017, 12:30 AM
shrubby shrubby is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
The service was down for most of the night. Does it work now?
Yes, that must have been it. It's curious though. I had left it all day and the last message this morning was that it couldn't connect and that it would try again soon. When I got home, I went to Myhs.homeseer and couldn't connect. So I went to the server and unchecked/rechecked the setting for enabling MyHS service and it connected. I figured, based on the message in the log, it would have done that.

Anyway, Alexa works again which is fantastic. I hadn't realized how much I depend on that functionality. Thanks for taking the time to help out. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 31st, 2017, 12:30 AM
shrubby shrubby is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
Yeah, other thread reported myHs was down for some.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=190704
Thanks Integlikewhoa
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migrating zwave to homeseer grahamk HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 12 April 20th, 2017 10:40 AM
Migrating to HomeSeer! macromark Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) 0 June 11th, 2016 06:54 PM
Danfoss Living connect thermostat - No longer available in Z-Wave enigmatheatre Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 133 February 16th, 2013 12:45 PM
Migrating to Homeseer 2 ?? DR4296 HS2 / HSPRO 2 January 10th, 2006 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC