www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in

HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in Discussions relating to the Z-Wave plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 17th, 2017, 10:01 AM
grahamk grahamk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
Migrating zwave to homeseer

I have a Universal Devices ISY994iZW which I am at the end of my rope with. I have ordered a HomeTroller SEL to replace it. My home automation network is 100% zwave.

I am wondering if it is possible to add the Hometroller to my zwave network as a secondary controller to the ISY (The ISY appears to support this), then promote it to primary and remove the ISY - in an effort to seamlessly move my large zwave network over without having to go hit the include button on a myriad of devices, some of which are very difficult to reach.

Is this even a possibility? Curious if anyone has done anything like this?

Thanks!
Graham
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 17th, 2017, 10:46 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamk View Post
I have a Universal Devices ISY994iZW which I am at the end of my rope with. I have ordered a HomeTroller SEL to replace it. My home automation network is 100% zwave.

I am wondering if it is possible to add the Hometroller to my zwave network as a secondary controller to the ISY (The ISY appears to support this), then promote it to primary and remove the ISY - in an effort to seamlessly move my large zwave network over without having to go hit the include button on a myriad of devices, some of which are very difficult to reach.

Is this even a possibility? Curious if anyone has done anything like this?

Thanks!
Graham
yes, if the ISY has a way to 'send network and make primary' or 'replicate and make primary', etc.... then you can do that. Use that function first. Then, in the HomeTroller, once it has the network information and is the primary controller, you'll need to run the "Import" function. That will interrogate each device and create all the HomeSeer devices that will populate the device mgmt page. Don't expect this to be 100% error free though, as some devices (secure devices like door locks) will probably need to be included fully by HomeSeer.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 17th, 2017, 10:57 AM
grahamk grahamk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
Thanks! The ISY has a "Shift Primary to another Controller" option. When activated it "listens for another device to become primary".

My first step seems to be adding the homeseer device as a secondary controller. The procedure seems to want it to be added to the ISY as a zwave device.

I am not seeing a clear method to put the homeseer into include mode to add it to a zwave network as secondary - am i missing something obvious someplace? :-)

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 17th, 2017, 11:04 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamk View Post
Thanks! The ISY has a "Shift Primary to another Controller" option. When activated it "listens for another device to become primary".

My first step seems to be adding the homeseer device as a secondary controller. The procedure seems to want it to be added to the ISY as a zwave device.

I am not seeing a clear method to put the homeseer into include mode to add it to a zwave network as secondary - am i missing something obvious someplace? :-)

Thanks for the help.
this option from the Z-Wave controller actions:
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 17th, 2017, 11:15 AM
grahamk grahamk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
OK - thanks - I tried that with an Aeon z-stick and the PC software and it just timed out. But I'm not convinced that the zstick works - I will try it when I receive the homeseer unit and hope for better results.

Really appreciate the quick replies!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 17th, 2017, 12:26 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,228
OK good luck. Get with our support folks if you run into issues.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 18th, 2017, 01:52 PM
grahamk grahamk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
I was able to retrieve zwave information from my ISY, most nodes appear in my homeseer device list now - but I am unable to control any of them from homeseer. For instance, a simple on/off switch - pressing the on/off buttons seem to have no effect - EDIT: They are being logged.

Device: Office Z-Wave Graham Floor Heater to On (255) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

But nothing happens.

Any ideas appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 18th, 2017, 02:52 PM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamk View Post
I was able to retrieve zwave information from my ISY, most nodes appear in my homeseer device list now - but I am unable to control any of them from homeseer. For instance, a simple on/off switch - pressing the on/off buttons seem to have no effect - EDIT: They are being logged.

Device: Office Z-Wave Graham Floor Heater to On (255) by/from: CAPI Control Handler

But nothing happens.

Any ideas appreciated.
Did you run the "Import" function in HomeSeer after replicating the network to HomeSeer? The Import function should create HomeSeer devices that can be controlled. to check, each HomeSeer device should have "Z-Wave" tab and a Z-Wave node number assigned to it. Do you have that?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 18th, 2017, 03:18 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 948
Are you using the z-stick as the z-wave controller for Homeseer, or something else?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:34 AM
grahamk grahamk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Did you run the "Import" function in HomeSeer after replicating the network to HomeSeer? The Import function should create HomeSeer devices that can be controlled. to check, each HomeSeer device should have "Z-Wave" tab and a Z-Wave node number assigned to it. Do you have that?
Thanks for your reply, I appreciate the help. I had done that - but I had mucked around with it quite a bit so I decided to clear the z-wave plugin and start over. I have some success now! I am able to control a number of devices from homeseer.

I am missing a bunch though. When I run the import many devices throw this error:

Warning: Failed to retrieve Z-Wave class information for node 16, device synchronization/creation will not continue for this node.

I end up with a node listed in the device manager, but no ability to control them. Is there anything I can do to work around this?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 19th, 2017, 10:53 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamk View Post
Thanks for your reply, I appreciate the help. I had done that - but I had mucked around with it quite a bit so I decided to clear the z-wave plugin and start over. I have some success now! I am able to control a number of devices from homeseer.

I am missing a bunch though. When I run the import many devices throw this error:

Warning: Failed to retrieve Z-Wave class information for node 16, device synchronization/creation will not continue for this node.

I end up with a node listed in the device manager, but no ability to control them. Is there anything I can do to work around this?
The process is not a perfect one and in some cases you'll need to re-include devices. If most of the devices came over and are controllable, that's a win.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 19th, 2017, 04:02 PM
grahamk grahamk is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
The process is not a perfect one and in some cases you'll need to re-include devices. If most of the devices came over and are controllable, that's a win.
I'm have all my devices installed now. Devices that previously failed during the include command just needed a "rescan" from the Z-Wave tab on each device. It took a while, but far less time that climbing up into the attic and hitting include on a dozen microswitches. :-)

I have set up some events, triggered them from my phone, etc. Great progress.

Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 20th, 2017, 10:40 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by grahamk View Post
Thanks again for your help.
You bet! Thanks for your order. Enjoy the SEL...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
migrating zwave from ISY994izw to Homeseer grahamk Migrating to HomeSeer (From Another System) 0 April 13th, 2017 11:36 AM
Migrating X10 to Zwave - lots of questions doa70 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 July 20th, 2015 08:26 AM
Zwave back/forth from HS2 to HS3 while migrating? ksdehoff HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 May 26th, 2015 12:24 PM
Feedback requested: Migrating to HomeSeer for ZWave Kaizen28 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 8 January 21st, 2011 09:54 PM
Migrating to Homeseer 2 ?? DR4296 HS2 / HSPRO 2 January 10th, 2006 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC