www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 30th, 2017, 07:43 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 567
MyHS can't connect at the moment. Is the server down

I can't seem to connect to MyHS at the moment. Checked all the obvious. Is the server down.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 30th, 2017, 07:53 AM
racerfern racerfern is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 851
Down for me also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 30th, 2017, 07:59 AM
prnorton prnorton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 288
Mine is working fine.
__________________
}{ Phil }{
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:05 AM
gd1210's Avatar
gd1210 gd1210 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 427
Mine is down
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:09 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Working fine here on hstouch and web access.

Sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge using Tapatalk
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:12 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,284
Try a trace route across the pond and see where it stops?

Seeing spotty Amazon issues (routing through Dallas, Texas).
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; August 30th, 2017 at 08:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:33 AM
mberger mberger is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Mine down too. At least it's not just me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:41 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 567
Thanks guys. Only discovered it when Alexa refused to turn on the lights.

Thought we were going to get a heads up when there was problems with the service.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:45 AM
YvMo YvMo is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 35
Same here,s snce around 1am.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:52 AM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Everyone please try again now and report back.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 30th, 2017, 08:52 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,662
For some reason the server was limiting connections but our server check was connecting so we did not detect that it was down. I have restarted the service and all looks ok as of 8:51 AM. Investigating logs to see what happened.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 30th, 2017, 09:02 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 567
Back operational at this end. Alexa back doing what she is told lol thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 30th, 2017, 09:09 AM
mberger mberger is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 52
OK now, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 1st, 2017, 12:22 PM
npa npa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 18
stopped working: saying email verification not working

mine stopped.. so my google homes are not working and are saying "homeseer is not responding"... when i try to log into myhsremote....i get "email verification not found.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 1st, 2017, 01:34 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,662
Support is not busy right now, give us a call and they can probably clear things up, sounds like an issue with your account.

Quote:
Originally Posted by npa View Post
mine stopped.. so my google homes are not working and are saying "homeseer is not responding"... when i try to log into myhsremote....i get "email verification not found.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 1st, 2017, 10:26 PM
npa npa is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 18
just saw your reply, thanks for answering. will do Monday since support is closed for the weekend. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 2nd, 2017, 09:04 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,662
You can email support@homeseer.com, we check every day.

Quote:
Originally Posted by npa View Post
just saw your reply, thanks for answering. will do Monday since support is closed for the weekend. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! HS3Touch can't connect using MyHS randman HS3Touch Clients - Apple IOS 13 January 19th, 2018 12:22 AM
Can not connect to myHS via HSTouch RBernier MyHS Remote Access Service 4 January 30th, 2015 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC