www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)

Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) Discussions related to Mark Sandler's 3rd parth plug-in for controlling Insteon devices via Smarthome's PLM interfaces (the 2412 & 2413 series controllers)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 14th, 2016, 02:40 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Plug-in doesn't see PLM or Hub, HomeSeer plug-in does

I've been using HomeSeer for years (software version) and decided to upgrade to a HomeTroller. Everything in my house is InsteOn. I can get it to work fine with the HomeSeer plug-in, but this plug-in doesn't see my PLM or my hub. Please help. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 14th, 2016, 02:55 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
Please post a pic of the plugin config page. you must set the port correctly on this page
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 20th, 2016, 05:50 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Thanks Mark for your quick response! Sorry for my delayed response...Here is a snapshot. I hope the attachment uploaded.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 20th, 2016, 06:51 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
on the plugin config page, can you set the logging level to detailed, and restart the plugin, and then post the log snippet of the startup of the plugin

also do the same for the hub port. you should be using the ip address colon port (eg 192.168.1.20:25105

i would like to see how the plugin is responding to both interfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 20th, 2016, 09:10 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Ok, so I tried using the ip address for the hub like you suggested. It then asked for user name and password. When I looked at the log it showed that it wasn't accepting the info. Also, am I using the correct port for the USB? (/dev/ttyUSB0) that's what works for the HomeSeer plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 20th, 2016, 09:11 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
snapshot of log
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 20th, 2016, 10:25 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
snapshot of HomeSeer plugin log
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 21st, 2016, 06:14 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieD View Post
Ok, so I tried using the ip address for the hub like you suggested. It then asked for user name and password. When I looked at the log it showed that it wasn't accepting the info. Also, am I using the correct port for the USB? (/dev/ttyUSB0) that's what works for the HomeSeer plugin.
the hub username & pswd are on a sticker on the bottom.

the usb port looks right

please try updating to the latest beta available in the beta section in the Updater

Last edited by mnsandler; June 21st, 2016 at 06:16 AM. Reason: please try updating to the latest beta available in the beta section in the Updater
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 21st, 2016, 07:32 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Ok, updated the latest version and nothing. I tried the username and password on the bottom of the hub and I tried the username and password I entered in when set it up. Nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 21st, 2016, 07:34 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieD View Post
Ok, updated the latest version and nothing. I tried the username and password on the bottom of the hub and I tried the username and password I entered in when set it up. Nothing.
stick with the username/pswd on the bottom.

restart hs and post the startup log
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 21st, 2016, 08:25 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Well the good news is that HomeSeer now sees my hub! However now it won't let me into the managing page. It says I have to be a admin to access it and even though I'm logged in, I can't control any lights. All I did was restart HS!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old June 21st, 2016, 08:37 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
try the logout function on the Tools menu
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old June 21st, 2016, 08:54 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Yeah, I did that already. I love my HS2 so much better .....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 06:40 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
i wonder of this is a HomeTroller issue. please report back what you find.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 05:49 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
It was. Everything is now working. Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 06:18 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieD View Post
It was. Everything is now working. Thanks for your help!
can you provide more details of the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old June 22nd, 2016, 06:32 PM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
HomeSeer couldn't give an explanation as to how I lost admin rights. Anyway they got into the CMD promt (Terminal for Macs) and removed whatever profile I had and we rebooted. That's really all they did. Works fine now. Thanks again Mark, really appreciate all your help!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old June 23rd, 2016, 09:52 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieD View Post
HomeSeer couldn't give an explanation as to how I lost admin rights. Anyway they got into the CMD promt (Terminal for Macs) and removed whatever profile I had and we rebooted. That's really all they did. Works fine now. Thanks again Mark, really appreciate all your help!
well thanks for this. i'm sure it will help another hometroller user in the future.

i would be curious if you can now get the plm to work, but maybe you don't want to tempt fate.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old June 23rd, 2016, 10:12 AM
LouieD LouieD is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Walden,NY
Posts: 15
Now that I'm using the Hub, I've noticed that for whatever reason, the Hub seems to work better at installing new devices than the PLM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old June 23rd, 2016, 10:33 AM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieD View Post
Now that I'm using the Hub, I've noticed that for whatever reason, the Hub seems to work better at installing new devices than the PLM.
yah, that's fine. everyone's environment is a little different.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in support on Linux (Plug-in authors please read!) rjh HS3 Plug-In Development 40 December 29th, 2017 11:30 AM
Compare/contrast ACRF(2) plug-in and RFXCOM plug-in? NeverDie ACRF Processor (3P) 1 November 12th, 2013 11:18 AM
Insteon PLM Plug-in is moving to a licensed plug-in mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 19 September 22nd, 2010 09:33 PM
Temperature Plug-in Trial Code Doesn't Work lengle MCS Temperature 2 November 21st, 2003 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC