www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Telephone,Text and Email Plug-ins > Telephone,Text and Email Integration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old September 28th, 2014, 09:10 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman13 View Post
This may be a stupid question. But this plugin wears all your batteries down quicker right? In other words, Apple doesn't poll for devices location unless queried, right?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
I have not seen a reduction in battery life. I'm note requesting a position update but I don't know what apple does behind the scenes.

I may change the logic to only request more updates when it see's the device in motion if battery life becomes a concern.

Jason
__________________
HS3Pro on ESXi6 Windows 10 Server VM
Z-Net running VirtualHere to enable Insteon PLM
65 Insteon Zones | 15 ZWave (2 Door Locks) | DCS 1832 Alarm Panel | Plex HTPC | 6 IP CAMS | 2 Nest Thermostats | 6 Sonos | 11 Squeezeboxs | Blink EVSE | Pentair EasyTouch Pool Control | Denon AVR-991
My plugins: Nest Thermostat | Blink EVSE(Nissan Leaf eCar) | Pentair Pool & Spa
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 29th, 2014, 08:59 AM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 923
I am here. Not incredibly noticeable. It appears apple only tells the device to determine location when asked so if every 30 s that is occurring it will likely cause sig battery drain throughout the day. Having an algorithm for determining when someone is moving would be ideal I think. Also, it would also be good to be able to pick which devices you want to track.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 29th, 2014, 09:35 AM
kideon kideon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: virginia
Posts: 822
Very cool I've been waiting for someone to set up and start working on the iOS native support. Got any other ideas of plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old September 29th, 2014, 11:30 AM
Phaeton Phaeton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wassenaar
Posts: 194
A few questions.

1) I cannot add more than one geofence location. Is code below correct? (I replaced some variables )
2) Reverse geocoding doesn't work. I use the API key for a project I just created. Enabled both the API's. Device remains unknown?
3) Status device remains 'initialising'. Is this normal?

PHP Code:
  <RadiusGeoFences>
    <
RadiusGeoFence>
      <
Name>Home</Name>
      <
Value>0</Value>
      <
Latitude>52.xxxxxx</Latitude>
      <
Longitude>4.xxxxxx</Longitude>
      <
RadiusInMiles>0.5</RadiusInMiles>
    </
RadiusGeoFence>
    <
RadiusGeoFence>
      <
Name>Werk</Name>
      <
Value>0</Value>
      <
Latitude>52.xxxxxx</Latitude>
      <
Longitude>4.xxxxxx</Longitude>
      <
RadiusInMiles>1</RadiusInMiles>
    </
RadiusGeoFence>
  </
RadiusGeoFences>
  <
NextIndex>3</NextIndex>
  <
Username>emailadress@hotmail.com</Username>
  <
Password>password</Password>
  <
GoogleApiKey>MY API KEY</GoogleApiKey
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old September 29th, 2014, 11:35 AM
jayman13 jayman13 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 923
Find my iPhone plugin for HS3

Make sure you enable the api for static maps in google
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old September 29th, 2014, 11:42 AM
Phaeton Phaeton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wassenaar
Posts: 194
Yes, and billing is for geolocation is also enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old September 29th, 2014, 11:53 AM
Phaeton Phaeton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wassenaar
Posts: 194
See attached image for settings google API
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old September 29th, 2014, 03:54 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaeton View Post
A few questions.

1) I cannot add more than one geofence location. Is code below correct? (I replaced some variables )
2) Reverse geocoding doesn't work. I use the API key for a project I just created. Enabled both the API's. Device remains unknown?
3) Status device remains 'initialising'. Is this normal?

PHP Code:
  <RadiusGeoFences>
    <
RadiusGeoFence>
      <
Name>Home</Name>
      <
Value>0</Value>
      <
Latitude>52.xxxxxx</Latitude>
      <
Longitude>4.xxxxxx</Longitude>
      <
RadiusInMiles>0.5</RadiusInMiles>
    </
RadiusGeoFence>
    <
RadiusGeoFence>
      <
Name>Werk</Name>
      <
Value>0</Value>
      <
Latitude>52.xxxxxx</Latitude>
      <
Longitude>4.xxxxxx</Longitude>
      <
RadiusInMiles>1</RadiusInMiles>
    </
RadiusGeoFence>
  </
RadiusGeoFences>
  <
NextIndex>3</NextIndex>
  <
Username>emailadress@hotmail.com</Username>
  <
Password>password</Password>
  <
GoogleApiKey>MY API KEY</GoogleApiKey

The following should work. You need to leave the Value 0 key present. This is used when no GeoFence matches.

Code:
    <RadiusGeoFence>
       <Name>None</Name>
       <Value>0</Value>
       <Latitude>0</Latitude>
       <Longitude>0</Longitude>
       <RadiusInMiles>0</RadiusInMiles>
     </RadiusGeoFence>
    <RadiusGeoFence>
      <Name>Home</Name>
       <Value>1</Value>
       <Latitude>52.xxxxxx</Latitude>
       <Longitude>4.xxxxxx</Longitude>
       <RadiusInMiles>0.5</RadiusInMiles>
     </RadiusGeoFence>
     <RadiusGeoFence>
       <Name>Werk</Name>
       <Value>2</Value>
       <Latitude>52.xxxxxx</Latitude>
       <Longitude>4.xxxxxx</Longitude>
       <RadiusInMiles>1</RadiusInMiles>
    </RadiusGeoFence>
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old September 29th, 2014, 05:35 PM
Phaeton Phaeton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wassenaar
Posts: 194
Thanks. I'll check tomorrow. Have you seen my other two questions?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 5 met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old September 30th, 2014, 06:09 PM
Sean Willoughby's Avatar
Sean Willoughby Sean Willoughby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 285
Awesome potential! I noticed that it only pulls my devices. It does not show my family's devices that I can see on find my iphone. Is it possible to do this as well? I am using family sharing...
__________________
- Sean


HS3
OS: Windows 7 x64
Plugins:
BLRandom, BLRadar | RFXCOM | PI-SonosController | DirecTV, UPB, XBMC by Spud | UltraCID3, UltraM1G3, UltraMon3, UltraWeatherBug3 | HSTouch Server, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old September 30th, 2014, 11:05 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
I have not played with family sharing but in the next version you can use multiple accounts.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old October 1st, 2014, 08:19 AM
kideon kideon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: virginia
Posts: 822
I tried installing on Windows 8.1 pro, copied the files to the root HS3 folder and ran the exe but it keeps crashing.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 04:07 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by kideon View Post
I tried installing on Windows 8.1 pro, copied the files to the root HS3 folder and ran the exe but it keeps crashing.
Please post the log file if possible.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old October 2nd, 2014, 09:31 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
New Version Released - see top post for download

1.0.0.5-
Support for multiple accounts - you will need to add your username / password again to the xml file as the format has changed to support multiple accounts
Support for update rate per account
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old October 3rd, 2014, 01:44 PM
Phaeton Phaeton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wassenaar
Posts: 194
Version 1.0.0.5 works okay. Find my device service now says connected.Except for geocoding it's looks very good.

I was wondering, If I use the geocoding API I use points in my long-lat coordinates. My device use a comma. Could it be that because in Europe we use a comma and my Homeseer uses commas the reverse geocoding fails?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old October 3rd, 2014, 09:35 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
I love this plug-in...but: The map device does not work for HS Touch.

Is there anyway to save it as an image in the /html directory with the same name as the iDevice? And if so could you also allow the user to select the image size?
__________________
Brady
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old October 4th, 2014, 12:44 AM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
I love this plug-in...but: The map device does not work for HS Touch.

Is there anyway to save it as an image in the /html directory with the same name as the iDevice? And if so could you also allow the user to select the image size?
Good idea. Didn't realize that it wouldn't work from HSTouch. I will look into moving the images into /html directory along with a sizing option.

Should be available in the next version.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old October 4th, 2014, 06:34 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
I love this plug-in...but: The map device does not work for HS Touch.

Is there anyway to save it as an image in the /html directory with the same name as the iDevice? And if so could you also allow the user to select the image size?
Use the latest version and set the following in the xml configuration file:

<DownloadGoogleMaps>true</DownloadGoogleMaps>

This will place the maps in the html directory. I will add sizing options in the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old October 4th, 2014, 07:05 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
Thanks.


Brady
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old October 4th, 2014, 07:12 PM
fungun's Avatar
fungun fungun is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,262
Ok, I must be blind or dense
Where is the API Key at?
I went to the link in the first post, signed in, enabled the Api's according to the image above, but I see no "key" anywhere.
I looked all over my account settings and profile settings.

Thanks,
Tim
__________________
FB Page - https://www.facebook.com/pages/Capt-Tim/209398425902188

HSTouch Layouts - https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?...5902188&type=3

“No, I’m from Iowa. I only work in outer space.” – Captain Kirk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installed new dedigner, can't find Iphone project? DMcKnight Designer 1 April 11th, 2014 11:47 PM
How do I find the NetCam plugin for HS2? buvens HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 3 March 21st, 2014 09:51 PM
Where would I find plugin? buvens BLShutdown 2 January 13th, 2014 09:13 AM
where do I find the the iphone sample.xml and other deplyed projects? Jakob.Sand Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 13 October 19th, 2009 08:58 AM
Can't find Unlimited Plugin V1 neiltimms HSTouch™ 2 April 1st, 2009 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC