www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Telephone,Text and Email Plug-ins > Telephone,Text and Email Integration Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old October 28th, 2014, 03:35 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
Me too, mines only a few days from expiry. I also notice that one of the reverse geocache now fails to update!! How do I get this working again. If I delete the device will the PI automatically re create it ?
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old October 28th, 2014, 04:09 PM
Phaeton Phaeton is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Wassenaar
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbbtex View Post
TRIAL EXPIRED

Where do I purchase this plug-in? It's not available in the HS Store.
Same here... Since I changed my decimals from comma to dot plugin is working fine. Hope to be able to buy it.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old October 28th, 2014, 09:38 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phaeton View Post
Same here... Since I changed my decimals from comma to dot plugin is working fine. Hope to be able to buy it.
I've asked HS to add it to the downloader several times. I have sent them everything and submitted the form.

I have 3 other plugin's to add and I'm losing faith in getting them in the system.

Sorry everyone.

Jason
__________________
HS3Pro on ESXi6 Windows 10 Server VM
Z-Net running VirtualHere to enable Insteon PLM
65 Insteon Zones | 15 ZWave (2 Door Locks) | DCS 1832 Alarm Panel | Plex HTPC | 6 IP CAMS | 2 Nest Thermostats | 6 Sonos | 11 Squeezeboxs | Blink EVSE | Pentair EasyTouch Pool Control | Denon AVR-991
My plugins: Nest Thermostat | Blink EVSE(Nissan Leaf eCar) | Pentair Pool & Spa
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old October 29th, 2014, 07:13 PM
Digger1 Digger1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NE USA
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrhubott View Post
I've asked HS to add it to the downloader several times. I have sent them everything and submitted the form.

I have 3 other plugin's to add and I'm losing faith in getting them in the system.

Sorry everyone.

Jason
This is one of the few plug ins that I would use if it were available and one reason I am monitoring the forum. Not sure why its not being added.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old October 29th, 2014, 07:59 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrhubott View Post
I've asked HS to add it to the downloader several times. I have sent them everything and submitted the form.

I have 3 other plugin's to add and I'm losing faith in getting them in the system.

Sorry everyone.

Jason
I assume you sent it to the update remain.... Several month ago had a similar issue and sent an email to Rich which helped resolving it.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old October 31st, 2014, 03:24 AM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
Anyone notice if this is a bit Hungary on CPU usage. Seems to go from about 2% to 79% when running !!!. Any suggestions ?
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old November 1st, 2014, 12:24 AM
jrhubott jrhubott is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
I haven't noticed high cpu usage. I just checked my vm logs and don't see any spikes.

I will look into it but at the moment I don't know of anything that would cause a high cpu load.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old November 1st, 2014, 01:19 AM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrhubott View Post
I haven't noticed high cpu usage. I just checked my vm logs and don't see any spikes.

I will look into it but at the moment I don't know of anything that would cause a high cpu load.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

Thanks. Would love to know what's causing it. On another note, if I delete a device that it's created (geocache location) will it re create it the next time the script runs as it has stopped updating or is there a way to reset it ?

Great plugin by the way, waited for ages for something like this !
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old November 1st, 2014, 11:32 PM
jrhubott jrhubott is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: California
Posts: 177
It will recreate anything it needs if they are deleted when it restarts.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 02:53 AM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
Thank you. That did the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old November 5th, 2014, 09:35 AM
macromark's Avatar
macromark macromark is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: NH
Posts: 3,208
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrhubott View Post
I've asked HS to add it to the downloader several times. I have sent them everything and submitted the form.

I have 3 other plugin's to add and I'm losing faith in getting them in the system.

Sorry everyone.

Jason
Jason - I get copied on plug-in submissions but I didn't see your's come in. When did you submit it? Also (FYI), Tyler is our point contact for updater maintenance. You can email him directly at "Tyler" at homeseer.com. And... you can also call us directly if you need immediate help with this. 603-471-2816. Tyler is at x107.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 8th, 2014, 02:24 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
Find my iPhone plugin for HS3

Any update on this PI ?. 3 days remaining. It works great :-)

Last edited by Stevieboy; November 8th, 2014 at 02:25 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old November 8th, 2014, 02:27 PM
Digger1 Digger1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NE USA
Posts: 247
It would be nice if HS added it to the updater. I would probably fire up the Hometroller again just for this plug in.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old November 8th, 2014, 02:58 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
Find my iPhone plugin for HS3

I have an event that when the kitchen motion sensor is triggered it refreshes the "find my device" .this then updates the geocache location to "home " , this should then disable cameras . This it does not do but the device status has changed to home. Do I need to setup to poll theName:  ImageUploadedByTapatalk1415477188.609111.jpg
Views: 217
Size:  150.4 KB

Last edited by Stevieboy; November 8th, 2014 at 03:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old November 8th, 2014, 04:15 PM
Stevieboy's Avatar
Stevieboy Stevieboy is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 746
I have also noticed that the battery % often shows 0 after a period of time even though there is charge in the devices ! Anyone else have this ?


Cheers

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old November 10th, 2014, 03:40 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Jason - I get copied on plug-in submissions but I didn't see your's come in. When did you submit it? Also (FYI), Tyler is our point contact for updater maintenance. You can email him directly at "Tyler" at homeseer.com. And... you can also call us directly if you need immediate help with this. 603-471-2816. Tyler is at x107.
Bump
__________________
Brady
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old November 13th, 2014, 08:41 PM
Digger1 Digger1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NE USA
Posts: 247
Will HS ever allow this to be in the updater?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old November 16th, 2014, 11:03 PM
adamgreenberg adamgreenberg is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 107
error message when running application

Hi there,

I believe I followed the instructions in terms of where to put the folder, but when I run the application file I get a weird error message and there is no xml config file created. See attachment for error message. Any ideas of what I can try would be appreciated

Thanks,
Adam
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old November 22nd, 2014, 04:53 AM
Skinnez's Avatar
Skinnez Skinnez is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 425
Is this a dead plugin? My trial just expired?
Cheers
J
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.368 Windows 8.1 Pro VM on a Mac-Mini VirtualBox
HSTouch, iTunes DAAP, Kodi, MediaController, PHLocation, Pushover, RFXCOM, UltraNetCam3, BLRadar, BLShutdown, weatherXML, Random, Jon00 Network Monitor, JowiHue, Nest, UZB-1
700+ Devices, 400+ Events & lots of scripts.

Hyper-V 2012 virtual domain - 3 VM's
Server 2008 R2, Server 2012, Exchange 2013..
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old November 22nd, 2014, 04:56 AM
Rien du Pre's Avatar
Rien du Pre Rien du Pre is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,483
Mine too,

I has been a while since I did some testing, installed the latest version but my trial is expired :-(

Please let me know how to re-energize the plug-in, because it's a very promising one :-)

Thanks,
__________________
Regards,

Rien du Pre
The Netherlands
Using:
Homeseer PRO 3.0.0.368 on MacOS - Running a Mac Mini
Plugin's:
RFXCOM, Caddx, HarmonyHub, BLShutdown, BLLogMonitor, BLRadar, BLBackup, FritzBox, Log2Text, BLLAN, PHLocation, Z-Wave
Link to the forum of my Plug-ins http://board.homeseer.com/forumdisplay.php?f=1216
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installed new dedigner, can't find Iphone project? DMcKnight Designer 1 April 11th, 2014 11:47 PM
How do I find the NetCam plugin for HS2? buvens HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 3 March 21st, 2014 09:51 PM
Where would I find plugin? buvens BLShutdown 2 January 13th, 2014 09:13 AM
where do I find the the iphone sample.xml and other deplyed projects? Jakob.Sand Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 13 October 19th, 2009 08:58 AM
Can't find Unlimited Plugin V1 neiltimms HSTouch™ 2 April 1st, 2009 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC