www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Telephone,Text and Email Plug-ins > Telephone,Text and Email Integration Discussion > SMS Gateway (3P)

SMS Gateway (3P) Discussions related to the SMS Gateway third party plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 24th, 2016, 02:53 PM
dexterdom dexterdom is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 75
Android phone as a modem

Hi all, I have an older Samsung android phone lying around and was wondering if it would be possible to use it as a modem. Does anyone have any experience with this?
I've tried the USB tethering option (connected to a Windows 7 PC) but it creates a virtual network card on the PC as opposed to a COM port.
Is there an Android app that I can use to create a virtual COM port on the Windows PC?
I understand that this can be done through bluetooth, but this particular phone does not support the serial port profile.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 24th, 2016, 02:55 PM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,652
The plugin relies on the ability to create a serial port modem supporting the AT command set. If the phone creates a network card that's not going to work I'm afraid.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Author of Highpeak Plugins
SMS-Gateway Plugin
Blue Iris Plugin
Paradox (Beta) Plugin
Modbus Plugin
Yamaha Plugin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 24th, 2016, 03:19 PM
dexterdom dexterdom is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by beerygaz View Post
The plugin relies on the ability to create a serial port modem supporting the AT command set. If the phone creates a network card that's not going to work I'm afraid.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi there,
Yes that's my understanding from browsing the other posts in this forum. I did some more googling and I'm seeing info that suggests that android does not support AT commands, but I thought I'd ask the Homeseer community...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 24th, 2016, 08:41 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 599
Actually if you are willing to mess around you probably can. I still have my AT&T line and a GSM phone I'm probably going to be doing just that with.

You can find some good info at:

https://jalalsela.wordpress.com/2015...d-at-commands/

http://forum.xda-developers.com/gala...mands-t1471241

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/8...-android-phone

Definitely not an easy out of the box solution but it is possible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 27th, 2016, 10:21 AM
dexterdom dexterdom is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 75
Thanks for the links but to be honest it's more work than I'd like to try
I think I'll just pick up a cheap gsm modem for now.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 27th, 2016, 10:24 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,652
If you get a modem, be sure to get one that supports your carrier's frequency band. Many of the cheap ones on eBay are 900/1800 only and that won't work in the US.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 27th, 2016, 11:38 PM
dexterdom dexterdom is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 75
Yes totally aware of that but I definitely appreciate the advice! I just ordered a Huawei E173 modem from Amazon.ca (I'm in Canada) which seems to have the right specs to work with your plugin. As soon as I get it I'll let you know how it works out.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 21st, 2016, 10:45 AM
dexterdom dexterdom is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Richmond Hill, Ontario
Posts: 75
I just wanted to follow up on this. I finally received the Huawei E173 modem and it works great. I can send and receive messages using your plugin.
The only trick was figuring out which COM port I needed to specify, since the modem presents 3 virtual ports to the OS. For the record, the right port is listed as "HUAWEI Mobile Connect - 3G PC UI Interface" in the device manager.
This is on Windows 7 64-bit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 21st, 2016, 11:51 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,652
I'm glad it's working for you, this looks like a cheap solution and you could probably use the E173 for a backup data connection too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 30th, 2016, 05:44 PM
rmiles7721's Avatar
rmiles7721 rmiles7721 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Temple, GA USA
Posts: 599
I may have to fool around with this. The family is on AT&T while I am using Project Fi but I still have a line and extra phone on AT&T I don't even use. I may have to take the old Nexus 6 out of the box and start fooling with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Android Phone Default Project macromark HS3Touch Clients - Android 3 February 1st, 2015 04:15 PM
HS3 Pro Trial to connect with Android Phone? Conrad_Turbo HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 7 December 11th, 2014 12:54 PM
Android Tablet and Phone Sync langenet Off Topic 15 March 6th, 2014 10:11 AM
Using Android Phone for wall mounted HST jjsmd Clients - Android 1 March 10th, 2012 09:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC