www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Pool Controller and Interface Plug-ins > Pool Controller and Interface Discussion > AquaConnect (3P)

AquaConnect (3P) Discussions related to the AquaConnect pool controller.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 26th, 2015, 10:15 AM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Missing device and text?

Hi,

Our pool is just finished and we've started to use the pool.
And your excellent plugin!
So far everything seems to work great, but I do have two questions.

1) We have solar panels and In my diagnostics menu, there’s a “Solar temp” showing but I cannot see a device for that in HS.
Would it be possible to add that?

2) A minor nuisance but for some menu’s, the second row doesn't show up using the plugin. I've seen two cases;
a) In the PI, Display light shows as just “Display Light” with a blank second line.
on our internal control panel, it shows as “Display Light” with a blinking “On for 60 seconds” on the second line.
Using +/- in the internal panel changes the setting between "Always On” and “On for 60 seconds”
Using +/- in the PI Control, doesn't change the setting.

b) Another place where the second line doesn't show is for the “Display Software Revision”. In the plugin, the version is not shown. On the internal control panel, the version is shown.

Would it be possible to get the second line to show in the PI?
thanks

Mats
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 27th, 2015, 12:57 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Glad to hear your pool is finished and up and running Mats!

Here are my thoughts on your questions:

1) Does the Solar Temperature get cycled through the main display periodically? If so, I am happy to try and add that feature. No guarantees on timing though...work keeps me pretty busy. I would need you to tell me exactly what the display reads when it shows the temp, so I can capture it.

2) I am simulating a custom remote display using homeseer, so display light and software revison do not mean anything.

Thanks!

Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display device text in a box? Skinnez Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 4 May 10th, 2014 04:05 PM
DeviceValueEx missing decimals when using "Status text" stefxx HS3 Plug-In Development 3 January 25th, 2014 03:02 PM
TTS missing first part of text Stevieboy PI-SonosController (3P) 66 July 19th, 2012 12:46 PM
Text Formatting from HS Device TrOjAn HSTouch™ 4 September 23rd, 2009 01:12 PM
Config missing, device list has one device mikerino HomeSeer General Discussion Area 5 August 27th, 2004 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC