www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Pool Controller and Interface Plug-ins > Pool Controller and Interface Discussion > AquaConnect (3P)

AquaConnect (3P) Discussions related to the AquaConnect pool controller.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 14th, 2015, 04:24 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Heater status and setpoints

Im' converting my pool to salt this year and I bought the equipment with homeseer in mind. I have the plugin talking to my ps4 through the 232 thingy(as you can tell I'm new to this) and I can control my heater from the settings menu, however shouldn't I see a heater status and heater setpoint in those devices? Not 100% sure I have all the configurations set right. I'm pool only with 1 hayward heat pump heater.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 14th, 2015, 06:35 PM
jbbtex's Avatar
jbbtex jbbtex is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 447
If I recall correctly, I had to change the label of my heater in the AquaConnect control panel to "Gas Heater" in order for the plug-in's heater control/status devices to work properly.
__________________
Brady

Last edited by jbbtex; May 14th, 2015 at 08:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 15th, 2015, 08:12 AM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Thumbs up

Thanks Brady, That was it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 15th, 2015, 06:21 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Thanks for the assist jbbtex!

The Plugin was programmed to look for Heater1 label = "Gas Heater" on the actual pool controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 15th, 2015, 09:42 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
happnatious1,

I added a "Spa" configuration option to allow you to disable to Spa section and associated devices. You can try it out by disabling Aquaconnect from the Manage Plugins screen and then replace the HSPI_AQUACONNECT.exe file with the new compressed version I just added to this thread...
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=174354

Then reenable the Aquaconnect plugin.

Let me know how it goes.

Thanks!

Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seperate Heat and Cool setpoints? yzpmpgq BeakerStat 0 November 5th, 2012 12:33 PM
Storing Setpoints for later use... footVOL ZWave 0 January 21st, 2010 03:56 AM
heater status ? snowboarder DooStat 1 December 2nd, 2007 10:00 AM
Controlling setpoints from a script petez69 UltraM1G HSPI 0 July 31st, 2007 08:17 AM
Default setpoints with RC80 Thermostat cotropia HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 1 September 27th, 2004 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC