www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Pool Controller and Interface Plug-ins > Pool Controller and Interface Discussion > AquaConnect (3P)

AquaConnect (3P) Discussions related to the AquaConnect pool controller.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 28th, 2015, 07:29 PM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
pH and ORP devices and hide buttons

Hi Mike,

We have a “Sense and dispense” unit to automatically balances pH.
With this we get values for pH and ORP on the control panel, they scroll by regularly in the default menu and looks like this in the Device manager:
pH 7.6 ORP 780 mV

Would it be possible to add a device for each of those values?

Another question, is it possible to hide unused buttons on the PlugIn Control page?


many thanks in advance
Mats
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 15th, 2015, 09:37 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Hi Mats,

Been away on business and finally got a chance to try to implement the new features you suggest below. Give it a shot and let me know how it goes.

Changes:
  • Added Sense and Dispense configuration option
  • Added option to selectively display Valve and Aux devices on control screen
  • Added Spa configuration option

Regards,

Mike
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_AQUACONNECT.exe.zip (33.4 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 15th, 2015, 10:39 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
I tried the posted version and I still see the devices being created when I click Update all devices.
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 15th, 2015, 10:42 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Also, I'm a little confused. Is there no action to turn a pump on or off, only toggle?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 15th, 2015, 10:51 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
I should have probably explained better what the configuration options actually do...

The devices affected by the "Spa" configuration checkbox will only be the "Spa Temp" and "Spa Heater Setpoint" devices. So, these devices should not get created when you click "Update Devices" unless the "Spa" option is enabled.

The last section on the configuration menu allows you the select whether or not the device shows up on the control screen...it does not affect whether or not the device gets created.

You are correct about the toggle feature for the control buttons. The buttons all work the same way as they do as if you were pressing them from the physical control panel.

Hope this helps,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 15th, 2015, 11:20 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Got it. The devices make sense the way you explained them, thank you.

With respect to the toggling how are you handling events? For instance, I used to have two zwave switches wired to 220V relays to control my pumps. I could have a daily schedule for running my main filter pump, however if I had a party for instance I could run an event that would turn on the pump even if it was at a time when it was normally off, and I wouldn't have to worry about the pump resuming it's normal schedule the next day. With just toggling, isn't it possible to get out of sync? Should I be using the ps4's built in schedule?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 15th, 2015, 11:37 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
I use the built-in ps4 schedule for routine daily pump/filter runs. But, I also use HomeSeer events to do things outside the normal daily schedule.

See the attached screen shot ..."Start Filter Pump". Once you create a number of these manual events you could assign them to buttons on an HStouch screen to perform the action, or you could just call them from any other automated action. For example if you wanted to ensure the pump was running at a certain time of the day, you could create "time triggered event" that ran the "Start Filer Pump" event.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 16th, 2015, 07:49 AM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Thanks for the example, I understand the logic now and should be able to create events for all the scenarios that I'm used to. I've only been using the new system for a couple days as I'm starting up my pool for the season and converting to salt but it looks like the research I did over the winter is really paying off. Having full control of my pool through homeseer is awesome!

I did notice on the new version that even though I have valve3 unchecked it still shows on the control page.

Next to create HSTouch screens!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 16th, 2015, 09:49 AM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Thanks for letting me know about the Valve3 issue. I found a problem in the code. try the attached version.

On the topic of creating HSTouch screens for the pool controller. In case you were unaware, you can just create a screen that simply displays the AquaConnect control page...it makes your life much easier. Assuming you are happy using that design in your HSTouch.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_AQUACONNECT.exe.zip (33.3 KB, 6 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 16th, 2015, 01:44 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Valve3 is still there in the new version.

Great idea on hstouch but I don't seam to be able to get the control page to scale properly. I have to either cut off the top or the bottom.

Last edited by happnatious1; May 16th, 2015 at 03:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 16th, 2015, 02:07 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Very strange...Just tested mine again and everything is working fine? Only thing I can think of there is to completely remove the AquaConnect installation and then install again from uploader. Then replace the HSPI file using the version I uploaded to try again.

The screenshot you showed seems to indicate that css file is missing. Let me know if ac.css is located in html/css/aquaconnect folder. If it is there, I could send you a teamviewer invite, so I could look at your computer realtime to troubleshoot.

Either way...I'm sure we will figure it out.

Thanks,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 16th, 2015, 02:10 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Also noticed that the latest file I uploaded shows 0 views...which seems to indicate no one has downloaded it yet? Perhaps you uploaded one of the previous versions? Either way...just be sure to use the latest version I posted.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 16th, 2015, 03:38 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
ac.css is there, should that be resizing the webpage in hstouch?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old May 16th, 2015, 04:57 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Does the aquaconnect control page look correct when looking at it from a browser? If you resize browser you should see the layout change to accommodate smaller widths.

This may also just be an artifact of the hstouch design interface. Have you tried pushing the hstouch project to your device to actually see what it lookalike on it running?

Did the valve3 issue get resolved?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old May 17th, 2015, 09:03 PM
happnatious1's Avatar
happnatious1 happnatious1 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 1,285
Cool

You are right about the designer screwing up the display, it looks fine on the client.

Valve 3 is working properly as well.

Thanks for all your help and a terrific plugin!

and my apologies to Mats for high jacking this thread.

Pool is open!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old May 18th, 2015, 06:42 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Great to hear you are up and running...enjoy the pool!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old May 18th, 2015, 07:50 PM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Hi,

Don't worry about any hijacking, the more the merrier.

I tried this version and have some problems.
In the log, I see a lot of these errors:

Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.


The other problem is the new devices. I can see the devices for pH and ORP but there are no values filled in?
I wasn't clear in my initial post but the pH and ORP values are shown at the same time when the display scrolls.:
"pH 7.6 ORP 640 mV"
not sure if that could be the cause?


thanks
Mats
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old May 18th, 2015, 09:27 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Thanks Mats...that's the problem with me not having sense and dispense...can't actually test it.

OK...think I found a bug. But, I added some additional logging just in case. If this version works, I can remove the logging and repost.

Thanks,

Mike
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_AQUACONNECT.exe.zip (33.3 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old May 18th, 2015, 10:54 PM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Hi,

With this version, I do get values in the devices but there are still some errors:


This is from the thread:

May-18 10:35:41 PM AquaConnect Thread is waiting 5 minutes for the next refresh interval...
May-18 10:35:40 PM AquaConnect Display = Water Sensor 81°F - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:40 PM AquaConnect Display = Air Sensor 79°F - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:39 PM AquaConnect Display = Flow Switch Flow - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:39 PM AquaConnect Display = Cell Temp Sensor 89°F - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:38 PM AquaConnect workingstring =
May-18 10:35:38 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
May-18 10:35:38 PM AquaConnect Display = pH 7.6 (Off)ORP 640 mV (Off) - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:38 PM AquaConnect Display = Instant Salt 0000 PPM[(+=save)] - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:38 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:35:37 PM AquaConnect Display = Diagnostic Menu - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:37 PM AquaConnect Display = Chlorinator Off Percentage met - Looking for Solar Sensor
May-18 10:35:36 PM AquaConnect Display = Timers Menu - Looking for Diagnostic Menu
May-18 10:35:36 PM AquaConnect Display = Maintenance Menu - Looking for Diagnostic Menu
May-18 10:35:35 PM AquaConnect Display = Air Temp 79°F - Looking for Diagnostic Menu
May-18 10:35:35 PM AquaConnect Display = Settings Menu - Looking for Diagnostic Menu





When scrolling to the show the value in the "Default Menu", Screen says: "pH 7.6 ORP 645 mV"

May-18 10:50:42 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 645 mV
May-18 10:50:42 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:50:42 PM AquaConnect workingstring = pH 7.6
May-18 10:50:42 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 7.6
May-18 10:50:40 PM AquaConnect workingstring = pH 7.6
May-18 10:50:40 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 7.6
May-18 10:50:40 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 645 mV
May-18 10:50:40 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:50:38 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 7.6
May-18 10:50:38 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 645 mV
May-18 10:50:38 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:50:38 PM AquaConnect workingstring = pH 7.6
May-18 10:50:36 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 7.6
May-18 10:50:36 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 645 mV
May-18 10:50:36 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:50:36 PM AquaConnect workingstring = pH 7.6
May-18 10:50:34 PM AquaConnect workingstring = 645 mV
May-18 10:50:34 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update




When scrolling to the show the value in the "Diagnostic Menu", Screen says: "pH 7.6 (Off)ORP 645 mV (Off)" (have not seen the "(Off) " earlier).

May-18 10:53:34 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
May-18 10:53:34 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:53:34 PM AquaConnect workingstring =
May-18 10:53:32 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
May-18 10:53:32 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:53:32 PM AquaConnect workingstring =
May-18 10:53:28 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
May-18 10:53:28 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:53:28 PM AquaConnect workingstring =
May-18 10:53:26 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update
May-18 10:53:26 PM AquaConnect workingstring =
May-18 10:53:26 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
May-18 10:53:24 PM AquaConnect detected pH/ORP update


thanks
Mats
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old May 19th, 2015, 11:58 AM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Hi,

Seems that the only time I get an error now is when the "solar thread" is scrolling through the menus.

Would it be possible to get a device for this value as well:
Cell Temp Sensor 89°F

It's only showing up in the "Diagnostic Menu".

thanks
Mats
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
show/hide devices from script wes HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 April 18th, 2015 05:16 PM
Problem with show / hide buttons S.Morris Clients - Apple iPhone/iPod/iPad 0 November 17th, 2010 05:27 AM
?How to: hide multiple devices hilton HomeSeer General Discussion Area 0 May 27th, 2004 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC