www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Pool Controller and Interface Plug-ins > Pool Controller and Interface Discussion > AquaConnect (3P)

AquaConnect (3P) Discussions related to the AquaConnect pool controller.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 22nd, 2015, 10:20 PM
jtsnyderjr jtsnyderjr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: St Louis
Posts: 9
New To Plug-in

It is up and working great when i use the control screen under Plug-in but when i access from my iPhone and the HS Client i was hoping to have the same graphic control. What did i do wrong or not install? I do have HS-Touch install.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 22nd, 2015, 10:34 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Welcome... Glad you are using my plug in.

You have to create a screen using hstouch designer which displays the plug in website.

The next issue you may face is the plug in website may not display through hstouch when you are not on you local lan. This may be because you have password protected homeseer Web pages if not on local subnet. A way around this is to vpn into your router to get local subnet ip address.

Hope this helps!

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 23rd, 2015, 01:51 PM
jtsnyderjr jtsnyderjr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: St Louis
Posts: 9
Gotcha

I was able using a vpn Tunnel and only the local WiFi to get to the web browser based screen, i was using the HomeSeer iPhone app. Thanks for the great app!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in support on Linux (Plug-in authors please read!) rjh HS3 Plug-In Development 40 December 29th, 2017 11:30 AM
Compare/contrast ACRF(2) plug-in and RFXCOM plug-in? NeverDie ACRF Processor (3P) 1 November 12th, 2013 11:18 AM
Insteon PLM Plug-in is moving to a licensed plug-in mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 19 September 22nd, 2010 09:33 PM
UPB plug-in not showing up on Plug-Ins menu joegrace13 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 10 May 20th, 2010 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC