www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Pool Controller and Interface Plug-ins > Pool Controller and Interface Discussion > AquaConnect (3P)

AquaConnect (3P) Discussions related to the AquaConnect pool controller.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 30th, 2015, 02:14 PM
tblackmon9599 tblackmon9599 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: eastern US
Posts: 228
Is this unit compatible?

I replaced my old unit earlier this year and just ran across this plug-in so I didn't know to check the specs. Will this unit work with your plug-in?

http://www.amazon.com/Hayward-PL-PLU.../dp/B002EL40YK

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 30th, 2015, 09:01 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 83
Unfortunately, it appears as though it is not compatible with AQ-CO-SERIAL (this is AquaConnect Serial Interface Module my plugin works with).

This document ... https://www.hayward-pool.com/pdf/lit...ITAP16VB12.pdf ... says that the PL-PLUS is not compatible, but the PL-PLUS-16V is.

It does say that you should be able to use the newer AQ-CO-HOMENET...but, there is not a plugin for Homeseer for that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 31st, 2015, 07:43 AM
tblackmon9599 tblackmon9599 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: eastern US
Posts: 228
shoot! I appreciate the response. I couldn't really tell based on the info I read. I hate I can't use your PI because it is exactly what I need/want!

Happy New Year!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 31st, 2015, 07:48 AM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 83
May not hurt to call Hayward to confirm it is not a misprint and/or see if there is a part you could buy to make it compatible (I know that on the older models many features were built in to the touch pad, so you could swap only that part...no idea if works with new model). Happy New Year to you too!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 11th, 2016, 11:11 AM
tblackmon9599 tblackmon9599 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: eastern US
Posts: 228
PL4 and PS4

I'm reviving this thread because lets face it, it's pool season!

I followed your advice and contacted Hayward today. They are telling me that if I have the PL4 unit it is not compatible but if I have the PS4 it is. They said that there is no need to replace the whole unit but just the keypad if necessary. The PS4 unit is $400+.

The local keypad that came with the new system is a PL4. However, I have the old PS8 from the system that was replaced. Do you think it will work if i just swap out the units?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 12th, 2016, 06:00 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 83
That's as good a reason as any!

Not sure if the PS8 will work or not since you only have a 4 relay system. I suppose you could just try it, but you do risk frying something if there is some electrical differences. If it works, you may even be able to use the extra 4 Aux relay buttons for macros or other functions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 9th, 2016, 04:45 PM
gh4un gh4un is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 19335
Posts: 35
Mianboard

From my research all of the ProLogic units use the same mainboard. I have the same PLPlus which is the same as the PL-P4 with the addition of the salt cell and flow switch. I just purchased a PS16 local display. I should be able to confirm this shortly, unless you have already.

Let me know what you have found.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 9th, 2016, 04:52 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by gh4un View Post
From my research all of the ProLogic units use the same mainboard. I have the same PLPlus which is the same as the PL-P4 with the addition of the salt cell and flow switch. I just purchased a PS16 local display. I should be able to confirm this shortly, unless you have already.

Let me know what you have found.

Thanks!
I do not have equipment to do testing with, so you are on your own there. Fingers crossed everything works OK!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatible? Mario23 HomeSeer DSC Plug-in 0 June 8th, 2012 08:05 PM
NX-6 compatible?? k4nt JV Caddx Plug-In 1 February 17th, 2009 10:57 AM
Is HS 2.1 compatible with Win XP Pro x64 jjervis HS2 / HSPRO 11 January 25th, 2007 12:24 AM
Compatible with HS2? Threadhead HomeSeer HAI Omnistat Plug-in 5 October 15th, 2005 05:33 PM
UPB compatible with X-10? JKaplan HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 7 October 3rd, 2005 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC