www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Pool Controller and Interface Plug-ins > Pool Controller and Interface Discussion > AquaConnect (3P)

AquaConnect (3P) Discussions related to the AquaConnect pool controller.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 25th, 2016, 09:18 PM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Error message

Hi,

I have started to receive "Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero." messages in the log.
I'm not sure when it started but I think it's within the past few weeks.

Here are a few examples:

Jan-25 8:17:18 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Jan-25 8:17:16 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Jan-25 8:15:51 PM AquaConnect Pool Pool Solar Temp - 48°F


Jan-25 8:19:36 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Jan-25 8:19:34 PM AquaConnect Thread is launching solar sensor capture
Jan-25 8:19:34 PM AquaConnect Display = Check System pH High-Check feeder - Waiting for Air Temp Display to begin solar sensor capture macro..




Jan-25 7:34:11 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Jan-25 7:34:10 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Jan-25 7:34:01 PM AquaConnect Error in ProcessResponse, Argument 'Length' must be greater or equal to zero.
Jan-25 7:34:00 PM AquaConnect Thread is launching solar sensor capture
Jan-25 7:34:00 PM AquaConnect Display = Check System pH High-Check feeder - Waiting for Air Temp Display to begin solar sensor capture macro.


Not much to go on but any idea on what the cause could be?

thanks
Mats
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 26th, 2016, 08:16 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Hi Mats,

Not sure, but I will take a look at the process used to capture the solar sensor temperature. In the mean time it may be helpful if you could tell me which options you have selected in the aquaconnect configuration menu. Would also be helpful to turn on debugging to try and get more details. Can just attach the log file to your post.

Thanks,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 26th, 2016, 08:40 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
OK...I noticed that it may be trying to pull a pH value from the "Check System..." display.

Temporarily disable Aquaconnect using the "plugins" -> "manage" homeseer page. Unzip the attached file and replace your existing "HSPI_AQUACONNECTE.EXE" file with this version. Reenable Aquaconnect and let me know how it goes.

Thanks!

Mike
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_AQUACONNECT.exe.zip (33.9 KB, 5 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 9th, 2016, 09:12 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
Hi Mats,

Just checking back to ensure your issue was resolved.

Thanks,

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 23rd, 2016, 01:12 PM
Mats2 Mats2 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 81
Hi Mike,

Sorry for not responding sooner, I've been travelling for work lately.
I did test the version you posted and I have the same issue.
I've attached a debug log.

We are currently having problems with our "Sense and dispense" system so we do get error message such as "pH Timeout-Chk feedr [Press + to reset]".

I think that may be the cause for this error?


thanks
Mats
Attached Files
File Type: zip Aquadebug.zip (19.5 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 23rd, 2016, 10:35 PM
Mister2t Mister2t is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Altanta
Posts: 80
I think you are probably right...check this version and let me know how it goes.

Fingers crossed
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_AQUACONNECT.exe.zip (33.9 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error in StatName error message dgruehn BLStat (3P) 6 October 7th, 2011 04:01 PM
Buildpage Error Message: Error in LINEStatus: Value cannot be null simonog Jon00's plugins and scripts 5 January 26th, 2008 08:06 PM
Error Message sonypoolplr HS2 / HSPRO 3 November 17th, 2005 07:20 PM
Keep getting error message "Error in InitVR" Phil Clayton HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 September 8th, 2004 05:21 AM
Help with Error Message, Script error in file: CH and HW Control temp.txt 0: in line 0 nigelgiddings Script & Plug-In Development 1 August 2nd, 2002 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC