www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 15th, 2015, 03:53 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Looking for some advice with editing apcupsd.conf

Trying to get this to work, can't get it to connect to a Smart UPS w/ serial cable on COM1. How and where are you guys tweaking this file?
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 15th, 2015, 09:13 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
I have multiple UPS devices all connected to apcupsd via USB cables, not COM ports. It worked for me out of the box and did not have to tweak the apcupsd.conf file. So not really any specific tips for COM UPC connections. Did you try google?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 15th, 2015, 10:04 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
No, I should have. Will give it a go.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 15th, 2015, 10:43 PM
madigan's Avatar
madigan madigan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 129
You can find the docs at
http://www.apcupsd.org/manual/manual.html

I recall a few settings to be changed, but I didn't give it a lot of attention, as I have USB APCs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 16th, 2015, 01:28 AM
LeoS LeoS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: .id
Posts: 1,002
Post your UPS model.

If I'm not mistaken APC has 2 protocols that use serial connector, modbus is the newer and open protocol (preferred one).
__________________
HW: HS3 w/ Win8.1 on ASRock C2550d4i. Digi AnywhereUSB, Hubport, Edgeport, UZB, Z-trollers, PLCBUS, SONOS, GC-100, iTach IP2SL, WF2IR, IP2IR, RFXtrx433, Harmony Hubs, Hue, Ademco Vista 128BP, NetAtmo, NetAtmo Welcome

Google Search for HomeSeer Forum
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 16th, 2015, 08:55 AM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
APC Smart UPS 700. It's a rack mount...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 16th, 2015, 12:25 PM
LeoS LeoS is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: .id
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
APC Smart UPS 700. It's a rack mount...
Have you tried using:

UPSCABLE smart
UPSTYPE apcsmart
DEVICE COM1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 16th, 2015, 12:58 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
No and that was it.

I had totally screwed up the file.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Now, on the the plugin itself. Can't get it to connect w/ apcupsd. Set the port to 3551, restarted the plugin but still reporting off line. apcupsd is connecting well. Thought I followed the pdf file directions. Guess I missed something.

Thanks to Jeff Farmer, the plugin is working. Despite me....

Last edited by donstephens; May 16th, 2015 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 16th, 2015, 01:54 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by donstephens View Post
No and that was it.

I had totally screwed up the file.

Thanks for the suggestion.

Now, on the the plugin itself. Can't get it to connect w/ apcupsd. Set the port to 3551, restarted the plugin but still reporting off line. apcupsd is connecting well. Thought I followed the pdf file directions. Guess I missed something.
Do you get any error in the hs3 log? I assume you set the update interval to a value, added the ups ups1 tab and enabled it. Can you enable debug in the plugin and post the log?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 16th, 2015, 02:02 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
Up and running. Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
Do you get any error in the hs3 log? I assume you set the update interval to a value, added the ups ups1 tab and enabled it. Can you enable debug in the plugin and post the log?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
APCUPSD Plug-in for HS2 Discussion pcp Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 3 December 31st, 2015 09:48 AM
How to connect to APCUPSD on remote computer kesterf APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 2 July 3rd, 2014 10:45 PM
apcupsd monitor discussion BootsC5 Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 42 June 3rd, 2014 04:14 AM
APCUPSD Script beerygaz Jon00's plugins and scripts 3 October 10th, 2010 07:28 AM
apcupsd monitor script BootsC5 Script & Plug-In Library 2 May 11th, 2008 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC