www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 30th, 2016, 01:43 PM
amr42's Avatar
amr42 amr42 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 66
Unhappy Using APCUPSD plugin on PC already using another apcups daemon

Is there anything that would stop me running the APCUPSD plugin on a Windows Server 2003 R2 O/S that is already monitoring a remote UPS connected to another device via port 3551.

So the existing APCUPSD runs fine and monitors UPS just fine, shutdown config, etc.

HS3 APCUPSD plugin Config is - Host = hostname of remote device, port = 3551.

When I try to connect the device from the HS3 Home page it disconnects after about 10 seconds. No event data is populated, nor plugin status fields (except connected - briefly)

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 31st, 2016, 04:29 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 993
If I understand your configuration, I think it should work.
I'm running two UPS and three instances of apcupsd. My desktop is connected to one via USB, my hometroller is connected to the other via USB, and my z-net is slaved off the hometroller. All three can be monitored by the plugin [although the z-net one is of questionable value; it's a repeat of the hometroller data and the status device is wrong -- it always reports "charging"].

Couple things to check,
- in the apcupsd.conf's, make sure you have NISIP 0.0.0.0
I think that is the default for windows, but on the rpi (znet) it is 127.0.0.1, which would prevent anything but the z-net itself from connecting.
- try specifying the IP address rather than the hostname as a test.

Attached is my status page
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 31st, 2016, 06:28 PM
amr42's Avatar
amr42 amr42 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
If I understand your configuration, I think it should work.
I'm running two UPS and three instances of apcupsd. My desktop is connected to one via USB, my hometroller is connected to the other via USB, and my z-net is slaved off the hometroller. All three can be monitored by the plugin [although the z-net one is of questionable value; it's a repeat of the hometroller data and the status device is wrong -- it always reports "charging"].

Couple things to check,
- in the apcupsd.conf's, make sure you have NISIP 0.0.0.0
I think that is the default for windows, but on the rpi (znet) it is 127.0.0.1, which would prevent anything but the z-net itself from connecting.
- try specifying the IP address rather than the hostname as a test.
Thanks! Got it working by specifying Server = 127.0.0.1 So I think that the APCUPSD plugin is actually slaved off of the apcupsd that is running on the Windows server that HS3 is running on rather than via a slave listening on port 3551 from the device with the UPS directly attached.

Minor niggle - where can I find this missing file?

Aug-31 18:34:32 Warning File does not exist: I:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\apcupsd\status\battery_100.png

Last edited by amr42; August 31st, 2016 at 06:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 1st, 2016, 01:27 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 993
On my system (hometroller S6), that file is a shortcut to
C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\HomeSeer\contemporary\battery_100.png (attached).

Do the other files in your I:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\apcupsd\status\ directory show up correctly? See attached view of 1st part of my directory.

I'm curious, since you are monitoring a slave instance, if the 'status' device shows accurately? For my slave instance, that device always shows 'Charging', even though 'battery change' shows at 100%. And the master instance shows correct.

Sorry if this post looks like a trainwreck.
Attached Images
   

Last edited by zwolfpack; September 1st, 2016 at 03:14 AM. Reason: can't spel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 1st, 2016, 05:07 PM
amr42's Avatar
amr42 amr42 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 66
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by zwolfpack View Post
On my system (hometroller S6), that file is a shortcut to
C:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\HomeSeer\contemporary\battery_100.png (attached).

Do the other files in your I:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3\html\images\apcupsd\status\ directory show up correctly? See attached view of 1st part of my directory.
I only have these files:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 2nd, 2016, 06:14 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 993
Looks like you are missing the six that are shortcuts. Wonder if this is due to you using a 'non-standard' install location --I:\Program Files\HomeSeer HS3 rather than C:\... Maybe an installer problem? I'd ask the plugin author.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 3rd, 2016, 07:46 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
In the apcupsd image directory and per ui theme (classic or contemporary) is a script to build the current icons in the status directory. Some are copied from the theme directory, some are symbolic link to other files (to standard HomeSeer images typically). Battery_100.png is a symbolic link to the standard HS3 battery_100.png icon. One. Reason to use links instead of copying files is that if the standard HS3 icon changes, the plugin uses it as well.

Regarding the in initial question about having multiple clients connect to port 3551 to get updates from apcupsd, that works perfectly. I yip ally have the standard apcupsd client running along with this plugin. Especially or plugin testing, I have multiple HS3 each with the apcupsd plugin connecting to the same apcupsd or NUT service running on the different PCs./NAS.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 13th, 2016, 09:29 AM
amr42's Avatar
amr42 amr42 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
In the apcupsd image directory and per ui theme (classic or contemporary) is a script to build the current icons in the status directory. Some are copied from the theme directory, some are symbolic link to other files (to standard HomeSeer images typically). Battery_100.png is a symbolic link to the standard HS3 battery_100.png icon. One. Reason to use links instead of copying files is that if the standard HS3 icon changes, the plugin uses it as well.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I don't think I can create shortcuts as .png files (only .lnk files). So I just copied them over (remembering of course (NOT)) that if default images change to repeat this process...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 13th, 2016, 10:02 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by amr42 View Post
I don't think I can create shortcuts as .png files (only .lnk files). So I just copied them over (remembering of course (NOT)) that if default images change to repeat this process...


You'll need to copy them every time you update the plugin as the plugin's update process will delete all the files in that directory first. I had the same issue when I was running XP.

Cheers
Al


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
APCUPSD HS Plugin Failure bobpak APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 3 March 19th, 2016 03:07 PM
Trigger of apcupsd devices sparkman APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 15 March 15th, 2016 10:25 PM
Basic and/or Creative Events created with APCUPSD plugin TomTom APCUPSD Plugin (3P) 18 February 21st, 2016 11:59 PM
HS3 with Fire Daemon as a service johnny_holden HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 1 May 29th, 2014 05:29 PM
APCUPSD Script beerygaz Jon00's plugins and scripts 3 October 10th, 2010 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC