www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 28th, 2014, 07:51 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
ACPUPSD Plug-in for HS3

Post any comments, questions, or issues with APCUPSD Plug-in for HS3 in this Forum. The APCUPSD allows HS3 to monitor mutiple APC UPS devices. Each monitored UPS device must be running apcupsd (http://www.apcupsd.org) or NUT (http://www.networkupstools.org). The plugin will communicate with apcupsd via a TCP/IP connection. The primary features:
  • Monitors local UPS or UPS attached to remote computers
  • Retrieves UPS information from multiple APCUPSD or NUT drivers running on target computers
  • HS3 devices for each monitored UPS
  • Event triggers
  • Event actions
  • Trend chart of power line voltage, load and battery charge
The plug-in is available from the HS3 updater.


Compatibility
This plugin requires HS3 Version 3.0.0.68 or higher.

Version History
Version 3.3.1.2 (Beta)
  • Added optional Energy API / Database support for new "Watts" HS3 device per device. If enabled entries are added to the Energy Database on a selected interval. See PDF documentation of additional details.
Version 3.3.1.1 (Beta)
  • Added additional "Watts" HS3 device per UPS displaying the calculated current consumed watts.
  • Added configuration properties per UPS to set the default nominal line voltage and nominal power. These default values are used in the Watts calculation for UPS configurations when these values are not provided by the APCUPSD or NUT (i.e. not available for the type of UPS).
Version 3.3.1.0 (Beta)
  • Parsing updated for NUT status related to detect and update HS3 UPS Status device setting when the low battery information is sent to the plugin for certain NUT drivers.
  • HS3 Status Flag device value now contains the numeric value of all flags
  • Added two new triggers when specific flags are set or reset in HS3 Status Flag device.
Version 3.3.0.0
  • Added Linux / Debian support. This version is available in Beta section of the Updater.
Version 3.2.0.4
  • Fix status update if master/slave setup is used.
Version 3.2.0.3
  • Parsing of time left for foreign countries (apcupsd includes a dot while locale for decimal separator is different)
  • Fix conversion of default 60 seconds for interval to double (string in code was 60.0 while locale for decimal is not dot
Version 3.2.0.2
  • Fixed resetting device values upon shutdown
Version 3.2.0.1
  • Release version of 3.2.0.0 beta version.
Version 3.2.0.0
  • New contemporary icons. Current icon selection for the plugin will follow the "Status Icon Set" selection in the HS3 setup. Note that the plug-in image directory (..html\images\apcupsd\*) is purged during installation to reorganize icons and support multiple sets. Icon selection is update when plugin starts and the selection made in HS3 changed compared to when the plugin started last time.
  • Plug-in exe file name and assembly casing name changed (with migration code to support existing triggers/actions/devices)
Version 3.1.0.5Version 3.1.0.4
  • Fixed device value of Time Left HS3 device (was always zero in latest version due to a regression)
Version 3.1.0.3
  • Removing additional entries added to Event list (debugging in prior version)
Version 3.1.0.2
  • When monitoring via NUT added UPS configuration to select NUT UPS
Version 3.1.0.0
  • Added support for NUT in addition to APCUPSD. This enables monitoring UPS setups using NUT instead of APCUPSD, though NUT typically only sends a subset of the the settings available from APCUPSD. NAS devices seem to often use NUT.
Version 3.0.6.10
  • Enable specifying UPS host by IP address instead of hostname
Version 3.0.6.9
  • Plugin logs now go to Logs folder of HS3 installation
  • For some HS3 device updating string instead of AdditionalData to decrease HSTouch plugin overhead
Version 3.0.6.8
  • Only update the Additional data for devices that use if it changed (Alarms for example)
  • Fixes parsing of apcupsd numeric values not usng the Local while the plugin / computer is using the country Locale.
Version 3.0.6.7
  • Test version support parsing of apcupsd numeric values not usng the Local while the plugin / computer is using the country Locale.
Version 3.0.6.6
  • Internal code updates / refactoring
Version 3.0.6.4 and 3.0.6.5
  • Internal fixes related to cleanup
  • Fixed installer / updater issue
Version 3.0.6.3
  • Revised default Device Type strings
Version 3.0.6.2
  • Added logging when parsing APCUPSD data stream
Version 3.0.6.1
  • Fixes log debugging flag not saved correctly to ini file
  • Calling UnRegisterAllLinks upon shutdown
  • Fixed firing triggers upon certain conditions especially when events are cloned
Version 3.0.6.0
  • HS3 UPS devices values storing a UPS time stamp (for example start time, last update time, last on battery) are set as the Unix timestamp
  • HS3 UPS device values storing a UPS duration (for example time left, time on battery) are set as the converted value in units of seconds
Version 3.0.5.0
  • Changed device configuration so that they can trigger events based on status change
Version 3.0.4.4
  • Initial version to updater

Last edited by pcp; July 2nd, 2018 at 09:31 AM. Reason: updated version history
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 28th, 2014, 07:54 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Plug-in devices of a remotely monitored UPS
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 28th, 2014, 07:55 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Status and trend chart
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 28th, 2014, 08:09 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,668
Very nice!
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.435 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 28th, 2014, 10:08 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
I'm very happy with this plugin. It's been working great over the last month!

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 28th, 2014, 01:01 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Thumbs up Future request if possible

Future request, in the event of a power failure, the plugin announces a power failure (TTS) and have a count down of minutes remaining of battery life (every x minutes ). Then have a custom preset time (in minutes ) that you can add to shut down HS then shut down PC.
__________________
Hector
____________________________________
Win.2003 OS, HS3
BLDSC,BLstat,BLRadar,BLRamdom,BLOccupied
BLups,BLrain8,HSTouch,Ultrajones Weatherbug,
MyTrigger,ACRF2,W800,Zwave
AP800,Honeywell Stat
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 28th, 2014, 06:07 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
ACPUPSD Plug-in for HS3

Yes the apcupsd driver supports USB APC devices. Check their manual at http://www.apcupsd.org/manual/manual.html as well as their web site for supported model. I have been using three different models here for a few years.

For the count down, TTS, and shutdown... You should be able to do this with a HS3 script triggered by the plugin and HS3 counters or timers.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 28th, 2014, 08:11 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post

For the count down, TTS, and shutdown... You should be able to do this with a HS3 script triggered by the plugin and HS3 counters or timers.
I just thought that it would have been a execelente feature for your plug in, and for those like me who do not know how to write a script.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 28th, 2014, 11:55 PM
CFGuy's Avatar
CFGuy CFGuy is offline
Have A Blessed Day
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Basehor KS
Posts: 5,381
I installed this tonight and got it running.
I was looking through the devices created and noticed that the actual value is put in the device value. The items with Volts, % have the voltage as the device value. However the UPS1 Time Left minutes has a value of 1 for 17.5 minutes.

Is there any way you could change the minutes device to use the actual value as well?

If so, then the minutes could be used by using replacement values.
__________________
--
Jeff Farmer
HS 3.0.0.312, HSPhone
My HS3 Plugins: CFHSExtras, Random, Restart, Tracker, WeatherXML, PanaBluRay
Other Plugins In Use: APCUPSD, EasyTrigger, FBitSeer, HSTouch Server, Kinect, PHLocation, Pushover, RFXCom, UltraGCIR3, UltraMon3, UltraPioneerAVR3, X10, Z-Wave

Hardware: GoControl Irrigation Controler, Schlage Lever Lock, Schlage Deadbolt, Way2Call Hi-Phone, RFXCom RFXrec433 Receiver, WGL 800, TI-103, Z-Net, Pioneer 1120, Pioneer 1021, Panasonic BDT-110, Panasonic BDT-210 x2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old March 29th, 2014, 09:07 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFGuy View Post
I installed this tonight and got it running.
I was looking through the devices created and noticed that the actual value is put in the device value. The items with Volts, % have the voltage as the device value. However the UPS1 Time Left minutes has a value of 1 for 17.5 minutes.

Is there any way you could change the minutes device to use the actual value as well?

If so, then the minutes could be used by using replacement values.
Thanks I will look at the time conversion.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 4th, 2014, 06:57 PM
CFGuy's Avatar
CFGuy CFGuy is offline
Have A Blessed Day
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Basehor KS
Posts: 5,381
Just wondering if there was an update on if you will be able to change the device value to be the number of minutes left?

I bought a new APC UPS this month so I am now monitoring 2 computers with the plugin. It's working great. It is on my list of things to buy and will be the first HS3 plugin that I purchase.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 4th, 2014, 10:49 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Yes I started to make the change: the HS3 device value for datetime UPS attributes (for example start time, last update time, last on battery, etc) will the Unix timestamp (i.e. since 1/1/1970) and the HS3 device value for duration UPS attributes (for example time left, time on battery, etc) will be in unit of seconds. I hope to release it soon.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 11th, 2014, 07:03 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
The updated version with device values set to the remaining time is in the updater.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old March 25th, 2015, 12:31 PM
IanIreland's Avatar
IanIreland IanIreland is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 668
Hi - I thought I'd give this a try as I have an APC UPS.
I'm running HS3 152 on Server 2012.
The plugin installs OK but I'm not getting any information through.
I've set the IP of the sever in the config, having created an 'instance'. Should I be putting any other settings in?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old March 25th, 2015, 06:20 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanIreland View Post
Hi - I thought I'd give this a try as I have an APC UPS.
I'm running HS3 152 on Server 2012.
The plugin installs OK but I'm not getting any information through.
I've set the IP of the sever in the config, having created an 'instance'. Should I be putting any other settings in?
Cheers
Did you install apcupsd as well and configure it to monitor your ups? The ip of the server you entered is the one where apcupsd is running? Did you als check the enable checkbox for that ups in the same tab where you entered the IP address? Did it create the hs3 devices for the ups you are trying to monitor and do you get any warning/error messages in the HS3 log?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old March 26th, 2015, 09:22 AM
IanIreland's Avatar
IanIreland IanIreland is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 668
Hi - yes the apcupsd is installed and appears in the system tray giving the right info.
The UPS, apcupsd and HomeSeer are all on the same machine.
I have checked the enable box.
I get a whole load of items created - but they are generally at 0. The Status says offline.

EDIT - OK I got there. Its not the IP of the PC but the 127.0.0.1 !!!

Last edited by IanIreland; March 27th, 2015 at 10:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old March 28th, 2015, 09:43 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
is it working fine now?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old May 6th, 2015, 06:05 PM
mo046 mo046 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NL
Posts: 29
Setup questions

Hi,

I've just started testing this nice plugin. I have some question, due to lacking documentation:
- what is the "Network Monitoring Interval" doing?
- what is the "History Length"? Number of samples, seconds, ... ?
- what are all the trigger and reset values for? How should they be set (boolean enable/disable, thresholds in voltage or load, ...)?

I've set up the latest apcupsd windows software incl. usb driver and using a Smart UPS. Everything is shown correctly in the homeseer devices as well as on the status page of the plugin. However, on the events page the graph is empty. Is it updated only on an new event (transition from or to battery power)?

Regards,
Maurice
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old May 6th, 2015, 06:42 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo046 View Post
Hi,

I've just started testing this nice plugin. I have some question, due to lacking documentation:
- what is the "Network Monitoring Interval" doing?
- what is the "History Length"? Number of samples, seconds, ... ?
- what are all the trigger and reset values for? How should they be set (boolean enable/disable, thresholds in voltage or load, ...)?

I've set up the latest apcupsd windows software incl. usb driver and using a Smart UPS. Everything is shown correctly in the homeseer devices as well as on the status page of the plugin. However, on the events page the graph is empty. Is it updated only on an new event (transition from or to battery power)?

Regards,
Maurice
Documentation is included in pdf format. You can access it from the HS3 tools > help menu.

In case a ups cannot be reached (connection failure, PC down, etc) the "Network Monitoring Interval" is used to check if the PC with the ups can be reached again

The "History Length" is the number of data points / values to keep in memory for the chart.

The trigger and reset values are threshold values to trigger the corresponding plugin the HS3 event action. if the value reaches the trigger value, the hs3 trigger fires. The value needs to reach the reset value to clear the trigger flag and be able to trigger again. This helps when values fluctuate around a trigger and avoids multiple firing of an event.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old May 7th, 2015, 05:18 PM
mo046 mo046 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NL
Posts: 29
Thank you, the manual explains everything! I was looking in the \doc directory for the manual, didn't realize it was in the \html directory. Maybe a "help" button in the config page would make it easier to find ...

BTW, I found a wrong description in the manual about the "High Line Voltage Reset": I guess it should be "falls below" instead of "exceeds".

The only thing not working now is the graph on the event page which is not showing any data

Regards,
Maurice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in support on Linux (Plug-in authors please read!) rjh HS3 Plug-In Development 40 December 29th, 2017 11:30 AM
ACPUPSD Plug-in for HS2 pcp Script & Plug-In Library 10 May 31st, 2015 03:18 PM
Compare/contrast ACRF(2) plug-in and RFXCOM plug-in? NeverDie ACRF Processor (3P) 1 November 12th, 2013 11:18 AM
Insteon PLM Plug-in is moving to a licensed plug-in mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 19 September 22nd, 2010 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC