www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old July 29th, 2016, 08:23 PM
sesykes71 sesykes71 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Victor, NY., USA
Posts: 83
Thanks, I found them, just copied them to the correct directory. The plugin looks much better.

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old February 20th, 2018, 05:56 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
There is a new version in the Beta section of the Updater with support for Linux.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old March 25th, 2018, 11:01 AM
Djbower1 Djbower1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England, UK
Posts: 6
Smile Viewing of Load

Great plugin and easy to setup.

I hope I am being an idiot and not seeing it but where is the load the UPS is using in Amps or Watts?

I see a load percentage as a device and on the Status Page I see a "Nominal Power" of the UPS but no value telling you how much power the UPS is using?

My UPSs "nominal power" is 865 Watt and at a load of 27% I guess i am using 234 watt.

Is there any way to get a device showing the this?

Please be nice with your replies as I am very new to homeseer

Thanks

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old March 25th, 2018, 11:44 AM
Djbower1 Djbower1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England, UK
Posts: 6
Just had a thought... The Watts calculation need to account for the input voltage change. My APC UPS wants to see 230v so if it see 237v then the nominal power is higher.

My UPS shows watts on the front LCD panels and using the Load % as the reference and the the math below it matches my UPSs display.

I am sure there is a way to write a script to send a value to a virtual device with a few equations but I am just not smart enough

Workings in picture
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old March 25th, 2018, 11:18 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
The values in devices from the plugin are as reported by the UPS, not derived. Some UPS devicesor drivers (NUT for example) do not all report the same values, making it tricky to have devices with derived values. As you say a script is best to approach this request.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old March 30th, 2018, 04:24 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 428
Is it possible to get wattage value per outlet with this plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old March 30th, 2018, 08:44 PM
automatte automatte is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Littleton
Posts: 19
I am trying v3.3.0.0 on Linux (Pi) and see the icons still are referenced to empty status folder. The installation is not creating symlinks.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old March 31st, 2018, 08:16 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by automatte View Post
I am trying v3.3.0.0 on Linux (Pi) and see the icons still are referenced to empty status folder. The installation is not creating symlinks.
It should create the icons and links, the scripts are in the beta current version 3.3.0.0 that supports Linux. It could be you tried a previous version with an existing plugin config file not triggering to create them uppon start. Try the following: stop the plugin, edit hspi_apcupsd.ini, remove the row with the gIconSet setting, save hspi_apcuspd.in and start the plugin. See if that fixes the problem.

Note: ensure you install version 3.3.0.0 found in the beta section of the updater.

Last edited by pcp; March 31st, 2018 at 08:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old March 31st, 2018, 08:36 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by Summerguy View Post
Is it possible to get wattage value per outlet with this plugin?
What do you mean per outlet?
For the UPS as a whole, you could derive the wattage from other reported device values, assuming you specific UPS and driver interface (APCUPSD or NUT) reports the needed values.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old April 2nd, 2018, 12:17 AM
automatte automatte is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Littleton
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
It should create the icons and links, the scripts are in the beta current version 3.3.0.0 that supports Linux. It could be you tried a previous version with an existing plugin config file not triggering to create them uppon start. Try the following: stop the plugin, edit hspi_apcupsd.ini, remove the row with the gIconSet setting, save hspi_apcuspd.in and start the plugin. See if that fixes the problem.

Note: ensure you install version 3.3.0.0 found in the beta section of the updater.
Yes, I was on 3.3.0.0 but had installed 3.2.0.5 first. There was no gIconSet row in the ini file. I deleted the instance and created a new one, and now the icons do show up.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old June 12th, 2018, 02:11 PM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 673
Newbie question: how do I trigger an event based on the "low battery" signal from the UPS? I know I can set triggers based on voltage, charge or load, but I like to keep it simple (and have all connected devices shutdown at the same time) by using the setting from the UPS.

The signal should be available, as the WinNUT client uses this value as well to shutdown the computer...

Thanks!
__________________
stefxx
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old June 12th, 2018, 07:52 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefxx View Post
Newbie question: how do I trigger an event based on the "low battery" signal from the UPS? I know I can set triggers based on voltage, charge or load, but I like to keep it simple (and have all connected devices shutdown at the same time) by using the setting from the UPS.

The signal should be available, as the WinNUT client uses this value as well to shutdown the computer...

Thanks!
Are you using apcdupsd or NUT? I don’t recall NUT is sending such events and stored in a device. If you use APCUPSD your event trigger could check the value (string) of the status flag HS3 device for the selected UPS, checking that it containst the desired status flag (which is sent by the UPS via the apcupsd driver.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old June 13th, 2018, 03:15 AM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 673
I am using NUT. On other computers I use the WinNUT client and they are shutting down on the low battery signal, so I assume it must be possible.

I just ran a test, after remove the power from the UPS the Status changed from "On Power" to "On Battery". Great! Then, after 25 minutes the NAS started to shutdown based on the Low Battery signal from the UPS, and now the Status device changed from "On Battery" to "Charging"!!!!

Name:  LowBatteryCharging.JPG
Views: 66
Size:  24.0 KB

This looks like a bug. I was hoping it would change to "Low Battery" so I can set an event based on this device to shutdown HomeSeer and the computer...
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old June 13th, 2018, 07:14 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefxx View Post
I am using NUT. On other computers I use the WinNUT client and they are shutting down on the low battery signal, so I assume it must be possible.

I just ran a test, after remove the power from the UPS the Status changed from "On Power" to "On Battery". Great! Then, after 25 minutes the NAS started to shutdown based on the Low Battery signal from the UPS, and now the Status device changed from "On Battery" to "Charging"!!!!

Attachment 69327

This looks like a bug. I was hoping it would change to "Low Battery" so I can set an event based on this device to shutdown HomeSeer and the computer...
I will look into it and see if I can reproduce it. What could help me is enable debug/verbose debug in the plugin, redo the test you did and provide me with the plugin log file. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old June 13th, 2018, 07:54 AM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
I will look into it and see if I can reproduce it. What could help me is enable debug/verbose debug in the plugin, redo the test you did and provide me with the plugin log file. Thanks
I will try to test again in the next few days, time permitting.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old June 13th, 2018, 09:44 AM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 673
I just had an opportunity to test again. See the logfile attached.

What I see in the log that the ups.status changes from "OL CHRG" to "OB DISCHRG" and finally to "FSD ALARM OB DISCHRG LB", and at that time the status device is being set to 3 (Setting Device Ref: 2040, Value: 3) which means "Charging. I guess it should be set to 4, "Low Battery".
Attached Files
File Type: zip hspi_apcupsd_debug.zip (53.1 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old June 13th, 2018, 08:45 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefxx View Post
I just had an opportunity to test again. See the logfile attached.

What I see in the log that the ups.status changes from "OL CHRG" to "OB DISCHRG" and finally to "FSD ALARM OB DISCHRG LB", and at that time the status device is being set to 3 (Setting Device Ref: 2040, Value: 3) which means "Charging. I guess it should be set to 4, "Low Battery".
Thanks and will look at this!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old June 13th, 2018, 10:19 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
I had a quick look. The status ""FSD ALARM OB DISCHRG LB" in your case is different than what I saw in another. I will need to update the code to support this status string. I hope look at it more over the weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old June 14th, 2018, 01:11 AM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 673
Great, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old June 20th, 2018, 02:10 PM
stefxx's Avatar
stefxx stefxx is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 673
Did you have any chance to look into this? I would really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-in support on Linux (Plug-in authors please read!) rjh HS3 Plug-In Development 40 December 29th, 2017 11:30 AM
ACPUPSD Plug-in for HS2 pcp Script & Plug-In Library 10 May 31st, 2015 03:18 PM
Compare/contrast ACRF(2) plug-in and RFXCOM plug-in? NeverDie ACRF Processor (3P) 1 November 12th, 2013 11:18 AM
Insteon PLM Plug-in is moving to a licensed plug-in mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 19 September 22nd, 2010 09:33 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC