www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Energy Management Plug-ins > Energy Management Discussion > APCUPSD Plugin (3P)

APCUPSD Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the APCUPSD UPS monitoring plugin.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 25th, 2017, 12:25 PM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 217
APC USB connected to my S6

Can this plug-in be used to monitor an APC UPS connected to my HS S6 controller.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 26th, 2017, 08:27 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,701
I don't have a HS S6. If it uses a Windows OS I don't see why it should not work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 26th, 2017, 10:24 AM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 217
Thanks for the reply

I configured with the S6 IP 192.168.1.X on port 3551 and also tried the loop 127.0.0.1 on the same port but to no avail.

I know you have to have apcuspd on a pc to make this work so I am wondering if this plug-in also runs as apcuspd on the S6.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old March 26th, 2017, 04:07 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 993
I use it to monitor the APC 550 UPS connected to my Hometroller S6. The plugin does not provide the apcupsd, that needs to be installed from here. This replaces PowerChute if you are running that; you will need to disable it so apcupsd can connect to the UPS monitor interface.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 26th, 2017, 04:22 PM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 217
Thanks for the reply

I have my APC UPS connected directly to my S6. I installed the plug-in, and configured my S6 IP address 192.168.1.x - port 3551. This is where I get lost as I installed APCUPSD on my homeseer PC but I do not connect to the UPS. I am missing something little in the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 26th, 2017, 05:04 PM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by ralnet View Post
Thanks for the reply

I have my APC UPS connected directly to my S6. I installed the plug-in, and configured my S6 IP address 192.168.1.x - port 3551. This is where I get lost as I installed APCUPSD on my homeseer PC but I do not connect to the UPS. I am missing something little in the picture.
Name:  apcupsd icon.PNG
Views: 55
Size:  7.9 KB

Do you see this icon in the system tray? That says that apcupsd is running and connected.

If not, see http://www.apcupsd.org/manual/manual...ion-of-apcupsd

Also, verify that the driver is installed - in the device manager, you should see this:
Name:  ups driver.PNG
Views: 53
Size:  5.8 KB

For reference, here is my plugin config for this UPS.

Name:  ups2.PNG
Views: 54
Size:  32.2 KB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 26th, 2017, 08:01 PM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 217
Thank you for the information

I decided to try and get this to work in local host mode first.

After reading the material I needed to use the usb driver in the driver folder in apcupsd.

In localhost mode I do have a plug and connected to the UPS.

I made sure the services are running as stated in the material you sent me.

I removed the usb from my PC and install it to the S6 and I lost comm with the ups. I then changed the config from local host to Hometroller still no comm. I tried the S6 IP address and still no luck. (port 3551 in both cases)

I suspect my problem is in the config which is very confusing since it is required to edit to make this work.

I am currently using Bob Maslen's BLUPS which works great but I am always game to try other plug-in's..

I will continue to work on this and post when I have it working.

Thanks for the A++ help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 26th, 2017, 09:22 PM
ralnet ralnet is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 217
Well the plug-in is working great.
I installed apcupsd in the wrong operating system. I had a beer and a smoke thinking about this and it dawned on me HS3 windows runs Win 7.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 27th, 2017, 12:32 AM
zwolfpack zwolfpack is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Orange County, California, USA
Posts: 993
Thumbs up

Excellent!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connected ! Now How do I...? rsisson HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API 20 February 3rd, 2017 03:05 PM
almost connected.. gearyt BLOnkyo 1 October 1st, 2014 10:29 AM
Not Connected Agwan Clients - Android 21 January 7th, 2014 10:40 PM
How do I log in when not connected to web mschwarz HomeSeer General Discussion Area 15 September 27th, 2008 09:46 PM
Can't get connected? Rick Bonari WapSeer (3P) 3 June 9th, 2003 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC