www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 12th, 2017, 06:20 PM
Monk's Avatar
Monk Monk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 860
Radon -

So I'm health conscious lately - had a radon fan put in cause my meter had started registering high"ish".

If someone created a plugin for this device (which I do not own yet) I would buy it - and - the plugin.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

Since it can report to a smart phone, I figure by the magic of HS that it can be a plug-in!

Any love for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 12th, 2017, 06:36 PM
Monk's Avatar
Monk Monk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 860
To further clarify,

To further clarify, I already own this product -

https://www.amazon.com/Corentium-Det...detector&psc=1

Which is why I would go on to trust their product in the previous post.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 12th, 2017, 07:38 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Accident MD 21520
Posts: 3,068
Speaking as someone who works with residential and commercial indoor air quality in a professional capacity I wouldn't trust those things as far as I could throw an elephant. The same with the moisture meters so many people have, but they're probably not looking for the same level of accuracy there as I am (I have seen scathing criticism of people not using insulated moisture probes just to give an example of how seriously moisture is taken). Measuring radon is a fairly involved process. I don't know of any professional grade radon meter. It's always done chemically and the difference in results from a several day test and a week or so test can be shocking. Now that you have a mitigation system in place you should be able to trust the guarantee of the company that installed it...... I hope........ Still it's not a bad idea to run a test a few times a year in different seasons so determine if the characteristics of your bedrock has changed or occupant behavior/home modifications have created a need for a second stack. Here I have installed two stacks.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 12th, 2017, 08:02 PM
Monk's Avatar
Monk Monk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by S-F View Post
Speaking as someone who works with residential and commercial indoor air quality in a professional capacity I wouldn't trust those things as far as I could throw an elephant. The same with the moisture meters so many people have, but they're probably not looking for the same level of accuracy there as I am (I have seen scathing criticism of people not using insulated moisture probes just to give an example of how seriously moisture is taken). Measuring radon is a fairly involved process. I don't know of any professional grade radon meter. It's always done chemically and the difference in results from a several day test and a week or so test can be shocking. Now that you have a mitigation system in place you should be able to trust the guarantee of the company that installed it...... I hope........ Still it's not a bad idea to run a test a few times a year in different seasons so determine if the characteristics of your bedrock has changed or occupant behavior/home modifications have created a need for a second stack. Here I have installed two stacks.
There are pro grade meters. They run a lot more than a 200.00 meter but they are proven. Not sure what profession you are in but? Would you have me mail my tests in??

Edit -
Yes, I have mailed some tests in over the years - but in this house they equal the 200.00 meter's results fairly close.
This company makes test equipment with tamper evident ability
http://radon.sunnuclear.com/

Last edited by Monk; December 12th, 2017 at 08:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 13th, 2017, 09:31 AM
Monk's Avatar
Monk Monk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 860
Circle-Dollar Call to plugin developers

Any plug-in authors have access to find out if this is possible? I know one of my neighbors mentioned he has something called First Alert that includes Radon monitoring somehow through his alarm company - presumably by a sensor as described in post 1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 13th, 2017, 09:46 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,277
Relating to radon locally many GC's here installed passive or active venting to the outside in storm wells in the basements.

Passive is just a PVC pipe to the outside and active using electric fans in PVC piping.

So ideally you want to do both passive or active venting and active monitoring.

Here (forced heat and air conditioning) have passive venting and added a built in to furnace electronic air cleaner with two sets of filters (regular and charcoal) which are cleaned / replaced once a month. Still using older style built in to furnace humidifier. New style is using active electronic fans and not a supply connection to the humidifier. Here keep the furnace fan (low speed) running 24/7 to circulate the air. In the winter try to keep the humidity levels around 35% or so. Higher humidity levels cause a swamp effect and can create mold problems. Many neighbors do proactive duct cleaning once a year.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; December 13th, 2017 at 09:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 13th, 2017, 10:36 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Accident MD 21520
Posts: 3,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monk View Post
There are pro grade meters. They run a lot more than a 200.00 meter but they are proven. Not sure what profession you are in but? Would you have me mail my tests in??

Edit -
Yes, I have mailed some tests in over the years - but in this house they equal the 200.00 meter's results fairly close.
This company makes test equipment with tamper evident ability
http://radon.sunnuclear.com/

I take my tests to a local lab. I'm not saying that non-chemical radon meters don't exist. I'm saying that I don't know about them and that they aren't used is the industry in my area, which is MA, and if they do exist I haven't heard anything about them. I do this work for major universities and residentially in my area. Occasionally for other types of commercial entities. The moral of the story is that if I went in to a $7,000,000 job with anything other than at least a multi-day chemical kit I'd be out of work until I found a new line of work.

So in a domestic setting I guess you should take the seriousness that I have with a grain of salt. If your gear works for you then I'm happy for you. But here personally I would run a few chemical tests per year if you have concerns. I never run chemical tests in my house any more as at this point I trust my mitigation system.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 14th, 2017, 09:34 AM
Monk's Avatar
Monk Monk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 860
Dear Geeks - is this feasible?

Thank you S-F and Pete for your opinions.

My original question remains. Any interest in creating / selling a plugin that could interface with this device?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...=ATVPDKIKX0DER

Do you even think it would be possible to do so?
Further research shows this having Bluetooth as the connectivity - not WiFi.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 8th, 2018, 10:10 PM
cjohlandt's Avatar
cjohlandt cjohlandt is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 83
Monk,

I've been looking at Airthings also. The Wave is Bluetooth only. Someone has written an app that can run on a Raspberry Pi with a Bluetooth adapter to read the info from the Wave (see https://github.com/marcelm/radonwave). It's then just a matter of importing the data into HomeSeer.

Also, it looks like Airthings is working on an API (http://docs.waveapps.io/) that will work in conjunction with their upcoming hub. Once the API is available, it should be relatively easy for someone (not me) to write a plugin.

-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 13th, 2018, 07:09 AM
Monk's Avatar
Monk Monk is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 860
Thanks Chris - I will keep my eyes open - the API would surely allow for a plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Z-wave radon meter incomming (Q4-2017) Moskus HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 September 20th, 2017 09:26 AM
Measuring Radon sparkman HomeSeer General Discussion Area 5 February 1st, 2014 09:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC