www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old April 29th, 2018, 04:49 PM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
I cannot find my Omni V.26 or V.27 updates because none of the zip files when updating are being saved anymore in the most current builds of Homeseer 3.

I only backed up the Homeseer directory when upgrading versions of Homeseer.

Checking old Omni updater txt files update downloads the old dropbox links / files do not exist anymore from November-December 2017.
I *think* it appears that newer Homeseer updates are deleting directories unknown to it. I.e. Omni backup directories. I haven't verified this yet but my backups on the Zee are gone as well after a Homeseer update. Is that what you're seeing on your end also Pete?
  #62  
Old April 30th, 2018, 06:17 AM
madas madas is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 180
Rob,

Looks like the reconnection issue has returned. After any sort of connectivity disruption between the panel and HS (such as during my virtual snaps) the system loses connectivity and does not reconnect. If you remember this happened a few versions ago but was fixed.

Worked in 3.0.2.4
Broken in 3.0.2.8

Any thoughts?

M
  #63  
Old April 30th, 2018, 06:47 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,272
The deletion of the updates directory stuff started way back last year sometime.

Here do a manual HomeSeer directory backup. Never utilize the Homeseer backup tools here.

Probably the best way to get a backup of the Omni Zip file is to get it when you first download it and before you install it.

Name:  bu.jpg
Views: 114
Size:  344.6 KB
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
  #64  
Old April 30th, 2018, 09:12 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by madas View Post
Rob,

Looks like the reconnection issue has returned. After any sort of connectivity disruption between the panel and HS (such as during my virtual snaps) the system loses connectivity and does not reconnect. If you remember this happened a few versions ago but was fixed.

Worked in 3.0.2.4
Broken in 3.0.2.8

Any thoughts?

M
I'll do a 'diff' on the code between those versions and see what I can find out.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
  #65  
Old May 1st, 2018, 05:16 AM
madas madas is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 180
whats the easiest way to revert back to 3.0.2.4? i don't see a download for it in the old thread
  #66  
Old May 1st, 2018, 06:55 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,272
Shut down Homeseer and copy the Omni executable posted above to the HomeSeer root directory, reboot your Homeseer box.
  #67  
Old May 1st, 2018, 01:54 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
*** My development machine is currently down. It was actually my old D525 that I used for HS2. I upgraded the HD and memory and picopsu. Right now, it only powers on for a few mins and then powers off.

That said, I have a new fanless AcePC coming that will be my primary development server. I've also been testing out a Windows 10 VM to see which would be easier.

I should be back up before the weekend and will get an update out asap.
  #68  
Old May 1st, 2018, 03:09 PM
lakemirror's Avatar
lakemirror lakemirror is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 235



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  #69  
Old May 1st, 2018, 04:13 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,272
@Rob,

Had similar issue with a family's PC last week here. It was the RTC / BIOS battery. I have never seen a bad battery prevent the PC from booting.

The old FoxConn D525 computer is still ticking here.
  #70  
Old May 1st, 2018, 04:16 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakemirror View Post


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ha! Funny story...

I started with the company I work for 25yrs ago. Back then, source code control was just starting to become necessity. We had a running joke that we used the ARU source code control system, which is "Hey, Are You editing this code?"
  #71  
Old May 1st, 2018, 04:17 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
@Rob,

Had similar issue with a family's PC last week here. It was the RTC / BIOS battery. I have never seen a bad battery prevent the PC from booting.

The old FoxConn D525 computer is still ticking here.
Hmmmm.... I didnt try the battery.

I ran a PicoPSU 80w for years on the D525. I thought maybe it had died, so I tried a 120w PicoPSU. It still just powers on for a few mins, then shuts down.
  #72  
Old May 1st, 2018, 08:14 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,272
Could also be an exploding capacitor. I have only seen this with Intel motherboards and never a Foxconn.

The exploding capacitor thing usually starts the PC and dies run away.

That said I use one D525 in one car and have an old D470 in the other car.

Would you sell your D525 to me as is? Don't need the case here. Just the motherboard.

I can try to fix it here to replace the current D470 Atom CPU.

I am looking to go from embedded XP to W7 64 bit on the car PC.

Here is a picture of the car PC. Took it out today to run check disk and defrag on it as it's been booting a tad slow.

It uses an automotive style picoPSU and the accessory ignition on to power on and off.

The carpc is now over 10 years old. Entire music collection is on the hard drives. It connects to a bus device and comes up on the car HU menu. It uses Microsoft SAPI and a GPS program (which is better than the automobile GPS).

Name:  carpc.jpg
Views: 98
Size:  310.3 KB

Updated motherboard with a 2550 instead with 4Gb of RAM. If you want to send me the motherboard I can probably fix it here.

Last edited by Pete; May 2nd, 2018 at 08:25 AM.
  #73  
Old May 6th, 2018, 06:18 PM
jchotz jchotz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 33
I'm running HS3 on a laptop primarily to gain better control/access to my Omni Pro. If I backup from HS3 Web Interface Tools->Setup->Config "Backup Config", will it backup everything about the Omni Plugin that I need backed up in case I need to roll back?
  #74  
Old May 7th, 2018, 09:11 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchotz View Post
I'm running HS3 on a laptop primarily to gain better control/access to my Omni Pro. If I backup from HS3 Web Interface Tools->Setup->Config "Backup Config", will it backup everything about the Omni Plugin that I need backed up in case I need to roll back?
No - that is strictly a backup of HS devices and events.

If you're on Windows, just backup the entire subfolder for HomeSeer HS3 and you should be fine.
  #75  
Old May 7th, 2018, 10:23 AM
avpman avpman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
No - that is strictly a backup of HS devices and events.

If you're on Windows, just backup the entire subfolder for HomeSeer HS3 and you should be fine.
What do I backup for my Zee? I have Winscp to get access to it.
Thanks!
  #76  
Old May 7th, 2018, 10:54 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
I would do the same thing on a zee.
Drag the /usr/local/HomeSeer from the zee to your PC using winscp.

Sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge using Tapatalk
  #77  
Old May 7th, 2018, 02:00 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,272
Here before I back up the HomeSeer directory shut down HomeSeer via the GUI.

I also have shared data mounts in my /HomeSeer/data directory so do a umount for these shares.

Then when all done (HomeSeer directory copied) reboot the box via ssh command line.

Takes less than 5 minutes to do this.

My Homeseer lite (Zee 2) directory is sitting around 250Mb these days none compressed.

Note you can run ssh from within the WinSCP program if you want.
  #78  
Old May 8th, 2018, 06:57 PM
jchotz jchotz is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 33
OK, easy enough - thanks, Rob.
  #79  
Old May 14th, 2018, 10:37 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
New version submitted to the updater today...
https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=195785
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.6 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 46 April 10th, 2018 10:11 AM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.3 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 10 September 26th, 2017 11:26 AM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.2 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 22 September 11th, 2017 12:10 PM
Events using HAI plugin not working with OMNI plugin lakemirror HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 7 August 15th, 2017 04:59 PM
Using the Omni plugin rod_tucker HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 4 September 2nd, 2003 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC