www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 28th, 2018, 11:12 AM
picta picta is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: san francisco, ca
Posts: 257
How to get all units?

I have plugin version 3.0.2.8 and it did not get all units from the panel. I only see first 192 units that use the same protocol. The remaining units 193-256 use different protocols and are not in the plugin. How can I get them?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 30th, 2018, 08:10 AM
bjhampe bjhampe is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 73
What protocol is everything?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 30th, 2018, 08:27 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,294
Curious if there is a limit (bug in plugin) to same protocol number of devices. Guessing you can talk to all of the devices via PCA; eh?

Here have X10 (Volp dual phased TW-523), UPB (HAI UPB), ZWave (VRCOP) and Zigbee (HAI ZIM) devices showing but do not configure all of them or enable all of them in the Units tab.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 30th, 2018, 09:11 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
like Barry said, what protocols are your units? In HAI, there are specific ranges for the unit protocols. It's possible I am only looking at one protocol.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 30th, 2018, 11:08 AM
picta picta is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: san francisco, ca
Posts: 257
I have units with 3 protocols:

1-192 Centralite (these are the only units I see in the plugin)
193-224 Standard X10
225-256 Somfy SDN
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 5th, 2018, 04:43 PM
picta picta is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: san francisco, ca
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
like Barry said, what protocols are your units? In HAI, there are specific ranges for the unit protocols. It's possible I am only looking at one protocol.
Any ideas how I could help debug this? I looked at the log and don't see anything relevant to my issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 7th, 2018, 09:18 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by picta View Post
Any ideas how I could help debug this? I looked at the log and don't see anything relevant to my issue.
Give me a couple more days and I'll see what I can find out.
My development machine was down and should be back up soon...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 19th, 2018, 04:01 PM
picta picta is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: san francisco, ca
Posts: 257
Any updates on this issue? I have only a few days left in the trial, but have not been able to really use this plugin. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 21st, 2018, 08:50 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
I'll try to get a build posted in the next day or so. I can get you a new trial license if needed...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-10 All Units On/Off possible in HS3? Wazoo HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 February 15th, 2015 03:55 PM
Has anyone tried these units joserpaq Touchscreen Hardware 7 March 21st, 2010 09:29 PM
X10 units martingreen UK/Europe 3 October 17th, 2004 05:07 PM
All Units Off Frobozz HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 1 May 22nd, 2004 08:24 AM
New USB units Karen Way2Call Hi-Phone (Hardware Interface) 0 March 9th, 2003 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC