www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old March 18th, 2018, 12:17 AM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by uticanpioneer View Post
Installed a new HS3 SEL Pro after the .5 version came out. Is there still a way to get the older version on my HomeTroller? Not available or accessible on HomeSeer.
https://forums.homeseer.com/showpost.php?p=1353765&postcount=44
  #22  
Old March 18th, 2018, 12:12 PM
uticanpioneer uticanpioneer is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 14
HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in

Thank you, but a bit beyond my capability. I guess I will have to wait some more...
  #23  
Old March 18th, 2018, 03:39 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,271
You can maybe to to install:

Jon00 remote file grabber discussion

This is an all in one file utility that works with the HS3 GUI

You can put the zip file and the edited text file on a USB stick and copy it over to the HS3 root directory / updater drive.

1 - download the V.24 zip file here ==> V.24
2 - download the attached updater file called updater_override.txt
3 - copy both of these files to a USB stick and then plug the USB stick to your SEL
4 - install Jon's file grabber plugin
5 - copy the zip file to /user/local/HomeSeer/Updates3/Zips directory
6 - copy the edited for V.24 updater_override.txt file to the /user/local/HomeSeer/ directory
7 - From the Manage Plugins page, disable the HAI plugin if it is running.
8 - Click on Update Listing.
9 - You should see the HAI Plugin Beta listed.
10 - Select and install the plugin.

The version .24 will install over the version .25.

Well too the SEL has a Linux Desktop GUI and Desktop explorer. You can do the same with a mouse and monitor connected to your SEL.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; March 18th, 2018 at 04:02 PM.
  #24  
Old March 19th, 2018, 02:44 PM
uticanpioneer uticanpioneer is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 14
Just got off the phone with HomeSeer Tech support. They said that updates are posted immediately. Please call them, because there seems to be a communication issue.
  #25  
Old March 19th, 2018, 03:32 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by uticanpioneer View Post
Just got off the phone with HomeSeer Tech support. They said that updates are posted immediately. Please call them, because there seems to be a communication issue.
See post #11 above...

Updates are manually emailed to tech support and they manually post them to the updater. Sometimes that takes a couple of hours, sometimes days.

Their new portal is in a kind of 'test' stage now. I am able to login and do some things but I'm not seeing how to make new updates active in the updater.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
  #26  
Old March 19th, 2018, 09:28 PM
Jfree23 Jfree23 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
See post #11 above...

Updates are manually emailed to tech support and they manually post them to the updater. Sometimes that takes a couple of hours, sometimes days.

Their new portal is in a kind of 'test' stage now. I am able to login and do some things but I'm not seeing how to make new updates active in the updater.
Right, so as customers, how can we help expedite this release? It has been almost 2 weeks. I emailed this same concern to tech support a few days, got no reply. They told uticanpioneer that posting is "instant" but this update is not there. What next? I am willing to use to the override mechanism if there is a place to get the zip update and override file?

Thanks
  #27  
Old March 20th, 2018, 09:06 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfree23 View Post
Right, so as customers, how can we help expedite this release? It has been almost 2 weeks. I emailed this same concern to tech support a few days, got no reply. They told uticanpioneer that posting is "instant" but this update is not there. What next? I am willing to use to the override mechanism if there is a place to get the zip update and override file?

Thanks
Let me get with Tyler at HST and see what they can do. The new portal appears to be configured correctly, as far as I can tell, but it's not in the updater.
  #28  
Old March 20th, 2018, 10:50 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
FYI - the wheels are in motion - working with Tyler and Jon at HST now... Will update when I have more info.
  #29  
Old March 20th, 2018, 02:09 PM
uticanpioneer uticanpioneer is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 14
Great!
  #30  
Old March 20th, 2018, 04:51 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
It is now available in the updater. Please download when you get a chance and post any feedback here please.

Thanks!
  #31  
Old March 21st, 2018, 09:41 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,271
Thank you Rob. Updated fine today to V.26.

Only thing noticed was a missing GIF file....

Name:  updateHAI-1.jpg
Views: 74
Size:  4.8 KB

Last edited by Pete; March 21st, 2018 at 10:10 AM.
  #32  
Old March 21st, 2018, 09:51 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Thank you Rob. Updated fine today to V.26.

Only thing noticed was a missing GIF file....

Attachment 67619
Ah thanks. That is from the new developer portal.i think I can fix that!

Sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge using Tapatalk
  #33  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 09:24 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Guys - Any feedback on the dimming issue? I'd like to cross that one off my list for good if it's resolved
  #34  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 11:12 AM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmasonjr View Post
Guys - Any feedback on the dimming issue? I'd like to cross that one off my list for good if it's resolved
Hey Rob,

I haven't had a chance to thoroughly test the dimming. I can say that a lot of progress has been made on it. It works but the values I have when asking Alexa to Dim to 85% are off by one. Some like 50% work fine. Seems like a rounding error thing. I didn't delete a test device and recreate it to try to see if you modified the default values yet. Any idea why some values are offset by 1? I will not be home until later to test. If all values translate from Alexa to the PI exactly, can you show me a dimming device values pic so I can compare?

-Travis
  #35  
Old March 22nd, 2018, 11:38 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Hey Rob,

I haven't had a chance to thoroughly test the dimming. I can say that a lot of progress has been made on it. It works but the values I have when asking Alexa to Dim to 85% are off by one. Some like 50% work fine. Seems like a rounding error thing. I didn't delete a test device and recreate it to try to see if you modified the default values yet. Any idea why some values are offset by 1? I will not be home until later to test. If all values translate from Alexa to the PI exactly, can you show me a dimming device values pic so I can compare?

-Travis
I'll check on my system tonight and report back.
  #36  
Old March 23rd, 2018, 08:59 PM
Jfree23 Jfree23 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 39
Hi Rob, I'm afraid I can't report much success yet. I just got 3.0.2.6 loaded and disabled/re-enabled the plugin.

Don't have the time or patience to spend with it right now, but first I notice that the system devices (like AC power) still show last update times of last Nov. Pulling AC power results in a console report in a minute or 2, but HS3 does not see it at all. So that problem is still with me. The log does show an AC Power Trouble Cleared message, but no Trouble Now, and my events for this did not trigger. Now I see that the battery is reporting 0 volts in the device list, update time just before my simulated power fault.

Second, the dimmer sliders in HS3 now see to work as expected in the GUI, no more jumping up or down. However, they do not control my lights properly. I can see in the log that they are sending light level commands as I think you mentioned somewhere, but as I said in my experiment with lights, my lights do not respond to level commands, only to on, off, dim, brighten commands. So if the lights are turned on manually, HS3 OFF command will turn them off. That's about it, and the ON command now does nothing. Oddly enough, I turned on 2 lights manually, then turned off one via HS3 GUI, and BOTH went off! But the slider still showed 42%, although the light bulb symbol in GUI disappeared for that light! (and it is set up properly to always show) Turned both on again, and then one off with PC Access, and only the selected one goes off. So something strange there as well.

I will look at all the settings for the lights, and maybe remove/readd some, later.

Thanks
  #37  
Old March 23rd, 2018, 11:17 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 487
Hmmm..something is not allowing tracking to work properly with my UPB lights anymore with this version. The last two days I am coming home to the porch and garage overhead lights on. Whatever it is is causing the HAI SnapLink iphone app to lose sync with the lights as well as they think they are off but they are on. That means that even the HAI panel is confused about the status.
The only time I usually have lost tracking in the past is by issuing rapid UPB switch changes from the app or light paddles. I will not have time to deep troubleshooting until late next week to recreate the issue if possible.

-Travis
  #38  
Old March 24th, 2018, 12:04 AM
automatte automatte is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Littleton
Posts: 19
Quote:
I am using with 3 ACL and they show up in HS but status is always reported as Unlocked. If I make changes in HS they show up in PC Access, but not the other way around. Nothing shows up in the log when changing in PC Access or the lock.
I upgraded to v3.0.2.6 but still having the same problem with the ACL's, their status is not updated in HS. Here is a log excerpt:

Code:
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 0 / LOCKED]
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 0 0/-]
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [-->LOCK:]
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [---->AccessControlLock]
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [Lock: 3]
3/23/2018 10:59:31 PM [2] [SetIOMulti: CC.Ref=[90] CC.ControlValue=[255]]
3/23/2018 10:59:26 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 1 / UNLOCKED]
3/23/2018 10:59:26 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 0 0/-]
3/23/2018 10:59:26 PM [2] [-->LOCK:]
3/23/2018 10:59:26 PM [2] [---->AccessControlLock]
3/23/2018 10:59:26 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
3/23/2018 10:59:25 PM [2] [UnLock: 3]
3/23/2018 10:59:25 PM [2] [SetIOMulti: CC.Ref=[90] CC.ControlValue=[0]]
3/23/2018 10:57:28 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 0 / LOCKED]
3/23/2018 10:57:28 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 0 0/-]
3/23/2018 10:57:28 PM [2] [-->LOCK:]
3/23/2018 10:57:28 PM [2] [---->AccessControlLock]
3/23/2018 10:57:28 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
3/23/2018 10:57:23 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 1 / UNLOCKED FOR 0:00:05]
3/23/2018 10:57:23 PM [2] [-->LOCK: 0 0/-]
3/23/2018 10:57:23 PM [2] [-->LOCK:]
3/23/2018 10:57:23 PM [2] [---->AccessControlLock]
3/23/2018 10:57:23 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
3/23/2018 10:57:22 PM [2] [-->LOCK:]
3/23/2018 10:57:22 PM [2] [---->AccessControlReader]
3/23/2018 10:57:22 PM [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
Also, each time I reboot my HS, the locks are disabled in the OMNI Config settings.
  #39  
Old March 24th, 2018, 12:13 AM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daweeze View Post
Hmmm..something is not allowing tracking to work properly with my UPB lights anymore with this version. The last two days I am coming home to the porch and garage overhead lights on. Whatever it is is causing the HAI SnapLink iphone app to lose sync with the lights as well as they think they are off but they are on. That means that even the HAI panel is confused about the status.
The only time I usually have lost tracking in the past is by issuing rapid UPB switch changes from the app or light paddles. I will not have time to deep troubleshooting until late next week to recreate the issue if possible.

-Travis
Hey Rob,

Ok, I know what has changed at this point. Previous to 3.0.2.5 & 3.0.2.6, all of my light switches used the following:

Value 0 = Off
Value 1-99 = Dim
Value 100 = On

The new version of the plug-in values have changed as such:

Value 0 = Off
Value 1-100 = Dim
Value 255 = On

I will modify all of my devices to reflect the new value ranges you are using.

Also, this corrects the rounding error created by the scaling of the range so the echo commands are perfect values again.

-Travis

Last edited by Daweeze; March 24th, 2018 at 12:54 AM.
  #40  
Old March 25th, 2018, 02:13 PM
uticanpioneer uticanpioneer is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: New York
Posts: 14
Smile V.26 So far so good!

I performed a total factory reset on the SEL Pro Controller, just in case. I then installed the new Plug-In V.26. Dimming works great! All other functions including thermostats seem to be working with Alexa.

Had some extra time to play with buttons to control music zones. Created buttons in PC-Access for Nuvo On and Nuvo Off for each zone. Then in HomeSeer named them "Room Name Audio" & "Room Name Silent". Command I used with Alexa is "Alexa Turn On "Room Name" Audio" & "Alexa Turn on "Room Name" Silent". Primitive, but it works for turning on and off at a set volume level and source. It would be really nice to have full control of audio.

Question: Is there a way to make HAI buttons toggle? Didn't see a way to set this up in PC-Access.

Thank you for finally getting this plug-in fixed.

System:
OMNI PRO II - HomeTroller-SEL PRO - CENTRALITE Elegance XL (48 dimmable loads) (04 Ceiling Fans) (25 non-dimmable loads) - NUVO EG6 (12 Zones)
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.5 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 52 March 7th, 2018 12:29 PM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.3 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 10 September 26th, 2017 11:26 AM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.2 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 22 September 11th, 2017 12:10 PM
Events using HAI plugin not working with OMNI plugin lakemirror HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 7 August 15th, 2017 04:59 PM
Using the Omni plugin rod_tucker HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 4 September 2nd, 2003 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC