www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 15th, 2017, 09:24 AM
telewizard13's Avatar
telewizard13 telewizard13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 198
Invalid libraries error and blink flash issue

Running beta .142 because I couldn't get .131 to work despite using the IDE and libraries specified for that version . Also wondering why I get INVALID LIBRARIES error in the IDE after uploading the sketches? When I run compile/verify, no errors, it looks fine. I put the downloaded libraries where they belong. If I only use the ON/OFF function, it works on all the output pins I configured. Blink or flash only works on output pins 2-7 (tried on a UNO and a Mega board, same issue) Any ideas???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 15th, 2017, 09:47 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Do you have a log of the errors from the IDE and a debug from the plugin when trying to connect to the board?

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 15th, 2017, 01:54 PM
telewizard13's Avatar
telewizard13 telewizard13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 198
Log files

When running compile/verify, I get this:
storage space. Maximum is 32256 bytes.
Global variables use 1461 bytes (71%) of dynamic memory, leaving 587 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 2048 bytes.

After uploading, I get this:
Invalid library found in C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries: C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries
Invalid library found in C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries: C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries

From Event Management page in HS, I walked through each output and did BLINK. The first 8 work fine. the rest just turned the output on without blinking. I am attaching the debug file.

Also attaching screenshots of the libraries folders.
Attached Images
  
Attached Files
File Type: txt ArduinoDebug (1).txt (24.0 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 15th, 2017, 03:27 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by telewizard13 View Post
When running compile/verify, I get this:
storage space. Maximum is 32256 bytes.
Global variables use 1461 bytes (71%) of dynamic memory, leaving 587 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 2048 bytes.

After uploading, I get this:
Invalid library found in C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries: C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries
Invalid library found in C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries: C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries

From Event Management page in HS, I walked through each output and did BLINK. The first 8 work fine. the rest just turned the output on without blinking. I am attaching the debug file.

Also attaching screenshots of the libraries folders.

the error with the libraries is you have them in the wrong folder. You have them in C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries\libraries but they should be in C:\Program Files\Arduino\libraries you are one to deep with the libraries folders. When you extract the folders you need to add the content of the extracted libraries folder into your libraries folder on your C drive.

Try that then update the boards and see if it helps.

Greig.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 15th, 2017, 11:04 PM
telewizard13's Avatar
telewizard13 telewizard13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 198
No more library errors, but blink won't work on output 9 and above

I straightened out the library location and there were no errors upon reloading the sketch to the UNO. I configured my board for 16 outputs. Blink and flash still don't work on any output 9 and above. To generate a log file, I ran blink on 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11 with debug active. see attached debug file. If I hit BLINK or FLASH on the DEVICE MGT page in HS on output 9 or above, the output turns on solid, but doesn't blink or flash depending on the command sent. The status Icon on the page changes to BLINK or FLASH when either one is hit, and you can see the TX/RX LED's flash like the board is getting a command, but the Arduino doesn't execute the command. It just turns the output to an ON state and sits there until you hit OFF.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ArduinoDebug (2).txt (15.6 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by telewizard13; December 16th, 2017 at 10:38 AM. Reason: added additional info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 16th, 2017, 01:52 PM
telewizard13's Avatar
telewizard13 telewizard13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 198
Libraries issue fixed, but Blink/Flash issue remains

Greig, I got the library location issue fixed and recompiled and reloaded the sketches (no errors now). Blink/Flash issue remains. See my reply in previous post. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 18th, 2017, 03:28 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
Fixed in Beta V.146 available in the updater.

Greig.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 18th, 2017, 06:53 PM
telewizard13's Avatar
telewizard13 telewizard13 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 198
Version update to .146

I loaded beta V.145 that you provided me this AM. Should I now load .146 instead? What is different?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 18th, 2017, 06:58 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,815
See Here.

It is OTA update for the NodeMCU boards and I don't think you are using them.

Greig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blink and Flash don't work from events telewizard13 Arduino Plugin (3P) 1 November 14th, 2017 09:45 AM
blink / flash function not working SoWhat Arduino Plugin (3P) 3 November 15th, 2016 05:30 AM
blink and flash khriss75 Arduino Plugin (3P) 2 October 24th, 2016 07:45 AM
Keypadlinc Error Blink? dandrzejewski Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 December 8th, 2014 05:06 PM
Invalid Checksum 250 error Kamikaze UltraM1G HSPI 7 April 2nd, 2009 09:14 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC