www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 26th, 2016, 09:09 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
HS/Arduino panel build

Well time to put the Megas into a 28" cabinet and get it wired. The whole cabinet will be run off a Car Battery topped up by a trickle charger.

1) I3 PC running HS. Has SSD and external laptop PSU. I'm currently using an invertor but more research to be done to see if I can work out how the ID pin works so I can get rid of the plug pack.

2) Two relay boards

3) Two PWM boards for LED lighting (12 outputs)

4) Two beaglebones, one for the logitech media server and the other for Asterisk PBX

5) GSM modem for text messaging.

The panel can be mounted into a wall cavity to make it look a little neater. Waiting for a 5 port switch for ethernet. Used LOTS of rivnuts for the standoffs. Has been an interesting exercise so far.. More to come :-)
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 26th, 2016, 09:14 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,489
impressive!
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 26th, 2016, 09:26 AM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,001
Looking great!
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 26th, 2016, 03:34 PM
Vincenttor Vincenttor is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 198
Nice,
looks clean !
Need to make something like it myself as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 28th, 2016, 03:34 PM
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 272
Awesome!

I am in the same boat as you, I have a panel that I'll be putting my Mega into (in the shop), which will monitor all the doors (man and overhead) as well as a relay bank to control all the overhead doors. I picked up some DIN rail and some DIN mounts. I was leary about the rivnut route...especially since I like to move things around in the initial setup.

Can't wait to see more pics!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 30th, 2016, 11:21 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
`Hi guys

I had a long hard think about DIN rail v's RIVNUT. I sat for hours staring at the box.. I then looked into my box of goodies...The DIN rail mounts have not turned up from ALIexpress, I had rivnuts and a number of M3 standoffs from some old CISCO gear I trashed and I was itching to get a start.

I've just picked up a 5 port switch that I need to install and another small relay board (has a timer on it for a heater, need the timer incase the Mega output gets stuck on)..will limit heater time to 30 minutes at a time.

The box is a 28" ELK M1 alarm box.

I've ordered a CAR adapter for the HP Mini PC, its 12v to 18.5V as I plan to run the whole lot off a car battery in the garage. This is a "poor mans UPS" :-) I plan to float charge the battery with an 8 stage charger. I thought I could use a "boost device", little did I know HP have introduced the ID pin...its a communications message from the power supply to PC to authenticate the supply...so you cant simply put 18.5V into it, you need an authentic plug pack...

With the testing I've done so far, the ethernet connectivity is WAY more reliable than USB. I've run 10 second relay tests for a number of days and its never missed a beat...

I'm currently in the US again on business, will give another update when I get back....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 2nd, 2016, 05:15 AM
Rinpe Rinpe is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 40
Hi Petez69, good project. Just an information, what kind of Car Battery and trickle charger do you use? Can you take a photo please of these?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 2nd, 2016, 10:11 PM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rinpe View Post
Hi Petez69, good project. Just an information, what kind of Car Battery and trickle charger do you use? Can you take a photo please of these?
Thanks
Hi Mate....

I will get approx 120AH deep cycle battery, it may be an AGM or lead acid, not sure as it will depend what my retailer has in stock. It will be a Projecta 8 stage charger which can be left connected across the battery.

I'll take a photo when I get back home and buy the battery. I had a power outage yesterday and the GSM module didnt turn back on.. More work to be done !

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 11th, 2016, 03:26 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
Now have the 5 port switcing installed and a tiny bit of cable management :-) The GSM modem is still hanging from the front as I'm waiting for a new SIM card to replace with a 3G unit...

Waiting for the 10 way fuse block to arrive from China, have some small 6 way bus-bars to install for the incoming 12V..
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 8th, 2016, 12:32 PM
ksdehoff ksdehoff is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: placitas,nm,87043
Posts: 214
Can you give me some information on the terminal block board you have for the Mega2560? I bought one similar but it needed the mega to be upside down so didn't allow for the ethernet shield.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old December 12th, 2016, 06:54 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
Hi Mate

I got these from e-bay, have a look for "mega terminal" on aliexpress, they have the same units up there I purchased.

Cheers..
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 14th, 2016, 11:45 AM
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by petez69 View Post
Hi Mate

I got these from e-bay, have a look for "mega terminal" on aliexpress, they have the same units up there I purchased.

Cheers..
I just ordered 3...

This is the mounting system I am putting together. Just a piece of scrap 3/16" flat bar I had in the shop, drilled and tapped some #4-40 holes to install the standoffs to mount the board to. The din rail mounts were ordered from Aliexpress and the din rail I had kicking around from some equipment I tore down in the past. I may be trimming down the 3/16" steel to the width of the Arduino, I had it quite large as it worked as a wide stable base for testing new ideas with having an Arduino sitting on a bench, but it'll be trimmed down to fit in the panel.

I do like the idea of a 12v battery providing the main power and then a small power supply to keep the battery topped up. Similar to a DSC alarm system, that way if the line power goes down you can run off the battery until it comes back up. I primarily plan on using my Arduino in the shop for monitoring of sensors and control of garage doors and one small RGB strip. The house will be for motion sensors and controlling a few RGB strips in the kitchen.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old December 15th, 2016, 03:34 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
HI Mate

I bought a bunch of DIN rail stuff to mount the Arduinos but I went a different way. I do like what you've done, I'll be interested to see the finished product :-)

I bought a cheap 155W 12V PSU on ALi like this one:

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/in-s...608.0.0.cDrASx

These will trickle charge a sealed battery, hoping this might be a good backup system. I've moved into my Apartment a few weeks ago and hope to be able to install my HS box over christmas.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old December 15th, 2016, 12:30 PM
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 272
Very cool. I'm always interested to see progress photos. I'll start a new thread when I get mine going...right now I've got about 10 CAT6 cables and about 30 4-wire alarm wire running to the panel with tape flags stating what they're running to.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 15th, 2016, 07:25 PM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
I so hear you !!! :-) I've got to install all of the PIR units, the standalone Weigand access control reader and a bunch of other things.

One thing I want to do first is better protect my garage door. To access my property you can either come in via the garage door or front door, there is no other access. I bought some electric door bolts on Ali and need to make up the brackets to mount them onto the wall next to the door and then make brackets up for the door to allow the bolts to engage....

These bolts will be driven by the light in the door controller ( I got this idea from a guy on Youtube. Of course there will be an opto hanging from it and going into HS so I know when the door has been activated. Also I need to install the door switches for fully closed and fully open...

I need to put an event in for dusk to let me know if I've left the garage door open :-) Sometimes I forget as we are in a gated community, no one can get to the door :-)

Make sure you post photos !! I do like your mounting plates. I used some aluminium I cut up, while its not totally optimal, I had to make something with the tools I had....

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old December 11th, 2017, 02:06 PM
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 272
Pete,

I am just bumping this back up.

I've had my mega terminals for quite some time and I'm finally getting around to using them! I just started to give the wiring a place to go and noticed something with the mega terminal...it doesn't pass the SPI connection from the mega up to the ethernet shield. Did you create an extension header or is this used for the micro SD?

Here's some progress pics. I CNC cut the base plates from 14ga steel and then installed the PEM's, quick coat of paint and it was ready to go! I have to make a gnd, +5v and +12v din mountable terminal board that will go between the mega and relay board.
Attached Images
      
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 11th, 2017, 08:52 PM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
HI Mate

Let me say, that is plain "sexy". That looks very nice and professional :-) I think you will be happy when its all together and running. While I'm at an older version of the plugin, think its 131, it all just works and is now highly reliable.

The entry and exit to my property is now fully managed by HS, I do have an emergency entry method if needed however it is very stable. One thing I could possibly recommend is a battery and power supply in the box ? I bought a few items from Aliexpress and effectively the remote arduino megas are "UPS protected". The main box has its own UPS and the ethernet is connected by a 5 port UPS switch that is also on a UPS. That I found made all teh difference especially since we have terrible power.

Yes you noticed the SPI didnt pass through, I bought the extension headers that allowed me to pass the SPI from the ethernet, through the expansion board to the mega. That all works perfectly fine :-)

Post more pictures as you go, its great to see your build.

Cheers..Pete
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old December 11th, 2017, 09:02 PM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
These are the stacking kits you can get....

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/NEW-...StoreLevelAB=0
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old December 12th, 2017, 12:20 AM
Conrad_Turbo Conrad_Turbo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by petez69 View Post
HI Mate

Let me say, that is plain "sexy". That looks very nice and professional :-) I think you will be happy when its all together and running. While I'm at an older version of the plugin, think its 131, it all just works and is now highly reliable.

The entry and exit to my property is now fully managed by HS, I do have an emergency entry method if needed however it is very stable. One thing I could possibly recommend is a battery and power supply in the box ? I bought a few items from Aliexpress and effectively the remote arduino megas are "UPS protected". The main box has its own UPS and the ethernet is connected by a 5 port UPS switch that is also on a UPS. That I found made all teh difference especially since we have terrible power.

Yes you noticed the SPI didnt pass through, I bought the extension headers that allowed me to pass the SPI from the ethernet, through the expansion board to the mega. That all works perfectly fine :-)

Post more pictures as you go, its great to see your build.

Cheers..Pete
Actually to the right (and in this case the top of the photos) you can see an APC backup power supply. I am going to run a extended IEC cable to the computer power supply in the panel and then run it back to the APC power supply. So it'll run off that if the power goes out. I have about 10 of those APC supplies as work was tossing them all due to the batteries needing replacement...so whenever I need one I just buy a fresh set of batteries and I'm all set. I also have the APC monitoring plugin which will be good for monitoring the status of them. Figured it'd be easier than charger for a 12v battery setup, also nice the PS puts out a 5v as well. Overkill for what I'm doing but for $30-50 and super generic it's easy to replace if it dies, I also have a few kicking around in the shop at all times anyways.

Okay I'll have to order or figure out an extension. No biggy. Won't be a while before I get crazy and start wiring things in. I'll get more photos up (and hopefully right side up next time) when I have more progress to show.

Thanks for the info about the SPI extensions.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 12th, 2017, 12:28 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 873
OK on the APC supplies. What I found converting it to 240vac and back to 12V didnt give me the uptime I wanted.

I bought these:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Orig...StoreLevelAB=0

And on the front door mega with an access control system its a 7.6AH battery. For the Homeseer PC and other 2 mega units in the main control box, I have a 18AH battery on this.

I've had the power off for 9 hours and all still worked......the whole town lost power....

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
arduino.cc vs arduino.org - ethernet - software conflicts??? cfrudolphy Arduino Plugin (3P) 2 November 14th, 2016 07:18 AM
Build a better touch panel JamesWestoby Touchscreen Hardware 8 June 29th, 2010 08:46 PM
(Help) Are you running build 1.5.2 build 17 visualbyte Web Server and Interface 1 February 11th, 2002 12:27 PM
(Help) Are you running build 1.5.2 build 17 visualbyte Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC