www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 28th, 2017, 11:56 AM
field888 field888 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 145
configuration lost?

I am testing the PI using a Uno with an Ethernet board sitting on top and all has been working well until I restarted HS. My configuration has the 2 outputs I am using inverted to interface with a relay board (active low). I also deleted the graphic controls I don't need, so only 'ON" and 'OFF' appear on the Device Manager Screen . Both the 'inverted' status for the outputs, and the changes to the graphics were deleted on HS restart. I looked around and could not find the config file that would store these settings.



Current Date/Time: 9/28/2017 11:32:45 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 1 Hour 11 Minutes 22 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.200
Number of Devices: 199
Number of Events: 158
Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins
1.0.0.131: Arduino Plugin
3.1.1.24385: Blue-Iris
3.0.6.2: Insteon Thermostat
3.0.6.0: Insteon
1.0.0.5: Restart
3.1.0.2: Sonos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 28th, 2017, 12:35 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by field888 View Post
I am testing the PI using a Uno with an Ethernet board sitting on top and all has been working well until I restarted HS. My configuration has the 2 outputs I am using inverted to interface with a relay board (active low). I also deleted the graphic controls I don't need, so only 'ON" and 'OFF' appear on the Device Manager Screen . Both the 'inverted' status for the outputs, and the changes to the graphics were deleted on HS restart. I looked around and could not find the config file that would store these settings.



Current Date/Time: 9/28/2017 11:32:45 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 1 Hour 11 Minutes 22 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.200
Number of Devices: 199
Number of Events: 158
Available Threads: 200

Enabled Plug-Ins
1.0.0.131: Arduino Plugin
3.1.1.24385: Blue-Iris
3.0.6.2: Insteon Thermostat
3.0.6.0: Insteon
1.0.0.5: Restart
3.1.0.2: Sonos
This is a problem in the plug-in. Try 1.0.0.144 from the beta section as I think Greig fixed this. Be aware that this new version needs a new sketch and uses Arduino IDE V1.8.1.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 28th, 2017, 02:25 PM
field888 field888 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 145
Randy, thanks for the quick reply. I'm hoping Greig weighs in on this as I have 6 days on the trial and this is a mission critical item for me since I am using the PI to take care of issues which may require a restart from a remote location.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 28th, 2017, 03:58 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by field888 View Post
Randy, thanks for the quick reply. I'm hoping Greig weighs in on this as I have 6 days on the trial and this is a mission critical item for me since I am using the PI to take care of issues which may require a restart from a remote location.
I understand. Also, there is no config file, the information is stored in the HS devices.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 28th, 2017, 05:02 PM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,763
Yes the problem is you deleted the device values. You can set up your own graphics if you require but the output device needs to have all of the values as when the plugin restarts it checks for them and creates them as they were an upgrade from another version.
I have looked in to many ways to do this without changing the custom values and you are only the second user to report this so I have not changed this yet. Can I ask why you removed them is it just to remove them from the device manager page?
For the moment until I fix this can you leave the device values and just invert the device outputs using the invert output function on the output device config page.

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 29th, 2017, 12:09 AM
petez69's Avatar
petez69 petez69 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alice Springs, Australia
Posts: 841
Greig

Read your note with interest and the challenge it presents :-) I'm leaving all of the devices as default and just inverting stuff..

All working well....

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 29th, 2017, 09:23 AM
field888 field888 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 145
Greig,
Taking Randy's advice before I saw your reply, I installed v1.0.0.142 beta but I now see that wouldn't have helped anyway. Too impatient, I am. Yes, I removed the graphics so they weren't on the device page. I did not want to inadvertently use one of those buttons. Not a big deal, really.
As far a the inverted state of the output, my concern is that if the board becomes disconnected/comm loss, the output would turn off. Initial testing last night shows that there is no change of state on comm loss, so then I have no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 29th, 2017, 09:28 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,512
Did you think about just hiding the devices?

Robert
__________________
HS3PRO 3.0.0.318 as a Fire Daemon service, Windows 2016 Server Std Intel Core i5 PC HTPC Slim SFF 4GB, 120GB SSD drive, WLG800, RFXCom, TI103,NetCam, UltraNetcam3, BLBackup, CurrentCost 3P Rain8Net, MCsSprinker, HSTouch, Ademco Security plugin/AD2USB, various Oregon Scientific temp/humidity sensors, Z-Net, Zsmoke, Aeron Labs micro switches, Amazon Echo Dot, WS+, WD+ ... on and on.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 29th, 2017, 10:28 AM
field888 field888 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 145
Can't hide the device, I need the ON/OFF.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 29th, 2017, 10:44 AM
langenet's Avatar
langenet langenet is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,512
Right... got ya.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Configuration gjtherk@comcast.net HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 July 2nd, 2013 06:24 PM
lost all configuration--help please lazy_bums HS2 / HSPRO 6 February 18th, 2013 12:50 PM
HSM configuration gottlieb78 HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 February 7th, 2013 12:40 PM
Lost Configuration sforeman00 mcsSprinklers 11 July 26th, 2009 05:39 PM
Please, help for the configuration Felipe Bluetooth Connector 0 February 27th, 2007 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC